7.1/10
282
1 user

Finest, the brave Falcon (1975)

Finist - Yasnyy sokol (original title)
The film was loosely based on the fairy-tale with the same name by I. Shestakov and was dedicated to the memory of fairy-tale film director Aleksander Rou.

Director:

Gennadiy Vasilev

Writers:

Mikhail Nozhkin (poems), Lev Potyomkin (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Family | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

One day, Vasya journeys into the forest to meet his beloved Alyonushka, only to have her forcibly whisked away by the wretched Kashchej. To save her, Vasya must face a number of fabulous, archetypal tests.

Director: Aleksandr Rou
Stars: Natalya Sedykh, Aleksei Katyshev, Georgiy Millyar
Frosty (1965)
Comedy | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A fairy-tale about a conceited young man and a young woman with a tyrannical step-mother, who must overcome magical trials in order to be together.

Director: Aleksandr Rou
Stars: Aleksandr Khvylya, Natalya Sedykh, Eduard Izotov
Comedy | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A Czar who attempts to trick a creature that demands tribute from him into taking a fisherman's baby instead of his newborn heir. Complications arise when the daughter of the creature, Barbara, requests a human suitor to find true love.

Director: Aleksandr Rou
Stars: Mikhail Pugovkin, Georgiy Millyar, Anatoliy Kubatskiy
Animation | Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

An adaptation of a classic tale about a boy raised in jungles by animals.

Director: Roman Davydov
Stars: Lyusena Ovchinnikova, Aleksandr Nazarov, Anatoliy Papanov
Ostrov sokrovishch (TV Movie 1982)
Family | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Young Jim Hawkins and his older friends - Dr. Livesey and Squire Trelawney - accidentally become holders of the card of Captain Flint, which listed the coordinates of the island in the ... See full summary »

Director: Vladimir Vorobyov
Stars: Fyodor Stukov, Oleg Borisov, Viktor Kostetskiy
Baba Yaga (1973)
Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A long time ago a splendid deer with golden antlers lived in the woods, always protecting the poor and weak and disdaining evil. In a little village nearby the woods widow Yevdokya lived ... See full summary »

Directors: Viktor Makarov, Aleksandr Rou
Stars: Georgiy Millyar, Aleksei Smirnov, Raisa Ryazanova
Comedy | Family | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The first movie about funny adventures of two best friends - Petrov and Vasechkin.

Director: Vladimir Alenikov
Stars: Egor Druzhinin, Dmitriy Barkov, Inga Ilm
Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Olya steps through the mirror into the Kingdom of Crooked Mirrors where Yalo resides. The kingdom, under the rule of King Yagupop LXXVII (reverse of Popugay, meaning parrot) produces ... See full summary »

Director: Aleksandr Rou
Stars: Olga Yukina, Tatyana Yukina, Tatyana Barysheva
Adventure | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An adaptation of Hans Christian Andersen's fairy tale "The Snow Queen".

Director: Gennadiy Kazanskiy
Stars: Valeri Nikitenko, Elena Proklova, Slawa Zjupa
Comedy | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Kind and instructive tale of four evil wizards who decided to regain youth. But for this it was necessary to find people aimlessly waste their time. Luck smiled on them! They met four ... See full summary »

Director: Aleksandr Ptushko
Stars: Oleg Anofriev, Grisha Plotkin, Sergey Martinson
Adventure | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The younger brother from the common people intends to fight for a salvation of the exiled princess, suffering from a dark magic curse.

Director: Aleksandr Rou
Stars: Georgiy Millyar, Sergey Stolyarov, Lev Potyomkin
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The second adventure of Alice who steps through the looking glass and finds herself in a wonderful mirror land populated by chess figures and weird creatures.

Director: Efrem Pruzhanskiy
Stars: Marina Neyolova, Liya Akhedzhakova, Nikolay Karachentsov
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Vyacheslav Voskresensky Vyacheslav Voskresensky ... Finist
Svetlana Orlova ... Alyonushka
Mikhail Kononov ... Yashka
Mikhail Pugovkin ... Voyevoda
Lyudmila Khityaeva ... Anfisa
Georgiy Vitsin ... Agafon
Mariya Barabanova ... Starushka-veselushka
Glikeriya Bogdanova-Chesnokova ... Starushka-veselushka
Anna Stroganova Anna Stroganova ... Starushka-veselushka
Aleksei Smirnov ... Bashnik
Mark Pertsovskiy ... Kartaus
Georgiy Millyar ... Kastryuk
Lev Potyomkin ... Fingal
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Boris Gitin ... Vavila (as B. Gitin)
Leonid Knyazev ... (as L. Knyazev)
Edit

Storyline

The film was loosely based on the fairy-tale with the same name by I. Shestakov and was dedicated to the memory of fairy-tale film director Aleksander Rou.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

PG | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Soviet Union

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

30 December 1975 (Soviet Union) See more »

Also Known As:

Финист - Ясный сокол See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(video)

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed