Edit
"Trial & Retribution" The Lovers: Part 1 (TV Episode 2005) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tristram Powell

Writing Credits  

Lynda La Plante ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

David Hayman ... Chief Supt Michael Walker
Victoria Smurfit ... DCI Roisin Connor
Michael Feast ... Tom Franke
Miriam Heard Miriam Heard ... Susan Harrington
David Calder ... William Thorpe
Penny Downie ... Mrs. Thorpe
Dorian Lough Dorian Lough ... DS David Satchell
Gemma Jones ... Dr. Jean Mullins
Sarah Ozeke Sarah Ozeke ... DC Lisa West
Marcia Warren Marcia Warren ... Enid Franke
Patrick Godfrey ... Mr. Gordon
Gerard Murphy ... DS Gregg
Milo Twomey Milo Twomey ... Mark Harrington
Penny Smith Penny Smith ... TV Interviewer
Paul Ready ... Harry Cranley
Roger Monk ... Arnie Green (as Roger Monks)
Joy Richardson ... Ronna Rodgers
Mary Miller Mary Miller ... Felicity Harper
Emily Head ... Natalie Franke
Daisy Head ... Naomi Franke
Arionel Vargas Arionel Vargas ... Romeo
Joanna Maley Joanna Maley ... Juliet
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Marysia Kay ... Kidnapped Girl (uncredited)

Produced by 

Christopher Hall ... producer
Leila Kirkpatrick ... line producer
Lynda La Plante ... producer
Liz Thorburn ... associate producer

Music by 

Gary Yershon

Cinematography by 

James Welland

Film Editing by 

Ian Sutherland

Casting By 

Sam Jones

Production Design by 

Ian Fisher

Art Direction by 

Sandie Shepherd

Costume Design by 

Ralph Wheeler-Holes ... (as Ralph Holes)

Makeup Department 

Claire Baldwin ... makeup trainee
Carol Cooper ... hair designer / makeup designer
Carli Mather ... makeup artist

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

James Blackwell ... first assistant director
Richard Graysmark ... second assistant director
Hanna Haffenden ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Mike Bartlett ... props
Max De Nett ... props
Cavin Dempsey ... stand-by carpenter
Lisa Deuxberry ... art department assistant
Simon Drew ... property master
Frederic Evard ... stand-by art director
Matt French ... props
Shaun Mitcheson ... graphic designer
Michael Preece ... props buyer
Paul Sansom ... construction manager
Steve Watson ... props

Sound Department 

Clive Copland ... sound recordist
Roger Dobson ... dialogue editor
Marc Lawes ... sound effects editor
Billy Mahoney ... dubbing mixer
Clare Mahoney ... foley artist
Jerome McCann ... boom operator / sound maintenance
Chris Murphy ... sound trainee
Adam Powell ... foley editor
Filipa Principe ... foley editor
Martin Thomson ... boom operator: second unit (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Chris Lawson ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Alan Church ... visual effects supervisor
Simon Giles ... visual effects supervisor

Camera and Electrical Department 

Chris Bird ... best boy
Trevor Carey ... stand-by rigger
Steve Casey ... electrician
Billy Charlton ... clapper loader
Neil Genower ... still photographer
Woody Gregson ... camera trainee
Gary Hayler ... generator operator
John Hembrough ... steadicam operator
Paul Murphy ... electrician
Ralph Ramsden ... focus puller
John Rogers ... still photographer
Robin Stone ... grip
Peter Versey ... camera operator
Jon White ... gaffer
Tim Battersby ... additional first assistant camera (uncredited)
Gareth Coop ... daily camera trainee (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Ian Fulcher ... costume supervisor
Hannah Wood ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Dan Crinnion ... assistant editor
Noel Farragher ... trainee assistant editor
Aidan Farrell ... colorist

Location Management 

Nick Leslie ... location manager
Mark Walledge ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Angus Havers ... music programmer

Transportation Department 

Chopper Catchpole ... transportation captain
Malcolm Dredale ... driver: makeup
Tim Hambley ... driver: minibus
Simon Jones ... driver: additional unit
Tim Munchausen ... driver: costumes
Tom O'Shea ... unit driver
Luigi Rappacioli ... driver: minibus
Andy Reed ... unit driver
John Smith ... unit driver
Lyn Sullivan ... driver: camera
Neil Young ... driver: stand-by construction

Other crew 

Alison Adams ... publicist
Ross Bennett-Smith ... financial auditor (as Ross Bennet-Smith)
David Chalstrey ... floor runner
Lucy D'Orsi ... police advisor
Raffaele D'Orsi ... police advisor
Derek Deane ... choreographer
Richard Dobbs ... executive assistant
Tony Elwell ... security officer
Christopher Gallagher ... assistant accountant
Sarah Garner ... script supervisor
Ian Hill ... advisor: forensic pathology (as Dr. Ian Hill)
Phoebe Masters ... production coordinator
Tanya Medakovic ... stand-in
Tania Medakovich ... stand-in
Simon Mills ... production runner
Catherine Milne ... researcher
Hannah Rothman ... researcher
David Martin Sperry ... legal advisor (as David Martin-Sperry)
Pippa Suren ... production secretary
Callum Sutherland ... advisor: crime scenes
Vicky Thomas ... publicist
Alec Thorne ... production accountant
Mal Tobias ... stand-in
Doug Vale ... unit medic
Liz Wilson ... advisor: forensic biology (as Dr. Liz Wilson)
Pamela Wilson ... head of development

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed