7.5/10
6

Fudôtoku kyôiku kôza (1959)

| 1959 (Japan)

Director:

Katsumi Nishikawa

Writers:

Yukio Mishima (based on the book by), Atsundo Kubota (screenplay) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A romantic tale that depicts love between married people and the psychology of their marriage with elegant and a controversial touch. Love, art and suffering until the tragic and absurd ending.

Director: Hideo Ôba
Stars: Shûichi Doki, Seizaburô Kawazu, Michiyo Kogure
Black Lizard (1968)
Comedy | Crime | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Japanese sixties comedy featuring a cunning female jewel thief named Black Lizard who tries to kidnap Sanaye, a wealthy jeweler's beautiful daughter as part of a plot to steal the jeweler's... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Akihiro Miwa, Isao Kimura, Kikko Matsuoka
Patriotism (1966)
Drama | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A Noh dramatization of the suicides of Lt. Shinji Takeyama and his wife Reiko. After participating in a failed 1936 coup and being ordered to execute his friends, he bids his wife an intimate farewell and commits harakiri.

Directors: Masaki Dômoto, Yukio Mishima
Stars: Yukio Mishima, Yoshiko Tsuruoka
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Takeo is a young yakuza who renounces his former criminal activities after being released from prison. But sometimes escaping the past is not so easy.

Director: Yasuzô Masumura
Stars: Yukio Mishima, Ayako Wakao, Eiji Funakoshi
Hitokiri (1969)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A destitute ronin allies himself with an established clan, but its ruthless leader tries to turn him into a mindless killer.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yukio Mishima
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

After his father dies, a disturbed young boy plots to take revenge on the new man in his mother's life.

Director: Lewis John Carlino
Stars: Sarah Miles, Kris Kristofferson, Jonathan Kahn
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A fictionalized account in four chapters of the life of celebrated Japanese writer Yukio Mishima.

Director: Paul Schrader
Stars: Ken Ogata, Masayuki Shionoya, Hiroshi Mikami
Blue Collar (1978)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

When three workers try to steal from the local union, they discover the corruption of the union instead and decide to blackmail them.

Director: Paul Schrader
Stars: Richard Pryor, Harvey Keitel, Yaphet Kotto
Hardcore (1979)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A conservative Midwest businessman ventures into the sordid underworld of pornography in California to look for his runaway teenage daughter who is making porno films in California's porno pits.

Director: Paul Schrader
Stars: George C. Scott, Peter Boyle, Season Hubley
Shiosai (1964)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Lonely youth Shinji meets Hatsue, a pretty pearl diver, on the beach and the two fall in love. But Shinji has a rival for Hatsue's affections, Yasuo. Yasuo spreads unpleasant gossip about ... See full summary »

Director: Kenjirô Morinaga
Stars: Sayuri Yoshinaga, Mitsuo Hamada, Nijiko Kiyokawa
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Lonely youth Shinji meets Hatsue, a pretty pearl diver, on the beach and the two fall in love. But Shinji has a rival for Hatsue's affections, Yasuo. Yasuo spreads unpleasant gossip about ... See full summary »

Director: Senkichi Taniguchi
Stars: Akira Kubo, Sadako Sawamura, Minoru Takashima
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Shirô Ôsaka Shirô Ôsaka ... Bunpei Sagara / Ryosuke Fujimura
Kinzô Shin ... Keima Asabuki
Hiroyuki Nagato Hiroyuki Nagato ... Keiichi Asabuki
Mayumi Kiyokawa Mayumi Kiyokawa
Yumeji Tsukioka Yumeji Tsukioka ... Reiko Ôtsuki
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Shirô Amakusa Shirô Amakusa ... Chief of police
Makiko Aoi Makiko Aoi ... Noriko
Sôichi Asanuma Sôichi Asanuma ... Kôji Asabuki
Arihiro Fujimura Arihiro Fujimura ... Tazawa
Jun Hamamura Jun Hamamura ... Nakano
Kotoe Hatsui Kotoe Hatsui ... Madame at Lupin
Chieko Misaki Chieko Misaki ... MIyako Asabuki
Yukio Mishima
Masumi Okada Masumi Okada ... Tatsuya Oka
Asao Sano Asao Sano ... Kojima
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

1959 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Immoral Lecture See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Nikkatsu See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed