7.3/10
160

Denis Leary's Merry F#%$in' Christmas (2005)

Denis Leary and a cast of many others celebrate Christmas Leary-style. Packed with original music and skits, this is a great spin on the usual holiday fluff.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Denis Leary: Lock 'N Load (TV Special 1997)
Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Actor/comic Denis Leary discusses family life, coffee, religion, and other topics in this stand-up special.

Director: Ted Demme
Stars: Janeane Garofalo, Denis Leary, Richard Nixon
Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Ticked off comic Denis Leary talks honestly about subjects ranging from smoking, red meat, drugs, his family, rehab, and yes, cancer.

Director: Ted Demme
Stars: Denis Leary, Chris Phillips, Adam Roth
The State (1993–2009)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Each episode contains 30 minutes of extremely bizarre and funny sketch comedy performed by THE STATE, an 11 member sketch comedy troupe who wrote and starred in various sketches seen throughout the program.

Stars: Kevin Allison, Michael Ian Black, Robert Ben Garant
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Live from New York's Town Hall, this film features an amazing night of comedy and music with stand-up from Denis Leary, Lenny Clarke, Whitney Cummings and Adam Ferrara, and musical performances by The Enablers featuring The Rehab Horns.

Directors: Susan Faith Locke-Shapiro, Joe Perota
Stars: Lenny Clarke, Whitney Cummings, Adam Ferrara
The Ten (2007)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Ten stories, each inspired by one of the ten commandments.

Director: David Wain
Stars: Paul Rudd, Jessica Alba, Winona Ryder
The Job (2001–2002)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

New York detective Mike McNeil is well-known for his unconventional approach of fighting crime. But it also takes a toll in his personal life complicated by his wife and girlfriend on the side.

Stars: Denis Leary, Lenny Clarke, Diane Farr
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Several roasters make fun of Denis Leary.

Director: John Fortenberry
Stars: Denis Leary, Jeff Garlin, Sonya Rose Atkinson
Rescue Me (2004–2011)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Tommy Gavin deals with the fears of his job as a firefighter and seeing his ex-wife dating other men.

Stars: Denis Leary, Michael Lombardi, Steven Pasquale
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A small business owner is about to lose her shop to a major corporate development.

Director: David Wain
Stars: Paul Rudd, Amy Poehler, Bill Hader
Wanderlust (2012)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Rattled by sudden unemployment, a Manhattan couple surveys alternative living options, ultimately deciding to experiment with living on a rural commune where free love rules.

Director: David Wain
Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Paul Rudd, Malin Akerman
Biography | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In the 1970s and '80s, National Lampoon's success and influence creates a new media empire overseen in part by the brilliant and troubled Douglas Kenney.

Director: David Wain
Stars: Frank Gingerich, Morgan Gingerich, Annette O'Toole
Role Models (2008)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Wild behavior forces a pair of energy drink reps to enroll in a Big Brother program.

Director: David Wain
Stars: Paul Rudd, Seann William Scott, Elizabeth Banks
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Denis Leary ... Himself
Barenaked Ladies Barenaked Ladies ... Themselves
Steve Bridges Steve Bridges ... President George W. Bush
Carmen Electra ... Herself
Chris Elliott ... Himself
Charlie Murphy ... Himself
Bill Nunn ... Himself
William Shatner ... Himself
Morgan Spurlock ... Himself
Billy Dee Williams ... Himself
Chris Phillips ... Denis Leary Band / Various (segment "It's Jihad Farley Towne")
Adam Roth ... Denis Leary Band
Charlie Roth Charlie Roth ... Denis Leary Band
Bobby Tisdale ... Nuns Gone Wild Host
Zak Orth ... Nuns Gone Wild Host
Edit

Storyline

Denis Leary and a cast of many others celebrate Christmas Leary-style. Packed with original music and skits, this is a great spin on the usual holiday fluff.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

TV-MA
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

27 November 2005 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Denis Leary's Merry F#%$in' Christmas See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Apostle See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

Denis Leary: Tom Cruise takes a lot of shit for belonging in a religion called Scientology, which believes aliens landed on the Earth 150 million years ago. Big deal, I was raised catholic, we believed Jesus' mother was a virgin, that he walked on water, created a bottomless jug of wine and raised from the dead. Yeah, and Tom Cruise is crazy. Christmas is built on a line of bullshit. Do I believe in a baby Jesus? you bet your ass I do, but I also believe someone sure as shit banged the hell out of his mom.
See more »

Connections

Features A Very Brady Christmas (1988) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed