7.9/10
271

A Judge of Honor (2004)

Paolo Borsellino (original title)
From 1980 to 1993, the story of the pool antimafia, guided by Rocco Chinnici with judges Paolo Borsellino and Giovanni Falcone in a desperate and unfortunate war against the mafia.
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

TV-Movie on the life and accomplishments of Giovanni Falcone, the legendary Sicilian judge who boldly opposed the Mafia

Directors: Andrea Frazzi, Antonio Frazzi
Stars: Massimo Dapporto, Elena Sofia Ricci, Emilio Solfrizzi
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Stars: Giulia Michelini, Paolo Pierobon, Giordano De Plano
Il capo dei capi (TV Mini-Series 2007)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Based on the life of Salvatore Riina ('Totò u Curtu'), a mafioso boss from Corleone, Sicily.

Stars: Claudio Gioè, Daniele Liotti, Salvatore Lazzaro
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The story of the first ever "anti-mafia judges pool" established in the '80s at the Palermo Courthouse, in Sicily, in the '80s, while two mafia families started a 10-year-long war to obtain... See full summary »

Director: Giuseppe Ferrara
Stars: Michele Placido, Anna Bonaiuto, Giancarlo Giannini
Maltese - Il Romanzo del Commissario (TV Mini-Series 2017)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Sicily during the seventies the police chief Maltese finds himself entangled in an investigation that will uncover the widespread influence of Mafia in the area and expose the archaic roots which nurtured it.

Stars: Kim Rossi Stuart, Antonio Milo, Francesco Scianna
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The film is the story of the 57 days that separate the death of Giovanni Falcone from that of Paolo Borsellino. The drama begins with a date: May 23, 1992, the day when Falcone was murdered... See full summary »

Director: Alberto Negrin
Stars: Giovanni Calcagno, Francesco Casisa, Giuseppe De Rosa
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Set in the 1970s, it's the story of three lifelong friends who take control of organized crime in Rome.

Director: Michele Placido
Stars: Kim Rossi Stuart, Anna Mouglalis, Pierfrancesco Favino
L'Onore e il Rispetto: Parte Seconda (TV Mini-Series 2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  
Stars: Serena Autieri, Cosima Coppola, Gabriel Garko
Falcone (TV Movie 1999)
Drama | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Fact based story about the political battle that was waged against the Mafia in Sicily during the late 1980's and early 1990's. Chazz Palminteri plays Giovanni Falcone, a crusading ... See full summary »

Director: Ricky Tognazzi
Stars: Chazz Palminteri, F. Murray Abraham, Anna Galiena
L'ultimo padrino (TV Movie 2008)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A TV movie focused on former Mafia boss Bernardo Provenzano and the policemen who tried to catch him.

Director: Marco Risi
Stars: Michele Placido, Daniele Pecci, Micaela Ramazzotti
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Renato and his best friend Walter live two unsatisfied lives. The two decide that the only way they can ever change for the better is by robbing a postal van and escape to Costa Rica. Their... See full summary »

Director: Gianluca Maria Tavarelli
Stars: Fabrizio Gifuni, Valerio Binasco, Antonio Catania
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Giorgio Tirabassi Giorgio Tirabassi ... Paolo Borsellino
Ennio Fantastichini Ennio Fantastichini ... Giovanni Falcone
Andrea Tidona Andrea Tidona ... Rocco Chinnici
Antonino Bruschetta ... Antonio Cassarà (as Ninni Bruschetta)
Giulia Michelini Giulia Michelini ... Lucia Borsellino
Daniela Giordano Daniela Giordano ... Agnese Borsellino
Santi Bellina Santi Bellina ... Giuseppe Montana (as Santo Bellina)
Carmelo Galati Carmelo Galati ... Claudio Traina
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Francesca Agate Francesca Agate ... Silvana Basile
Alessandro Agnello Alessandro Agnello ... Vincenzo Li Muli
Maria Amato Maria Amato
Cesare Apolito Cesare Apolito ... Walter Cusina
Elisabetta Balia Elisabetta Balia ... Emanuela Loi
Massimo Bando Massimo Bando ... Armando Bonanno
Assunta Battaglia Assunta Battaglia ... Francesca Morvillo
Edit

Storyline

From 1980 to 1993, the story of the pool antimafia, guided by Rocco Chinnici with judges Paolo Borsellino and Giovanni Falcone in a desperate and unfortunate war against the mafia.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

8 November 2004 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

A Judge of Honour See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Taodue Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(2 parts)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Seen by 15 million viewers in Italy, going directly in the top ten of the most-seen TV series of the last ten years. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed