4.6/10
25

Dreams of Eroticism (1977)

Hong lou chun meng (original title)
Tale of the immoral private lives of the royal court's high officials. All the bed and body hopping is not exclusive to the family, either. Their maids and servants get involved as well, ... See full summary »

Writer:

The Shaw Brothers Creative Group (screenplay)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The childhood exploits of the 4 adolescent Hsu brothers orbit around the family's love and indulgence of their spoiled youngest son. Even after the passing of their poor but decent ... See full summary »

Director: Tun Fei Mou
Stars: Chen Chi Lin, Eddie Chan, Yung Henry Yu
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A sensitive poor girl gets sold to a moronic fish dealer who wants to do some perverse sexual practices with her. However, she falls in love with a young gardener boy and both start having ... See full summary »

Directors: Julie Lee, Tun Fei Mou
Stars: Julie Lee, Wai-Dik Chan, Wai-Lan Chan
Bao jian ta (1978)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Three doctors pursue three hard-to-get beauties in the "go-go-go" era of the 70's.

Director: Tun Fei Mou
Stars: Danny Lee, Niu Niu, Locke Hua Liu
Die xian (1980)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

1. A crash leaves a man dead, and his wife badly injured. Soon, he returns as a ghost to try to take her with him. 2. A caretaker wins the lottery thanks to the saucer spirit. Things begin to go wrong when he breaks his promise to it.

Directors: Yuen Chor, Tun Fei Mou
Stars: Yun Ling, Li Ching, Chen Chi Lin
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

In 1937, Japanese troops raid the Chinese city of Nanking to execute a planned massacre by subjecting over 300,000 helpless civilians to various tortures and atrocities before slaughtering them all.

Director: Tun Fei Mou
Stars: Liang Zhang, Yung Pan, Shao-tien Hsiung
Bank Busters (1978)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A story about illegal immigrant criminals in Hong Kong.

Director: Tun Fei Mou
Stars: Siu-yin Chan, Mu-Lien Chang, Hui Chi Chen
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The Teenager's Nightmare: The police have their hands full with a slippery rapist preying on helpless teenage girls. Gun: Three teenagers' lives change forever when they find a package containing a gun, hand grenades and ammunition.

Directors: Chih-Hung Kuei, Tun Fei Mou
Stars: Fei Ai, Lap Ban Chan, Chok Chow Cheung
Drama | History | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Japanese troops round up Chinese and Russian prisoners of war and take them to a place called Squadron 731, where they are grotesquely tortured and experimented on to test new biological weapons.

Director: Tun Fei Mou
Stars: Jianxin Chen, Hsu Gou, Linjie Hao
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A 19th century river town is under lockdown by government troops. Word has reached the emperor that a band of rebels have hidden their families, including the leader's son Erh Mao, in the town.

Director: Tun Fei Mou
Stars: Yong Hao, Xiaoyan Zhang, Ke-run Cao
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A young kung fu student is thrown into jail on a false charge. He shares a cell with a shaggy convict, who is repeated tortured by the magistrate to reveal the deadly secret.

Director: Tun Fei Mou
Stars: Jason Piao Pai, Yuan-Chun Wu, Szu Shih
Drama | Horror | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

In the spring of 1935, Japan established a secret base, Unit 731 in Manchuria, where many innocent Chinese, Korean and Mongolian people were killed in grotesque experiments. An idealistic ... See full summary »

Director: Godfrey Ho
Stars: Yishou Jiang, Yuen-Ching Leung, Xingqiang Li
Lost Souls (1980)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Illegal immigrants from mainland China are smuggled into Hong Kong. They are captured by a gang, then raped, tortured, and murdered.

Director: Tun Fei Mou
Stars: Hung Yen, Feng Chi, Ming Chen
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Yung Henry Yu ... Chia Lien (as Yung Yu)
Kuan-Chung Ku ... Liu Hsiang-Lien
Ya Ying Liu ... Third sister Yu
Shirley Yu ... Wang Hsi-Fung
Ching Tien ... Chia Jui
Wei Szu ... Chia Yung
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Shen Chan ... Chia Chen
Hsi Chang ... Doctor Chou
Shu-Ying Cheng Shu-Ying Cheng ... Sze-chi
Szu-Ying Chien ... Maid
Ping Ha ... Headmistress Chou Jui
Wei-Ping Kuo Wei-Ping Kuo ... Chu-Shu
Jen Kwan Jen Kwan ... Servant
Lan-Shi Liang ... Second sister Yu
Hui Huang Lin ... Chia Cheong
Edit

Storyline

Tale of the immoral private lives of the royal court's high officials. All the bed and body hopping is not exclusive to the family, either. Their maids and servants get involved as well, leading to flesh, fibs, and suicide, among other things.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Hong Kong

Language:

Cantonese | Mandarin

Release Date:

18 November 1977 (Hong Kong) See more »

Also Known As:

Dreams of Eroticism See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Shaw Brothers See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Black Sunshine: Conversations with T.F. Mou (2011) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed