6.0/10
70

Another World Is Possible (2001)

Un altro mondo è possibile (original title)
Many communities were founded to improve the world in the second half of the last century. India with its enormous historic potential of celebrated spirituality and a generous attitude to ... See full summary »

Writer:

Francesco Maselli (concept)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Ogro (1979)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

As 1973 winds down, Franco is still governing Spain with an iron hand. Opposition parties are forbidden; labor movements are repressed; and Basque nationalists are mercilessly hunted down. ... See full summary »

Director: Gillo Pontecorvo
Stars: Gian Maria Volontè, Ángela Molina, Saverio Marconi
Kapò (1960)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A young Jewish girl leads an escape attempt from a concentration camp.

Director: Gillo Pontecorvo
Stars: Susan Strasberg, Laurent Terzieff, Emmanuelle Riva
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Directors: Ugo Adilardi, Silvano Agosti, and 38 more credits »
Teeth (2000)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Antonio is a man who was born with unusually large incisors; his freakishly huge teeth make him an outcast from his peers as a child, and he attempts more than once to break off the offending choppers.

Director: Gabriele Salvatores
Stars: Sergio Rubini, Anouk Grinberg, Tom Novembre
Amnèsia (2002)
Drama | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Several stories unfold simultaneously over three days on the Mediterranean island of Ibiza.

Director: Gabriele Salvatores
Stars: Diego Abatantuono, Sergio Rubini, Martina Stella
1960 (2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Gabriele Salvatores
Stars: Giuseppe Cederna, Michelangelo Antonioni, Brigitte Bardot
Sud (1993)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A bunch of hopeless unemployed occupy a polling place during general election in Italy to protest and report the mafia affairs of Mr. Cannavacciuolo. He is candidate and is setting up a ... See full summary »

Director: Gabriele Salvatores
Stars: Silvio Orlando, Claudio Bisio, Francesca Neri
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A private detective investigates her sister's suicide 16 years earlier.

Director: Gabriele Salvatores
Stars: Angela Baraldi, Gigio Alberti, Claudia Zanella
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

On one day in October 2013, thousands of Italians record video of their lives, collected by the director to this kaleidoscopic portrait of a troubled but vibrant country.

Director: Gabriele Salvatores
Stars: Luca Parmitano, Alessia Gatti, Nikolas Grasso
Happy Family (2010)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Ezio is a screenwriter scared by happy endings, who earns his living thanks to an invention of his father. He is going through a creative crisis, until he has a car crash with Anna, who ... See full summary »

Director: Gabriele Salvatores
Stars: Fabio De Luigi, Diego Abatantuono, Fabrizio Bentivoglio
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A dark drama centered on a 14-year-old boy and his neo-Nazi dad, who are both outcasts in their suburban town.

Director: Gabriele Salvatores
Stars: Filippo Timi, Elio Germano, Alvaro Caleca
Nirvana (1997)
Action | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Jimi, a successful computer game designer, finds that his latest product has been infected by a virus which has given consciousness to the main character of the game, Solo. Tormented by the... See full summary »

Director: Gabriele Salvatores
Stars: Christopher Lambert, Diego Abatantuono, Sergio Rubini
Edit

Storyline

Many communities were founded to improve the world in the second half of the last century. India with its enormous historic potential of celebrated spirituality and a generous attitude to other life forms, became the home to many of these communes seeking meaning. The 2,200 members of the 'Auroville' community in the southern Indian state of Tamil Nadu have turned their back on the capitalist way.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

TV-PG
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

25 November 2001 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Another World Is Possible See more »

Filming Locations:

Rome, Lazio, Italy

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (alternate)

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited into Carlo Giuliani, Boy (2002) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed