7.7/10
18

Richard III (1973)

III. Richárd (original title)
| Drama | TV Movie 1973
Richard of Gloucester uses murder and manipulation to claim England's throne.

Director:

György Fehér

Writers:

György Fehér (screenplay), William Shakespeare

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Passion (1998)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In this black-and-white Hungarian version of James M. Cain's The Postman Always Rings Twice, a wife and her lover plot to kill her older husband.

Director: György Fehér
Stars: Ildikó Bánsági, Djoko Rosic, János Derzsi
Twilight (1990)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

When a schoolgirl is found murdered in the woods, a retiring detective tries to find her murderer.

Director: György Fehér
Stars: Péter Haumann, János Derzsi, Judit Pogány
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
A feltaláló (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Dr. József Béres researcher bio-graphical drama about the fate of his struggles with the Communist regime between 60s and the 70s. High tension as we see in pictures the birth of Béres drops and the scientist's continued trials.

Director: Bence Gyöngyössy
Stars: Szabolcs Bede Fazekas, Anikó Für, Tibor Gáspár
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Daniel experiences a spiritual transformation in a detention center. Although his criminal record prevents him from applying to the seminary, he has no intention of giving up his dream and decides to minister a small-town parish.

Director: Jan Komasa
Stars: Bartosz Bielenia, Aleksandra Konieczna, Eliza Rycembel
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
József Gáti József Gáti ... IV. Edward király
Tamás Major ... George, Clarance hercege
Péter Haumann Péter Haumann ... Richard, Gloster hercege, késõbb III. Richard király
Rita Békés Rita Békés ... Erzsébet királyné
Mária Sulyok Mária Sulyok ... Margit, VI. Henrik király özvegye
Sári Kürthy Sári Kürthy ... York hercegné
Ildikó Bánsági Ildikó Bánsági ... Lady Anna
András Kozák András Kozák ... Richmond grófja, késõbb VII. Henrik király
Zoltán Latinovits Zoltán Latinovits ... Buckingham herceg
Sándor Szoboszlai Sándor Szoboszlai ... Lord Hastings (as Szoboszlay Sándor)
Károly Bicskey Károly Bicskey ... Rivers gróf a királyné bátyja (as Bitskey Károly)
Antal Rencz Antal Rencz ... Dorset márki
Zoltán Sárközy Zoltán Sárközy ... Lord Grey (as Sárközi Zoltán)
Zoltán Iván Vas Zoltán Iván Vas ... Edward, walesi herceg (as Vass Zoltán Iván)
Bence Gyöngyössy Bence Gyöngyössy ... Richard, Yorki herceg (as Gyöngyösi Bence)
Edit

Storyline

Richard of Gloucester uses murder and manipulation to claim England's throne.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Hungary

Language:

Hungarian

Release Date:

1973 (Hungary) See more »

Also Known As:

Richard III See more »

Filming Locations:

Budapest, Hungary

Company Credits

Production Co:

Magyar Televízió See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Ricardo III (1984) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed