Edit
Bend It Like Beckham (2002) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gurinder Chadha

Writing Credits  

Gurinder Chadha ... (written by) &
Guljit Bindra ... (written by) &
Paul Mayeda Berges ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Parminder Nagra ... Jess
Keira Knightley ... Jules
Jonathan Rhys Meyers ... Joe
Anupam Kher ... Mr. Bhamra
Archie Panjabi ... Pinky Bhamra
Shaznay Lewis ... Mel
Frank Harper ... Alan Paxton
Juliet Stevenson ... Paula Paxton
Shaheen Khan Shaheen Khan ... Mrs. Bhamra
Ameet Chana ... Tony
Pooja Shah ... Meena (as Poojah Shah)
Pavenpreet Kaur Pavenpreet Kaur ... Bubbly (as Paven Virk)
Preeya Kalidas ... Monica
Trey Farley ... Taz
Saraj Chaudhry Saraj Chaudhry ... Sonny (as Saraj Chaudry)
Imran Ali Imran Ali ... Gary
Kulvinder Ghir ... Teetu
Harvey Virdi ... Teetu's Mum
Ash Varrez Ash Varrez ... Teetu's Dad
Adlyn Ross ... Elderly Aunt
Shobu Kapoor ... Polly
Zohra Sehgal ... Biji (as Zohra Segal)
Ace Bhatti ... Nairobi Grandson (as Ahsen Bhatti)
Tanveer Ghani ... Video Man
Nina Wadia ... Wedding Guest
Jenni Birch Jenni Birch ... Hounslow Harrier
Olivia Schofield Olivia Schofield ... Hounslow Harrier (as Olivia Scholfield)
Natasha Lee Natasha Lee ... Hounslow Harrier
Louise Walker Louise Walker ... Hounslow Harrier
Danielle Richards Danielle Richards ... Hounslow Harrier
Suzanna Keeka Suzanna Keeka ... Hounslow Harrier
Tanya Beverly Tanya Beverly ... Hounslow Harrier
Sally Kirkbride Sally Kirkbride ... Hounslow Harrier
Maki Okumurakami Maki Okumurakami ... Hounslow Harrier
Nav Bopari Nav Bopari ... Hounslow Harrier
Gary Lineker ... Himself
Alan Hansen ... Himself
John Barnes ... Himself
John Motson ... Himself (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
David Beckham ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Gurinder Chadha ... Woman in Park / Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Brandi Chastain ... Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Simon Clifford Simon Clifford ... Cup Final Referee (uncredited)
Amerjit Deu ... Uncle Raj (uncredited)
Ray Donn Ray Donn ... Man at Airport (uncredited)
Ryan Giggs ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Mia Hamm ... Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Andy Harmer Andy Harmer ... David Beckham (uncredited)
Kristine Lilly ... Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Tiffeny Milbrett ... Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Gary Neville ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Gill Penny Gill Penny ... Victoria Beckham (uncredited)
Bill Ridealgh Bill Ridealgh ... Man at Airport (uncredited)
Paul Scholes ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Produced by 

Paul Mayeda Berges ... associate producer
Gurinder Chadha ... producer
Ulrich Felsberg ... executive producer
Russel Fischer ... executive producer
Simon Franks ... executive producer
Zygi Kamasa ... executive producer
Deepak Nayar ... producer
Paul Ritchie ... line producer
Haneet Vaswani ... executive producer
Barbara von Wrangell ... line producer: Germany (as Barbara Von Wrangell)

Music by 

Craig Pruess

Cinematography by 

Jong Lin ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Justin Krish

Casting By 

Carrie Hilton
Liora Reich

Production Design by 

Nick Ellis

Art Direction by 

Mark Scruton

Set Decoration by 

Sara Cheeky Neighbour ... (as 'Cheeky' Sara Neighbour)

Costume Design by 

Ralph Wheeler-Holes ... (as Ralph Holes)

Makeup Department 

Sarah Astley ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Tal Botzer ... assistant hair stylist: Germany / assistant makeup artist: Germany
Emma Cowen ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Julie Kendrick ... daily hair stylist / daily makeup artist
Lucky ... henna and nail artist
Rita Patel ... daily hair stylist / daily makeup artist
Paula Price ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Sara Tuohey ... makeup trainee
Julie Van Praag ... hair stylist supervisor / makeup supervisor

Production Management 

Claudia Blümel ... production manager: Germany (as Claudia Bluemel)
Sandra Shuttleworth ... production manager
Claudia Sumner ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Paul Mayeda Berges ... second unit director
Phil Booth ... second assistant director
Gundula Dietrich ... second assistant director: Germany
Fiona Gosden ... additional third assistant director (as Fiona Godsen)
Guy Heeley ... first assistant director
Oliver Kester ... third assistant director: Germany
Vicky Marks ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Ian Bee ... carpenter (as Ian 'Buzz' Bee)
Sarah Bicknell ... assistant art director (as Sarah Stuart)
Lee Bryant ... additional stand-by props
Jaswinder Bushell ... art department consultant
Jay Butcher ... carpenter
Phil Clarke ... art department assistant
Lisa Collins ... painter
Nina Cowan-Russell ... assistant props buyer (as Nina Russell-Cowan)
John Drury ... carpenter
Lizzie Hagan ... junior buyer
Andrew Hall ... painter (as Andrew 'Hally' Hall)
Russell Hanson ... dressing props
Nick Holmes ... scenic artist
Henry Jones ... chargehand carpenter
Dave Kibble ... storeman
Thorwald Kiefel-Kuhls ... set decorator: Germany
Nigel Kirk ... lead painter
Ray McNeill ... property master
Jono Moles ... construction manager
Lucy Moles ... construction buyer
Tom O'Donnell ... graphic designer (as Tom O'Donell)
Barnaby Papworth ... carpenter
Clive Pickard ... stand-by props
Greg Smith ... additional stand-by props
Jonathan Watts ... stagehand
Ashley Winter ... stand-by art director
Ruth Wynne ... additional stand-by props
Stuart Headley-Read ... stand-by props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Tim Boggs ... adr supervisor
Bryan Bowen ... supervising sound editor
Michael Broomberg ... foley artist
Susan Cahill ... digital assistant
Gary Coppola ... re-recording mixer (as Gary J. Coppola) / supervising sound editor: Fox Searchlight Version
Lisle Engle ... sound effects editor
Alan Freedman ... adr mixer: US
Jamie Gambell ... second boom operator
Robert Getty ... dialogue editor
John Hayes ... production sound mixer
Dan Johnson ... adr recordist: UK (as Daniel Johnson)
Craig Jurkiewicz ... foley editor
Daryl Lathrop ... foley assistant
Aaron Levy ... stage recordist
Diane Marshall ... foley artist (as Sissa Diane Marshall)
David Melhase ... dialogue editor
Michael Mullane ... sound effects editor
Preston Oliver ... adr recordist: US
Bryan Pennington ... consultant: Dolby
Rudy Pi ... re-recording mixer
Paul Schwartz ... boom operator
Alec St. John ... assistant sound editor (as Alec St John)
Graeme Stoten ... adr mixer: UK (as Graham Stoten)
Lucy Sustar ... foley mixer
James Wright ... consultant: Dolby
Chris Elam ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Tim Maxwell ... sound re-recordist (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Minky Billups ... lead digital artist
Scott Billups ... visual effects supervisor
Chris Buchakjian ... digital artist
Tim Cutt ... digital artist
Josh Levine ... digital artist
Brian Allan ... optical camera (uncredited)
Mark Edwards ... visual effects producer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jim Bishop ... focus puller
Lou Bogue ... gaffer
Neil Brown ... additional focus puller
Ben Chads ... additional focus puller
Philip Coleman ... additional grip
Chris Connatty ... clapper loader
John Cridlin ... additional focus puller
Sara Deane ... camera trainee
Rupert Goldbeck ... camera trainee: Germany
Matthew Hale ... additional focus puller
Star Hart ... camera trainee (as Star)
Tony Hennessey ... stand-by rigger (as Tony Hennessy)
Finch Judges ... camera trainee
Mary Kyte ... additional camera operator
Callum Milne ... electrician
Jamie Monks ... additional grip
Phil Mullally ... additional focus puller
Peter Myslowski ... grip
Joel O'Sullivan ... stills assistant
Charlie Palmer ... additional camera operator (as Charles Palmer)
Christine Parry ... still photographer
Ralph Ramsden ... additional focus puller
Gary Romaine ... additional grip
Martin Stephens ... additional camera operator
Pat Sweeney ... best boy
David Taylor ... electrician
Simon Ward ... additional grip (as Simon Wards)
Peter Wignall ... camera operator (as Peter Wignal) / steadicam operator (as Peter Wignal)
Terry Williams ... additional grip (as Terry William)
Jonathan Yates ... generator operator
Jamie Monks ... key grip (uncredited)
Niki Roberton ... camera trainee (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Carole Ruggier ... adr casting: USA
Stephen Moore ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Johnathon de Domenico ... costume supervisor (as Johnathon De Domenico)
Samantha Green ... costume trainee
Rebecca Townsend ... costume assistant
Eva Vellmer ... costume trainee: Germany

Editorial Department 

Carlos Domeque ... assistant editor
Karin C. Müller ... post-production: Road Movies (as Karin C. Mueller)
John Scott ... post-production assistant
Chuck Winston ... color timer
Aaron Coot ... dailies operator (uncredited)
Konstantinos Topalis ... television commercial editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Andrew Cooke ... location manager
Alison Skinner ... location assistant
Karin Werbeer ... location manager: Germany (as Karin Verbeek)
Lucy Williams ... additional location manager

Music Department 

Liz Gallacher ... music supervisor
Malkith Singh ... music performer: "Jind Mahi" (as Malkit Singh)

Transportation Department 

Kevin Canty ... driver: bus
David Gwyther ... unit driver (as Dave Gwyther)
Ben Hibbert ... driver: American trailer
Charles Jaffrey ... unit driver
Vidya Krishnamurthy ... runner driver
Darren Mackie ... runner driver
Ian McLoughlin ... driver: camera truck
Mark O'Hanlan ... dining bus driver
David Taylor ... driver

Other crew 

Reno Antoniades ... legal services: Lee & Thompson
Joanna Ashton-Jones ... development executive: Road Movies
Jamie Atkins ... assistant chef
Denise Booth ... sales manager: Road Movies
Victoria Chambers-Pike ... script supervisor
Philip Clark ... scout
Simon Clifford ... football coach / football coordinator
Lauren Cox ... assistant to producer
Charlotte Craib ... production runner
Jeremy Crane ... production runner
Josh Davies ... assistant production coordinator
Laurie Dodsworth ... post-production accountant
Susan Dretzka ... production coordinator
Steve Dyke ... assistant chef
Christin Freitas ... extras wrangler: Germany
Frank Graf ... head of business affairs: Road Movies / head of finance: Road Movies
Dewi Grobecker ... floor runner: Germany
Uwe Grobecker ... accounting: KSG, Germany
Claudia Hallemann ... production coordinator: Germany
Christian Hilgers ... runner: Germany / trainee: Germany
Simon Hill ... assistant accountant
Lisa Inman ... trainee: FT2
Clyde Lane ... chef
Richard Lever ... legal services: Lee & Thompson
Hailon Li ... assistant: Ulrich Felsberg, Road Movies
Raj Malde ... post-production accountant (as Raju Malde)
Daniel Manea ... runner: Germany / trainee: Germany
Paul Mason ... floor runner
Christian Meinecke ... runner: Germany / trainee: Germany
Karin C. Müller ... legal administrator: Road Movies (as Karin C. Mueller)
Louise O'Malley ... production accountant
Arthur Oleszczuk ... extras wrangler: Germany (as Arthur Meinert)
Volker Otte ... funding manager: Road Movies / legal affairs: Road Movies
Rainer Pyls ... accountant: Road Movies
Bill Ridealgh ... nurse (as Bill 'The Pill' Ridealgh)
Christopher Scharf ... floor runner: Germany
Ute Schneider ... head of development: Road Movies
Eve Swannell ... production secretary
Jesse Acton Thompson ... floor runner (as Jesse Acton-Thompson)
Eva Tuecking ... extras wrangler: Germany
Kai-Peter Uhlig ... legal services: Road Movies
Sven Weingand ... runner: Germany / trainee: Germany
Joshua Finn ... assistant production coordinator: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Alnoor Merchant ... website design (uncredited)
Laurence Parker ... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Heidi Philipsen ... production intern (uncredited)
Jona Wirbeleit ... project assistant: Road Movies (uncredited)

Thanks 

Thomas Augsberger ... additional thanks
Mr. Bakshi ... additional thanks: Bakshi Catering Co.
David Beckham ... special thanks
Victoria Beckham ... special thanks
Manjeet Bedi ... additional thanks
Sudha Bhuchar ... special thanks
Bajinder Bindra ... special thanks
Mrs. Tarlochau Singh Bindra ... special thanks
Tarlochau Singh Bindra ... special thanks (as Mr. Tarlochau Singh Bindra)
Karsten Brünig ... additional thanks (as Karsten Bruenig)
Ezme Bushell ... special thanks
Balwant Kaur Chadha ... additional thanks (as Mrs. Balwant Kaur Chadha) / special thanks (as Mrs. Balwant Kaur Chadha)
Sardar Bhajan Singh Chadha ... dedicatee: dear dad (as Bhajan Singh Chadha)
Sheran Chadha ... special thanks
Satyendar Pal Chaudhry ... additional thanks
Martino Chevannes ... additional thanks
Ajay Chhabra ... special thanks
Kulwant Singh Chowdhary ... special thanks (as Mr. Kulwant Singh Chowdhary)
Mrs. Kulwant Singh Chowdhary ... special thanks
Chris Craib ... additional thanks
Amerjit Deu ... special thanks
Pierre Du Plessis ... special thanks
Matthias Emcke ... additional thanks
Pat Farmer ... additional thanks
Anthony Farthing ... additional thanks
Mia Hamm ... special thanks
Mandy Hayes ... additional thanks
Vince Holden ... special thanks
Hamish Hunter ... additional thanks
Piers Jackson ... additional thanks
Ayub Kahn ... additional thanks: Oriental Star Agency (as Mr. Ayub Kahn)
Milica Kastner ... additional thanks
Marisa Knightley ... additional thanks
Tim Levy ... special thanks
Harvir Mahajan ... special thanks
Kaval Mahajan ... special thanks
Mrs. Satpal Kaur Mahajan ... special thanks
Tripat Mahajan ... special thanks
Sirish Malde ... special thanks
Tarlochan Singh Mangat ... special thanks
Nick Manzi ... additional thanks
Cameron McCracken ... special thanks
Nathaniel McNeil ... additional thanks
Mrs. Tajwant Singh Mohindru ... special thanks
Tajwant Singh Mohindru ... special thanks (as Mr. Tajwant Singh Mohindru)
Mary Nayar ... additional thanks
Ryan Noto ... additional thanks
Bharti Padharia ... additional thanks
Sita Pall ... additional thanks
Caroline Peacock ... additional thanks: Adidas UK
Simon Perry ... special thanks
Bill Perryman ... additional thanks: Yeading Football Club
Nancy Ross ... additional thanks
Parminder Sekhon ... special thanks
Amerjit Sidhu ... additional thanks
Chandru Vaswani ... additional thanks
Kiran Vaswani ... additional thanks
Kara Walters ... additional thanks
Matthew Waters ... additional thanks
Hugh Whittaker ... additional thanks
Peter Wicks ... additional thanks
John Woodward ... special thanks
Kurt Woolner ... additional thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed