6.8/10
139

Brave Father John 

Padre Coraje (original title)
An idealistic man unknown to the townspeople is accused of murder. To avenge his name he pretends to be the priest and discovers a story full of betrayals and misery.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2004  
9 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Sos mi vida (2006–2007)
Comedy | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

He is Martin Quesada, ex-F1 driver, now successfully managing the family business. he is a very kind person but since the death of his parents and his wife he is feeling an emptiness which ... See full summary »

Stars: Facundo Arana, Natalia Oreiro, Carlos Belloso
Wild Angel (1998–1999)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

"Solitude" is the name of the big mansion owned by the Di Carlos. And it's also solitude what lies behind doors and walls, in the cold dining room where the family gathers for dinner, along... See full summary »

Stars: Natalia Oreiro, Facundo Arana, Verónica Vieyra
Forever Julia (TV Series 2003)
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A married woman struggles with attraction to another man. But with a monster for a husband, she's got bigger problems.

Stars: Pablo Echarri, Celeste Cid, Carolina Fal
Peter Capusotto y sus videos (TV Series 2006)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Ranging from traditional comedy to political subjects this series is a compilation of established comedy sketches with music video interludes. Most of the sketches have recurring themes and characters over the course of the series.

Stars: Diego Capusotto, Ivana Acosta, Javier Aón
Caiga quien caiga - CQC (TV Series 1995)
Comedy | News | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

"Caiga Quien Caiga" is a weekly news round-up that takes a humorous and ironic approach to reporting current affairs, show business, and sports. A program that laughs at reality, and takes ... See full summary »

Stars: Gonzalo Rodríguez, Juan Di Natale, Pelado López
Sweethearts (2002–2004)
Comedy | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A single arbitrator who lives in Buenos Aires, where he unexpectedly is visited by his three nephews who lived in the village of Capitán Gómez, and his life changed forever.

Stars: Miguel Ángel Rodríguez, Mariano Martínez, Nicolás Cabré
Cha cha cha (TV Series 1993)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A surreal and absurd sketch comedy TV show.

Stars: Alfredo Casero, Fabio Alberti, Diego Capusotto
Vidas robadas (TV Series 2008)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Bautista Amaya, a forensic anthropologist falls in love with Ana Monserrat. Soon, he discovers a network of human trafficking and he will try to stop them.

Stars: Mónica Antonópulos, Facundo Arana, Arturo Bonín
Endless Summer (1998–2000)
Drama | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Stars: Gloria Carrá, Guido Kaczka, Carla Peterson
Brigade 099 (TV Series 2002)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Stars: Facundo Arana, Nancy Dupláa, Paola Krum
Champions of Life (1999–2001)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Stars: Soledad Silveyra, Mariano Martínez, Osvaldo Laport
Gasoleros (TV Series 1998)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Stars: Juan Leyrado, Mercedes Morán, Dady Brieva
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Nancy Dupláa ...  Clara Guerrico de Costa Jáuregui 187 episodes, 2004
Nora Cárpena ...  Elisa de Guerrico 187 episodes, 2004
Leonor Benedetto ...  Amanda Pastorino viuda de Jáuregui 187 episodes, 2004
Raúl Rizzo Raúl Rizzo ...  Intendant Manuel Adolfo Costa 185 episodes, 2004
Facundo Arana ...  Coraje / ... 183 episodes, 2004
Carina Zampini Carina Zampini ...  Ana Guerrico de Castro 173 episodes, 2004
Eugenia Tobal Eugenia Tobal ...  Mercedes 'Mecha' Tomini de Olmos Rey / ... 169 episodes, 2004
Javier Lombardo ...  Santo Tomini 169 episodes, 2004
Matías Santoianni ...  Felipe Ignacio 'Pipo' Jáuregui Pastorino / ... 169 episodes, 2004
Luis Machín Luis Machín ...  Dr. Froilán Severino Ponce 169 episodes, 2004
Federico Olivera ...  Horacio Costa 168 episodes, 2004
Erika Wallner Erika Wallner ...  Marcia Kraus 168 episodes, 2004
Edit

Storyline

An idealistic man unknown to the townspeople is accused of murder. To avenge his name he pretends to be the priest and discovers a story full of betrayals and misery.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

TV-MA | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Argentina

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

8 March 2004 (Argentina) See more »

Also Known As:

A bátor Juan atya See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Pol-Ka Producciones See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Sos mi vida: Capítulo 21 (2006) See more »

Soundtracks

¿Y qué?
(Theme Song)
Composed and Performed by Paz Martinez
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed