Edit
Stomp the Yard (2007) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Sylvain White

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Robert Adetuyi ... (screenplay)
 
Gregory Ramon Anderson ... (earlier screenplay) (as Gregory Anderson)

Cast (in credits order)  

Columbus Short ... DJ
Meagan Good ... April
Ne-Yo ... Rich Brown
Darrin Dewitt Henson ... Grant (as Darrin Henson)
Brian White ... Sylvester
Laz Alonso ... Zeke
Valarie Pettiford ... Jackie
Jermaine Williams ... Noel
Allan Louis ... Dr. Palmer
Harry Lennix ... Nate
Chris Brown ... Duron
Oliver Ryan Best Oliver Ryan Best ... Easy
Duain Richmond ... Mark (as Richmond Duain Martyn)
Justin Hires ... Byron
Sahr Ngaujah ... Harold
Roderick Thomas Roderick Thomas ... Paul
Christopher Toler ... Theta 1 (as Christopher 'Lil C' Toler)
Pedro Coiscou Pedro Coiscou ... Theta 2
April Clark ... Maya
Sean Riggs ... Mu Gamma 1
Black Thomas ... Mu Gamma 2 (as Alfred 'Black' Thomas)
Debra Nelson ... Assistant
Tony Vaughn ... Dr. Wilson
DJ Drama DJ Drama ... Himself
Roxzane T. Mims ... Secretary (as Roxzane Mims)
Ayesha Jordan Ayesha Jordan ... Girl in Line (as Ayesha T. Ngaujah)
Christine Horn ... Woman
Deborah Duke Deborah Duke ... Clerk 1
Angie Renee Angie Renee ... Clerk 2
D. Woods D. Woods ... Female Student
Jamie Starr Jamie Starr ... BLACK (as Jamie 'Thrilla' Starr)
Shonnie Solomon Shonnie Solomon ... Vont
Lonnie Marshall Lonnie Marshall ... MC Madd
Gilbert Saldivar ... Sphere
Ryan Cameron ... Announcer
Walt Elder Walt Elder ... Dr. Allison
Sabrina Gantt Sabrina Gantt ... Person in Crowd 2
L. Warren Young ... Teacher
Herbert Bowens Jr. Herbert Bowens Jr. ... Theta Stepper #3
Tyrell Washington Tyrell Washington ... Theta Stepper #4
Adrian Wiltshire Adrian Wiltshire ... Theta Stepper #5
Dion Watson Dion Watson ... Theta Stepper #6
Mario Henderson Mario Henderson ... Theta Stepper #7
John Silver John Silver ... Theta Stepper #8
Nathan Adams Nathan Adams ... Theta Stepper #9
Karl McKinney Karl McKinney ... Theta Stepper #10
Chuck Maldonado ... Theta Stepper #11 (as Chuck Maldonaldo)
Khalid Freeman Khalid Freeman ... Theta Stepper #12 (as Jason 'Khalid' Freeman)
LaJon Dantzler ... Theta Stepper #13
Kenneth Harlow Kenneth Harlow ... Theta Stepper #14
Russell 'Goofy' Wright Russell 'Goofy' Wright ... Mu Gamma Stepper #3
Michael Peele Michael Peele ... Mu Gamma Stepper #4
Quincy Lamar Wills Quincy Lamar Wills ... Mu Gamma Stepper #5
Michael Franklin ... Mu Gamma Stepper #6 (as Michael Anthony Franklin)
Larry Sims Larry Sims ... Mu Gamma Stepper #7
Shawn 'Dante' Harper Shawn 'Dante' Harper ... Mu Gamma Stepper #8
Gordie Bernard Holt Gordie Bernard Holt ... Mu Gamma Stepper #9
Hajji Golightly Hajji Golightly ... Mu Gamma Stepper #10
Brandon Phillips ... Mu Gamma Stepper #12
Skyh Black ... Mu Gamma Stepper #13 (as Alvester Martin III)
Henry 'Chopper' Platt Henry 'Chopper' Platt ... Mu Gamma Stepper #14
Zack Lee Zack Lee ... Mu Gamma Stepper #15
Richard Whitebear ... Mu Gamma Stepper #16 (as Richard 'Swoop' Whitebear)
Dondraico Johnson ... Mu Gamma Stepper #17
Jimmy R.O. Smith ... Mu Gamma Stepper #18
Chase Benz Chase Benz ... Rep Yo' City Dancer (as Clayton Chase Benz)
Maya Estephanos ... Rep Yo' City Dancer
Antwanette McLaughlin Antwanette McLaughlin ... Rep Yo' City Dancer
Michael Minter Michael Minter ... Rep Yo' City Dancer
Miriam Morgan Miriam Morgan ... Rep Yo' City Dancer
Tracy 'Triniti' Williams Tracy 'Triniti' Williams ... Rep Yo' City Dancer
ShanQuilla Robinson ShanQuilla Robinson ... Rep Yo' City Dancer (as Shanquilla Robinson)
Codie L. Wiggins Codie L. Wiggins ... Rep Yo' City Dancer (as Codie Wiggins)
Kristi 'Lee' Krader Kristi 'Lee' Krader ... DJ's Crew Dancer
Ivan 'Flipz' Velez Ivan 'Flipz' Velez ... DJ's Crew Dancer
Miss Prissy Miss Prissy ... DJ's Crew Dancer
Rodney Banks Rodney Banks ... DJ's Crew Dancer (as Rodney 'Scrap' Banks)
Christian Jones Christian Jones ... DJ's Crew Dancer (as Christian 'Tee Flii' Jones)
Oththan Burnside ... Sphere's Crew Dancer (as Oth'than Burnside)
Jon 'Do Knock' Cruz Jon 'Do Knock' Cruz ... Sphere's Crew Dancer (as Jonathan Guy 'Do Knock' Cruz)
Ray 'Shotyme' Johnson Ray 'Shotyme' Johnson ... Sphere's Crew Dancer
Marty Kudelka Marty Kudelka ... Sphere's Crew Dancer
Oren Michaeli Oren Michaeli ... Sphere's Crew Dancer (as Oren 'Flearock' Michaeli)
Eddie Morales Eddie Morales ... Sphere's Crew Dancer
Roland Tabor Roland Tabor ... Sphere's Crew Dancer (as Roland 'Ro Ro' Tabor)
Jonathan 'Legacy' Perez ... Sphere's Crew Dancer
Ceasare Willis Ceasare Willis ... Sphere's Crew Dancer (as Ceasar 'Tight Eyes' Willis)
Karla Andrade Karla Andrade ... Other Crew Dancer
Diona Robinson Diona Robinson ... Other Crew Dancer
Gloria 'Dee Dee' Allen Gloria 'Dee Dee' Allen ... Other Crew Dancer
Harry Shum Jr. ... Other Crew Dancer (as Harry Shum)
Anwar Burton Anwar Burton ... Other Crew Dancer (as Anwar 'Flii' Burton)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tony Aaron II ... College Student (uncredited)
Haji Abdullah ... TNT Fan (uncredited)
Cesar Aguirre ... Fan (uncredited)
Madrianna Allen Madrianna Allen ... Audience Member (uncredited)
Leslie Black ... Female College Student (uncredited)
Ricky Brown Ricky Brown ... Mu Gamma Fan (uncredited)
Roslyn D. Evans Roslyn D. Evans ... Student (uncredited)
Jane May Graves ... Waitress (uncredited)
Shelby D. Henderson Shelby D. Henderson ... Mu Gamma Fan (uncredited)
Michelle Shelton Huff Michelle Shelton Huff ... Sorority Girl-AKA (uncredited)
Dharma Jackson Dharma Jackson ... College Student (uncredited)
Daisy Jade ... Waitress (uncredited)
Kanya Maree Kanya Maree ... TNT Stepper Girlfriend (uncredited)
Lynette McKinney Lynette McKinney ... Student Patron (uncredited)
Kelly Natividade Kelly Natividade ... Punk Girl (uncredited)
Stephaun Pender ... Theta Member (uncredited)
Jamil Purnell ... College Student (uncredited)
Bertrand Roberson Jr. Bertrand Roberson Jr. ... Stepper (uncredited)
Amanda Rosario ... Club Girl (uncredited)
Michael Ryan Michael Ryan ... Himself (uncredited)
Rita Sands Rita Sands ... Clerk (uncredited)
Stephanie Leigh Schlund ... Waitress (uncredited)
Tiffany Sims Tiffany Sims ... Audience Member (uncredited)
Anthony Singleton ... Step Show Judge (uncredited)
Sway ... Himself (uncredited)
Shayla West Shayla West ... Club Patron (uncredited)

Produced by 

Carl Clifford ... line producer
Rob Hardy ... executive producer
Jonathan McHugh ... compilation producer
Will Packer ... producer (as William Packer)
Porter Versfelt III ... producer: EPK

Music by 

Tim Boland
Sam Retzer

Cinematography by 

Scott Kevan ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

David Checel

Casting By 

Tracy 'Twinkie' Byrd ... (as Twinkie Byrd)
Pamela Frazier

Production Design by 

Jonathan A. Carlson

Set Decoration by 

Isaias Castañeda
Joseph Litsch

Costume Design by 

Keith G. Lewis

Makeup Department 

Andrea C. Brotherton ... hair stylist
Char Coats-Crump ... makeup artist (as Char Coats)
T.A. Henderson ... hair stylist
Wanda Patterson ... makeup artist
Kellie Robinson ... makeup artist
Toby Sells ... special makeup effects artist
Linda Thompson ... hair department head
Denise Tunnell ... makeup department head
Janice Tunnell ... key makeup artist
Dawn Turner ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Carl Clifford ... unit production manager
Katie Willard Troebs ... production manager
Bill Wohlken ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Robert Ballentine ... second second assistant director
Danny Green ... second assistant director
Mark Anthony Little ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Cheryl Adams ... set dressing buyer
Christopher Amerson ... painter
Ted Boonthanakit ... storyboard artist
Cristina Lucia Cesari ... buyer
Russ Dickerson ... general foreman
Karen A. Felix ... property master
Megan Graham ... assistant property master
Sammy Ray Hill ... on-set dresser
Chris Hunter ... graphic designer
Alba Leone ... lead person
Rob Mallard ... construction utility
David H. Nash ... gang boss
Roland Spence ... key set dresser (as Roland Heart)
Mike Sullivan ... scenic charge
Jay Womer ... construction coordinator

Sound Department 

Deb Adair ... re-recording mixer
Kami Asgar ... supervising sound editor
Brian Best ... sound editor
Tim Boland ... sound recording engineer
Beau Borders ... re-recording mixer
Joseph R. Branca ... sound apprentice
Brad Brock ... foley mixer
Anita Cannella ... foley artist
Dorian Cheah ... sound designer
Benjamin L. Cook ... sound editor
Michael Dressel ... foley editor
Scott G.G. Haller ... dialogue editor
Eric Harwood ... re-recording mix technician
Douglas L. Hill ... boom operator
Amy Kane ... foley artist
Tateum Kohut ... re-recording mixer
Colt Logan ... sound utility
Travis MacKay ... adr recordist
Larry Mann ... supervising sound editor
Herwig Maurer ... sound editor
Sean McCormack ... supervsing adr editor
Eryne Prine ... foley editor
Elizabeth Rainey ... foley artist
Jacob Riehle ... assistant sound editor / sound editor
Tim Tuchrello ... sound editor

Special Effects by 

Matt Neel ... special effects technician
Lisa Reynolds ... special effects director
Toby Sells ... special effects makeup
Randy Southerland ... special effects assistant

Visual Effects by 

Danny Albano ... digital compositor
Kristen Branan ... head of production: Zoic Studios
Cari Chadwick ... digital compositor
Anthony Davis ... digital compositor
Kent Demaine ... interactive technlogy design: Black Box Digital
Chris Hopkins ... digital artist
Wolfgang Maschin ... digital compositor
Elad Offer ... visual effects supervisor
Rocco Passionino ... visual effects supervisor
Will Robbins ... visual effects
Bob Schneider ... digital intermediate editor
Andy Simonson ... visual effects producer
Yuji Yagasaki ... visual effects: Money Shots

Stunts 

Carlos Guity ... stunt double: Columbus Short
Curtis Lyons ... utility stunts
Gerard G. Williams ... stunt coordinator (as Gus Williams)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Reid Andrews ... electrician
Chris Antignane ... electrician
Rick Crank ... electrician
Stephen Crocker ... assistant camera: "e" camera
Michael J. Davis ... additional rigging electric
Alfeo Dixon ... still photographer
Marc Dobiecki ... camera operator
Courtney Drewes ... additional second assistant camera (as Courtney Drewes-Jones)
David Ellis ... electrician
Ramon Engle ... remote head operator
Eddie Evans ... key grip
Taifa Graves ... video assist
Brian Gunter ... gaffer
Scott Ippolito ... second assistant camera
Chris Jones ... camera operator
Nathaniel Kendrick Jr. ... rigging gaffer
Eric Leftridge ... assistant camera
Levi Loy ... grip
Justin McGillivray ... second assistant camera
Jim McKinney ... additional camera operator
Christopher Mills ... epk camera operator
Denny Mooradian ... rigging gaffer
Connor O'Malley ... rigging electrician
Charles Praileau ... rigging grip
Ross Sebek ... second assistant camera
Thomas Sorlie ... assistant camera
Randy Tharpe ... grip
Joseph Thomas ... assistant camera
Trey Twitty ... film loader
Porter Versfelt III ... director of photography: epk

Casting Department 

Janella Bersabal ... extras casting
Kate Carlin ... adr voice casting
Shay Griffin ... local casting
Patrick Ingram ... extras casting
Shannon Kaiser ... casting assistant
Jeff Lam ... casting assistant
Xavion Lay ... extras casting assistant
April Rich ... extras casting assistant
Nathan Wright ... extras casting
'JZ' Jihad Ziyad ... extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Queensylvia Akuchie ... costumer (as Sylvia Akuchie)
Jason Sky Bland ... set costumer (as Jason Bland)
Sekinah Brown ... assistant costume designer
Katherine Dover ... costume supervisor: second unit / key costumer
Kate Duke ... costume p.a.
Zandra Harding ... cutter/fitter
Gertrude Moore ... head tailor
Iliana Sanchez ... costumer
Lorie Young Stone ... costumer (as Lorie Shew)
Barbara Vazquez ... set costumer
Joulles Wright ... wardrobe supervisor
Karen Young ... costumer
Monique Younger ... costumer (as Monique Woods)
Kenya Ware ... key costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Kenny Becker ... color timer
Trent Johnson ... digital film colorist
Teressa Longo ... assistant editor
Julia Nessling-Douglas ... digital intermediate producer

Location Management 

Martin Allen ... key assistant location manager
Phillip David Collins ... location assistant
Mike Riley ... location manager
Seth Zimmerman ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Tim Boland ... music mixer
Todd Bozung ... music editor
Brad Haehnel ... score mixer
William Levine ... orchestrator
Pilar McCurry ... soundtrack producer
Yvonne McDonald ... soundtrack music producer
Jonathan McHugh ... soundtrack executive producer
Jonathan Scott Miller ... soundtrack producer
Ali Muhammad ... music supervisor
Darian Pollard ... music supervisor
Akinah Rahmaan ... music supervisor
Gary Sullivan ... musician: drummer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Samuel Wayne Beitz ... driver
Keith N. Collis ... transportation captain
Windi Robinson ... art driver
Deidre Walker ... driver
Oranz Walker ... transportation coordinator
David Carlton White ... grip: truck driver
Sharon Williams ... driver

Other crew 

Kat Allen ... production assistant
Calvin Ashford ... pa.
Herbert Battise ... accounting clerk
Dwight O. Campbell ... production assistant
LaSean Cross ... stand-in
Jose D. Dominguez IV ... production staff
Derrick Doose ... on-set production assistant
Jon E. Edwards ... production assistant
Josh Forster ... post production assistant
Evans Griffin ... production assistant
Caz Harleaux ... adr actor
Patrick Ingram ... crowd promotion coordinator
Danny Johnston ... production accountant
Paul Lowe ... medic
Chuck Maldonado ... associate choreographer
Christopher Mills ... epk producer
Senia Phillips ... animal coordinator
George Pierre ... production assistant
Natasha Pierson ... second a.d.
Erik Proveaux ... head chef: reshoots
Arian Simone Reed ... publicist (as Arian Reed)
Mahrie Reid ... assistant to director
Crystle Roberson ... production assistant
Jill Rosenblatt ... production accountant
Sia Sapoundjieva ... production assistant
Dave Scott ... choreographer
Brandi Slayton ... assistant: Mr. Packer
Melinda Taksen ... script supervisor
Temarrio Thomas ... stand-in
Susan Van Apeldoorn ... key craft service
Courtney Nordessa Ward ... production assistant
Erik Whiteurst ... production assistant
Larry Gilbert ... police security (uncredited)

Thanks 

Nina Packer ... the producers wish to thank

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed