Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 1977

Nominee
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming
Michael Tilson Thomas (music director)
For episode "Making Pictures with Music (New York Philharmonic Young People's Concert)"

Daytime Emmy Awards 1982

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Audio
Stephen Palacek (tape sound recordist)
For episode "An Orchestra Is a Team, Too!".
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Costume Design
Al Lehman
For episode "Bill Bixby and the Adventures of a Young Magician".
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Graphic Design
Lou Palisano
For episode "An Orchestra Is a Team, Too!".
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Technical Director/Electronic Camera
James Angerame (technical director)
For episode "An Orchestra Is a Team, Too!".

Daytime Emmy Awards 1981

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Informational/Instructional Special
Bernard Rothman (producer)
Jack Wohl (producer)
For episode "Julie Andrews' Invitation to the Dance with Rudolf Nureyev"
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Performers
Julie Andrews
For episode "Julie Andrews' Invitation to the Dance with Rudolf Nureyev".

Daytime Emmy Awards 1980

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Informational/Instructional Series/Specials
Kirk Browning (executive producer)
For episode "Why a Conductor".
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Informational/Instructional Series/Specials
Jack Wohl (executive producer)
Bernard Rothman (executive producer)
Bob Arnott (producer)
Sid Smith (producer)
For episode "Make 'Em Laugh: A Young People's Comedy Concert".

Daytime Emmy Awards 1979

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming
Ken Gutstein (videotape editor)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming
Gene Piotrowsky (tape sound mixing)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Informational Special
Daniel Wilson (executive producer)
Linda Marmelstein (producer)
For episode "The Secret of Charles Dickens".

Daytime Emmy Awards 1978

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming
Tom Aldredge (performer)
For episode "Henry Winkler Meets William Shakespeare".
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming
Tony Di Girolamo (lighting director)
For episode "Henry Winkler Meets William Shakespeare"
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Informational Special
Daniel Wilson
For episode "Henry Winkler Meets William Shakespeare".

Daytime Emmy Awards 1977

Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Entertainment Special
Ronald S. Kass (executive producer)
Edgar Bronfman Jr. (executive producer)
Gary Keys (producer)
For episode "The Original Rompin' Stompin' Hot And Heavy, Cool And Groove All Star Jazz Show".

Daytime Emmy Awards 1976

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Entertainment - Children's Special
Sylvia Fine (executive producer)
Bernard Rothman (producer)
Jack Wohl (producer)
Herbert Bonis (producer)
For episode "Danny Kaye's Look-In at the Metropolitan Opera".

Daytime Emmy Awards 1975

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Entertainment - Children's Special
Edward Villella (executive producer)
Gardner Compton (producer)
For episode "Harlequinade".
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Entertainment - Children's Special
Herman Krawitz (executive producer)
Bob Weiner (producer)
For episode "Ailey Celebrates Ellington".

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards

Recently Viewed