Edit
The Secret Life of Words (2005) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Isabel Coixet

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Isabel Coixet

Cast (in credits order)  

Sarah Polley ... Hanna
Tim Robbins ... Josef
Sverre Anker Ousdal ... Dimitri (as Sverre Ousdal)
Javier Cámara ... Simon
Danny Cunningham Danny Cunningham ... Scott
Dean Lennox Kelly ... Liam (as Dean Lenox Kelly)
Daniel Mays ... Martin
Emmanuel Idowu Emmanuel Idowu ... Abdul
Eddie Marsan ... Victor
Steven Mackintosh ... Doctor Sulitzer
Julie Christie ... Inge
Reg Wilson ... Factory Manager
Leonor Watling ... Josef's Friend's Wife
Daphne Brown Daphne Brown ... Old Lady on Bus
Muriel Hobson Muriel Hobson ... Old Lady on Bus
Joshua Miligan Joshua Miligan ... Child (as Joshua Milligan)
Sheelagh Smith Sheelagh Smith ... Child
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nina Marléne Nina Marléne
Peter Wight ... Dullman (uncredited)

Produced by 

Agustín Almodóvar ... executive producer
Pedro Almodóvar ... executive producer
Brendan J. Byrne ... producer: UK
Isabel Coixet ... associate producer (as Miss Wasabi)
Mauricio Díez ... executive producer
Esther García ... producer
Colin McKeown ... line producer: UK
Javier Méndez ... associate producer
Jaume Roures ... executive producer

Cinematography by 

Jean-Claude Larrieu ... director of photography (as Jean Claude Larrieu)

Film Editing by 

Irene Blecua

Casting By 

Shaheen Baig

Production Design by 

Pierre-François Limbosch

Costume Design by 

Tatiana Hernández

Makeup Department 

Ainhoa Eskisabel ... hair department head / hair stylist
Ana López-Puigcerver ... makeup designer (as Ana Lopez-Puigcerver) / special makeup effects artist
Ana Urosa ... makeup assistant

Production Management 

Nicolás Tapia ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Víctor Cuadrado ... third assistant director
Darren Fee ... third assistant director: UK
Laia Piñol ... third assistant director
Jesús Salcedo ... third assistant director
Andrew Tohill ... trainee assistant director: UK
Dani Torres ... first assistant director
Fernando Trullols ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Alicia Arias ... scenic painter
Stephen Aspley ... swing gang: UK
Jim Barr ... on-set dresser: UK
Samanta Biurrun ... props assistant
Shane Bunting ... prop buyer: UK
Adam Copper ... swing gang: UK
Beverly Craig ... scenic painter: UK
Jorge de Soto ... second on-set dresser (as Jorge fernández de Soto)
Cole Doherty ... construction manager: UK
Aude-Line Duliere ... drawer
Serafín González ... on-set dresser
Victoria Gómez ... art department trainee
Shane Laverty ... swing gang: UK
Sean McKeown ... rigger: UK
Laura Musso ... assistant set decorator
Ivan Nesbitt ... swing gang: UK
Pilar Ordovás ... property master (as Pilar Ordovas)
Montse Palacin ... food stylist
Nigel Pollock ... art director: UK
Sean Scott ... scenic painter: UK
Paul Stewart ... assistant art director: UK
Liam Taylor ... rigger: UK
Ricard Zaplana ... storyboard artist

Sound Department 

Aitor Berenguer ... sound mixer
Juan Dibarboure ... boom operator
Patrick Ghislain ... foley mixer / re-recording mixer
Simon Kerr ... boom operator: UK
Julien Martin ... sound technician
Julien Naudin ... foley artist: Spain
Fabiola Ordoyo ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Jaume Puig ... sound consultant: Dolby
Deke Thompson ... boom operator: UK
David Álvarez ... assistant sound mixer: Spain (as David Alvarez)

Visual Effects by 

Félix Bergés ... digital effects artist: El Ranchito
Montse Capdevila ... digital compositor: Molinare (as Montserrat Capdevila)
Gonzalo Carrión ... cg artist
Nacho Cepero ... digital compositor: Molinare
Carlos Cervera ... digital effects producer: Molinare
Eduardo Díaz ... digital effects artist: El Ranchito
Juancho Fernández ... digital compositor: Molinare
David Flores de Vargas ... digital transfer artist: Molinare
Carmen García ... digital compositor: Molinare
Roberto Girón ... infographist 3D artist: Molinare
Juanjo González ... infographist 3D artist: Molinare
Tomás González ... digital compositor: Molinare
Ñaña González ... digital compositor: Molinare
Pablo Hernández-Meléndez ... digital effects artist: El Ranchito
Juancar Irarrazabal ... digital compositor: Molinare
Javier Jiménez ... digital timer: Molinare
Joaquín Jordán ... digital effects artist: El Ranchito
Javier Luján ... digital transfer artist: Molinare
Edu Mateos ... digital graphic artist: Molinare
Oceano Mateos ... digital compositor: Molinare (as Océano Mateos)
Inma Nadela ... digital effects artist: El Ranchito
Guillermo Orbe ... digital effects artist: El Ranchito
Ferran Piquer ... digital effects supervisor: Molinare
Pablo Polo ... digital effects producer: Milinare
Johnny Raphael ... digital graphic artist: Molinare (as Johnny Raphael Sardi)
Thorsten Rienth ... digital effects artist: El Ranchito
Rubén Rivas ... digital graphic artist: Molinare
Yela Román ... digital effects producer: Molinare
Rafa Solorzano ... digital effects artist: El Ranchito (as Rafael Solórzano)
Carlos Trijueque ... digital effects artist: El Ranchito
José Miguel Zapata ... digital artist: Orange window

Camera and Electrical Department 

Alberto Arnal ... best boy electric
Miguel Ángel Bardavio ... camera loader: second unit
Saturnino Beltrán ... first assistant camera: second unit
Raymond Carlin ... grip assistant: UK (as Ray Carlin)
Isabel Coixet ... camera operator
Noah Davis ... clapper loader: UK
Jesús Fernández Santa ... key grip (as Jesús Fernández)
Kiko Garcia ... still photographer
Juan Manuel García ... best boy electric (as Juan Manuel Garcia)
Emile Girao ... camera loader
Juan Carlos Gorriz ... first assistant camera
Emilio Guirao ... second assistant camera
Glynn Harrison ... crane operator: UK
Isaías Ibáñez ... gaffer
Conor Kelly ... focus puller: UK
Brian Livingstone ... electrician: UK
Steven Livingstone ... electrician: UK
Sergio Mantecón ... best boy electric
Brett McCrum ... electrician: UK
Giancarlo McDonnell ... electrician: UK (as Carlo McDonnell)
Enrique Pérez ... best boy electric
José Manuel Reboul ... best boy electric
Laura Sanchez-Vizcaino ... video assist operator (as Laura Sánchez Vizcaino)

Casting Department 

Ana Sanz ... casting: Spain

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Laura Agustín ... assistant costume designer
Donna Hughes ... costume assistant: UK
Genoveva Leco ... costumer
Roberto Marchetti ... wardrobe assistant
Raimundo Rudilla ... wardrobe assistant (as Raimondo Rudilla)
Susan Scott ... costume assistant: UK
Rachael Webb-Crozier ... costume assistant: UK

Editorial Department 

Felisa Catalinas ... post-production coordinator
Noémie Dulau ... scanner
Florencia Handler ... scanner
David Rocher ... color grader
Pilar Rodriguez ... negative cutter
Óscar Romero ... additional editor
María Jesús Sánchez ... negative cutter (as Maria Sánches-Morate)
Georgia Wyss ... additional editor
Chema Alba ... restoration supervisor (2016 restoration) (uncredited)
Luis Escalada ... digital restoration (uncredited)

Location Management 

Aaron Gray ... location scout: UK
Paddy McCarney ... location manager: UK
Wally Mount ... location assistant: UK
Nick Walker ... location assistant: UK
Andrew Wilson ... location manager: UK
Laura Livingstone ... location assistant (NIFTC) (uncredited)

Music Department 

Isabel Coixet ... music supervisor (as Miss Wasabi)
Lourdes Hernández ... music clearance and licensing
Radoka Rapaic ... vocal coach: Sarah Polley

Transportation Department 

Ian Lewis ... driver: action vehicles
Roy McManus ... driver: cast

Other crew 

Yuyi Beringola ... script supervisor
Bridgeen Bradley ... unit nurse: UK
Brian Breathnach ... runner: UK / translator: UK
Michael Canning ... production assistant: UK
Stephen Darragh ... runner: UK
Adela Donamaría ... production secretary
Patrick Duncan ... extras coordinator: UK
Diego Farias ... second production assistant
Concha Fontenla ... second production assistant
Covadonga R. Gamboa ... production coordinator
Lola García ... office manager (as Lola Garcia)
Javier Giner ... international relations
Beatriz Gordo ... assistant production accountant
Clem Leneghan ... Safety Advisor
Simon MacDermott ... animal handler: UK
Ascen Marchena ... production coordinator
Sarah Louise Maskey ... production accountant: UK
Joseph McAuley ... production assistant: UK
Marisa Mohedano ... production coordinator
Yuriria Montero ... production assistant
Rafael Pajares ... second production assistant
Diego Pajuelo ... financial manager
Deborah Palomo ... publicist
Bárbara Peiró ... international relations (as Bárbara Peiró)
Juanlo Prada Garrudo ... production assistant (as Juan Lorenzo Prada)
Radoka Rapaic ... dialect coach: Sarah Polley (as Radokja Rapaic)
Javier Ruiz ... administration assistant
María Paz Sancho ... receptionist
Silvia Sancho ... assistant production accountant
Rosa María Serrano ... administration assistant
Óscar Valero ... production accountant (as Oscar Valero)
Michelle Walsh ... production coordinator: UK
Camille Watson ... production assistant: UK
Aislinn Whyte ... production coordinator: UK
Arancha Yusti ... assistant production accountant (as Arancha Yuste)

Thanks 

John Berger ... dedicatee
Inge Genefke ... dedicatee

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed