6.1/10
323
1 user 1 critic

Om Sara (2005)

Because of a mentally ill mother and abusive relationships, Sara's attempts at happiness turn increasingly selfish and desperate, until her image of a happy life shatters completely.

Director:

Osmond Karim (as Othman Karim)

Writers:

Osmond Karim (as Othman Karim), Petra Revenue
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Trust Me (2010)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A comical fresco on human misdemeanors and betrayals... A film about our right to not be perfect.

Director: Johan Kling
Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Gustaf Skarsgård, Vera Vitali
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Nazli is18, born in Iran, raised in Sweden. She lives with her father Abbas and her older sister Mahin. Nazli, who want to blend in calls herself Sara. One day Abbas tell her how he sees her future.

Director: Reza Bagher
Stars: Sara Sommerfeld, Alexander Skarsgård, Said Oveissi
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A quirky, moving and very funny tale of two friends that set out on a heroic trip to the North Pole only to discover that before they can become heroes, they must first become men.

Director: David L. Williams
Stars: Rhys Thomas, Stephen Mangan, Mark Benton
The Diver (2000)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

In the repercussions of a big robbery the loot shall be taken to a Baltic country to Sweden by the Russian Mafia's female courier. She, however, doesn't know that the robbers had planned to... See full summary »

Director: Erik Gustavson
Stars: Izabella Scorupco, Stefan Sauk, Bjørn Floberg
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Three women work at the large iron mill in Luleå. Their spontaneous, dazing lives include being background singers in a local band.

Director: Agneta Fagerström-Olsson
Stars: Kajsa Ernst, Elisabet Carlsson, Moa Zerpe
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A desperate young writer is lured on a wild ride through the desert by a mysterious woman in this darkly comic take on the all-American road trip. Along the way they cross paths with a ... See full summary »

Director: Björne Larson
Stars: Lolita Davidovich, Andreas Wilson, Fares Fares
Double Shift (2005)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Jonas has promised to take time off work to take care of his baby daughter so that his fiancé can go back to work. The problem is that his company, a taxi service, needs serious attention ... See full summary »

Director: Maria Essen
Stars: Eric Ericson, Lisa Werlinder, Sanna Bråding
The Dog Trick (2002)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A shy but very romantic young man tries to meet a girl by walking a borrowed dog. The trick works unbelievably well. They fall in love.

Directors: Christian Eklöw, Christopher Panov
Stars: Linus Wahlgren, Josephine Bornebusch, Alexander Skarsgård
Tumi: Latitude (Video 2018)
Short | Adventure | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  
Directors: Alexandra Bolton, Diesel Schwarze
Stars: Camille Rowe, Alexander Skarsgård
Happy End I (1999)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

HAPPY END is a story about Lukas, a self-absorbed young man adrift who meets Marja, an experienced, older woman. Lukas dreams of becoming a rock star. He escapes the city to his father's ... See full summary »

Director: Christina Olofson
Stars: Harriet Andersson, Stefan Norrthon, Robert Jelinek
The Last Drop (2006)
Action | Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Different factions in WWII-era Holland race to find a stash of Nazi gold.

Director: Colin Teague
Stars: Laurence Fox, Louis Dempsey, Lucy Gaskell
Exit I (2006)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

There is a thin line between money and loyalty. Thomas Skepphult runs an investment company, and is arrested for the murder of his business partner when his fingerprint is found on the ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Lindmark
Stars: Mads Mikkelsen, Alexander Skarsgård, Samuel Fröler
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Linda Zilliacus ... Sara
Alexander Skarsgård ... Kalle Öberg
Hugo Emretsson Hugo Emretsson ... Stefan
Alexander Karim ... Pelle
Siw Erixon Siw Erixon ... Saras mamma
Eva Rydberg ... Kalles mamma
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mattias Ahlberg Mattias Ahlberg ... Football player
Afonso Alves Afonso Alves ... Kalle's Team Mate - #8
Andreas Andersson Andreas Andersson ... Football player
Daniel Andersson ... Kalle's Team Mate - #30
Thell André Thell André ... Football player
Anna-Lena Back Anna-Lena Back ... Hemtjänst tjej
André Bakken André Bakken ... Begravningsentreprenör
Maria Berg Maria Berg ... Football player
Johan Berglund Johan Berglund ... Football player
Edit

Storyline

Because of a mentally ill mother and abusive relationships, Sara's attempts at happiness turn increasingly selfish and desperate, until her image of a happy life shatters completely.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

11 November 2005 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

O Sarze See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Kill that mic
Written by Stephen Simmonds, Arnthor Birgtsson and Henrik Jansson
Performed by Stephen Simmonds
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed