2.1/10
309

Xuxa in Abracadabra (2003)

Xuxa Abracadabra (original title)
Sofia goes to her cousin Matheus's to take care of his two children, Júlia and Lucas, while he goes to a party. She finds a magic book, which transports them to a Magic Forest, where they ... See full summary »

Director:

Moacyr Góes
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Adventure | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.8/10 X  

A botany, environmentally friendly woman discovers she is part of a hidden and magical world inhabited by fairies and elves.

Directors: Paulo Sérgio de Almeida, Rogério Gomes
Stars: Xuxa, Tadeu Mello, Luciano Huck
Xuxa Twins (2006)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.8/10 X  

Two identical twin girls were parted very early in their lives after one of them crawled away unnoticed from their parents car and entered a motorhome owned by a troupe of artists.

Many ... See full synopsis »

Director: Jorge Fernando
Stars: Maria Mariana Azevedo, Marcelo Barros, Márcia Cabrita
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.1/10 X  

Princess Ugliness mysteriously disappeared. Because her story is not well known to children, she risks being forgotten forever. But to prevent this from happening, all enchanted princesses come together to save the little princess.

Director: Tizuka Yamasaki
Stars: Xuxa, Sasha Meneghel, Daniele Valente
Adventure | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.7/10 X  

The fairies are threatened by a coven of evil witches, and Kira becomes their only hope to defeat them.

Directors: Paulo Sérgio de Almeida, Rogério Gomes
Stars: Xuxa, Karen Acioly, Maria Mariana Azevedo
Comedy | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

The fairy tale of a young aspiring singer who leaves her hometown to a major city, in order to make her dreams come true.

Director: Tizuka Yamasaki
Stars: Selvagem Big Abreu, Juliana Baroni, Marilu Bueno
Comedy | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.2/10 X  

With the power of a magic crystal, a TV hostess becomes the only hope to defeat a malign subterranean entity, that is sick of her good, generous deeds.

Directors: Anna Penido, David Sonnenschein
Stars: Xuxa, Nair Amorim, Tuca Andrada
Adventure | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.3/10 X  

Deep in the unknown Amazon rain forest, there is a lost subterranean city. The place was built by Vikings who crossed the Atlantic Ocean and ventured up the Amazon River, that shelters a ... See full summary »

Director: Moacyr Góes
Stars: Marina Ruy Barbosa, Peter Brandão, Márcia Cabrita
Animation | Family | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.6/10 X  

Helped by his female guardian angel Xuxinha, Guto has to face horrible garbage-eating monsters coming from planet XYZ, who want to destroy mankind.

Directors: Moacyr Góes, Clewerson Saremba
Stars: Xuxa, Pedro Malta, Flávia Saddy
Xuxa Requebra (1999)
Comedy | Family | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2/10 X  

A journalist and former dance student attempts to prevent a gang of drug dealers from taking over their dance academy, also her home.

Director: Tizuka Yamasaki
Stars: Xuxa, Daniel, Alice Borges
Adventure | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

A distant planet is overtaken by war, slavery and desolation after a tyrannical man murders the world's emperor. Is up to four jumbled man and the king's sweet-hearted daughter to change their reality.

Director: José Alvarenga Jr.
Stars: Amanda Acosta, Renato Aragão, Juninho Bill
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.7/10 X  
Director: Rudi Lagemann
Stars: Xuxa, Marcelo Adnet, Luan Assimos
Family | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Xuxa welcomes her little viewers to the magical world of circus in the fifth volume of her series of educational videos dedicated to kids.

Director: Blad Meneghel
Stars: Renato Aragão, Maria Mariana, Sasha Meneghel
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Xuxa Xuxa ... Sofia
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Brunno Abrahão Brunno Abrahão ... Lucas
Lu Andrade Lu Andrade ... Herself (as Luciana Andrade)
Maria Mariana Azevedo Maria Mariana Azevedo ... Júlia
Kayky Brito ... Gato de Botas
Talita Castro Talita Castro ... Branca de Neve
Tom Cavalcante Tom Cavalcante ... Narrador
Marcio Garcia Marcio Garcia ... Matheus
Toni Garrido Toni Garrido ... Saci Pererê
Leandro Hassum ... Barba Azul / Sapo
Cláudio Heinrich Cláudio Heinrich ... Príncipe Encantado
Karin Hils Karin Hils ... Herself
Debby Lagranha Debby Lagranha ... Chapeuzinho Vermelho (as Debby)
Sérgio Mamberti Sérgio Mamberti ... Tio Nicolas / Merlino
Bruna Marquezine ... Maria
Edit

Storyline

Sofia goes to her cousin Matheus's to take care of his two children, Júlia and Lucas, while he goes to a party. She finds a magic book, which transports them to a Magic Forest, where they meet some fairytale characters such as Pinocchio and Little Red Riding Hood. But their presence starts interfering with the original stories, and so Matheus tries to bring them back to the real world. Written by lukejoplin@infolink.com.br

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Globo Filmes [Brazil]

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

19 December 2003 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

Xuxa in Abracadabra See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

DTS | Dolby Digital | SDDS

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Abracadabra
Written by Robson Vidal, Daniel Figueiredo and Abdullah (as Abdula)
Performed by Xuxa
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed