Court drama about a Copenhagen law office and the cases and personal entanglements of its small group of attorneys.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



3   2   1  
2004   2003  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Dicte: Crime Reporter (2013–2016)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Dicte is a dedicated reporter and refuses to give up before she has her story. Her stubbornes gives her problems immediately with the policeman John Wagner, and they often get into clashes with each other.

Stars: Iben Hjejle, Lærke Winther, Dar Salim
Unit 1 (2000–2004)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A mobile task force is dispatched across Denmark to help local police solve tough cases.

Stars: Charlotte Fich, Mads Mikkelsen, Lars Brygmann
Anna Pihl (2006–2008)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A policewoman, who is doing her best at the job, but struggles to be there for her son.

Stars: Charlotte Munck, Paw Henriksen, Kurt Ravn
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A comedy series about people, stories and Christmas in Vesterbro, Copenhagen, acted entirely by comedian Anders Matthesen.

Stars: Anders Matthesen, Sune Svanekier
The Legacy (2014–2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The death of a matriarch brings forgotten secrets out into the open and causes a prolonged battle for the family inheritance.

Stars: Trine Dyrholm, Marie Bach Hansen, Carsten Bjørnlund
Matador (1978–1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.2/10 X  

A man comes to Korsbæk, Denmark, in 1929, opens a women's clothing store in competition with an established one - bringing him up against the conservative establishment including the bank manager. We follow the families until after WWII.

Stars: Jørgen Buckhøj, Buster Larsen, Ghita Nørby
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Peter Steen Peter Steen ...  Erik Frank 11 episodes, 2003-2004
Lars Brygmann ...  Mikael Frank / ... 9 episodes, 2003-2004
Anette Støvelbæk ...  Malene Bork 9 episodes, 2003-2004
Troels Lyby ...  Claus 'CC' Christensen / ... 9 episodes, 2003-2004
Sonja Richter ...  Rebecca Neumann 9 episodes, 2003-2004
Carsten Bjørnlund ...  Patrik Larsen 9 episodes, 2003-2004
Sarah Boberg ...  Linda Skov 9 episodes, 2004
Carina Due Carina Due ...  Advokatsekretær 9 episodes, 2004
Troels II Munk Troels II Munk ...  Dommer Ulf Steenbeck / ... 8 episodes, 2003-2004
John Hahn-Petersen John Hahn-Petersen ...  Dommer Jørgen Balslev / ... 7 episodes, 2003-2004
Paul Hüttel Paul Hüttel ...  Dommer Philip Lefevre / ... 7 episodes, 2003-2004
Jesper Lohmann ...  Leo Zielinski / ... 7 episodes, 2003-2004
Birthe Neumann Birthe Neumann ...  Landsretsdommer Fritze Krogh / ... 6 episodes, 2003
Peter Hesse Overgaard Peter Hesse Overgaard ...  Troels Søndergaard / ... 6 episodes, 2003
Ellen Nyman Ellen Nyman ...  Eva Holme / ... 6 episodes, 2003
Paprika Steen ...  Pernille Karmark 5 episodes, 2003
Michael Asmussen ...  Per Kure / ... 5 episodes, 2003-2004
Maria Stokholm Maria Stokholm ...  Lærke Moesgaard 5 episodes, 2003-2004
Frederik Bill Wiberg Frederik Bill Wiberg ...  Otto / ... 5 episodes, 2003-2004
Henrik Prip Henrik Prip ...  Kriminalassistent Kevin Bülow 5 episodes, 2004
Stine Stengade ...  Ellen Brahe / ... 5 episodes, 2004
Edit

Storyline

Top-notch defense attorney Mikael Frank is the central figure of the young Copenhagen lawfirm which he co-owns. His marriage is breaking up while he spends his time consumed with work alongside his colleagues: Co-owner and former prosecutor CC, caring and naive Malene Bork and fresh-out-of-law-school attorney Rebecca Neumann, soon with the additions of recovering criminal Patrik Larsen and shrewd business lawyer Leo Zielinski. While the staff deal with the problems of their private lives, the firm's cases are also among the most tense and dramatic, and they face stiff opposition from talented prosecutors like Pernille Karmark and heavy scrutiny by strict judges such as attorney-turned-judge Fritze Krogh. Written by Peter Brandt Nielsen

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official TV 2 site

Country:

Denmark

Language:

Danish

Release Date:

21 September 2003 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

Defense See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

DKK 40,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Nordisk Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The four last episodes of the second season played out as two double episodes. The last double episode was the first to take a direct political angle as it dealt with the real-life legislation which allowed use of civilian police agents in the fight against organized crime. See more »

Goofs

The name of Linda Skov's diner is misspelled "Café Linda's". Genitive apostrophes are not correct in Danish. See more »

Connections

Featured in TV2 - når sandheden skal frem (2003) See more »

Soundtracks

Don't Cry
Written by Michael Been and Anders Linnet
Performed by The Collins
Sony Music Entertainment (Denmark) A/S 2004
Title song as of second season
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed