5.8/10
187
1 user 3 critic

The Quatermass Conclusion (1979)

A separate screenplay by Nigel Kneale for theaters, parallel to the 1979 Quatermass four part mini-series. The story set in the near future involves influences from outer space that are possessing people. Professor Quatermass must save his granddaughter from the clutches of a popular and sinister cult "Planet People" that "performs raptures".

Director:

Piers Haggard

Writer:

Nigel Kneale
Reviews
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
John Mills ... Prof. Bernard Quatermass
Simon MacCorkindale ... Joe Kapp
Barbara Kellerman ... Clare Kapp
Margaret Tyzack ... Annie Morgan
Brewster Mason ... Gurov
Ralph Arliss ... Kickalong
Paul Rosebury Paul Rosebury ... Caraway
Jane Bertish Jane Bertish ... Bee
Rebecca Saire ... Hettie Carlson
Annabelle Lanyon ... Isabel
Toyah Willcox ... Sal
Bruce Purchase ... Tommy Roach
David Yip ... Frank Chen
Brenda Fricker ... Alison Thorpe
Tony Sibbald ... Chuck Marshall
Learn more

More Like This 

Quatermass (TV Mini-Series 1979)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In the near future, civilization has broken down to the barest fragment of recognizable life. Young people are forming gangs and dominating the wrecks of cities like London. But the ... See full summary »

Stars: John Mills, Simon MacCorkindale, Ralph Arliss
Quatermass 2 (1957)
Sci-Fi | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Professor Quatermass, trying to gather support for his Lunar colonisation project, is intrigued by mysterious traces that have been showing up.

Director: Val Guest
Stars: Brian Donlevy, John Longden, Sidney James
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Professor Bernard Quatermass' manned rocket ship returns to Earth, but two of the astronauts are missing and the survivor seems ill and unable to communicate.

Director: Val Guest
Stars: Brian Donlevy, Jack Warner, Margia Dean
The Quatermass Experiment (TV Movie 2005)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Professor Bernard Quatermass' manned rocket ship returns to Earth but two of the astronauts are missing and the survivor seems ill and unable to communicate.

Director: Sam Miller
Stars: Jason Flemyng, Adrian Dunbar, Mark Gatiss
Quatermass and the Pit (TV Mini-Series 1958)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A team of scientists search for the origin and purpose of a mysterious capsule found on a building site.

Stars: André Morell, Cec Linder, Anthony Bushell
The Quatermass Experiment (TV Series 1953)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Professor Bernard Quatermass, Director General of the British Experimental Rocket Group, launches the first manned space flight from Australia. A malfunction sends the rocket and its three ... See full summary »

Stars: Reginald Tate, Isabel Dean, Hugh Kelly
Quatermass II (TV Mini-Series 1955)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Professor Quatermass is trying to perfect a dangerously unstable nuclear-powered rocket engine. After a disastrous test firing in Australia, his soon-to-be son-in-law, Captain John Dillon, ... See full summary »

Stars: John Robinson, Monica Grey, Hugh Griffith
Horror | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A mysterious artifact is unearthed in London, and famous scientist Bernard Quatermass is called into to divine its origins and explain its strange effects on people.

Director: Roy Ward Baker
Stars: James Donald, Andrew Keir, Barbara Shelley
The Stone Tape (TV Movie 1972)
Fantasy | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A research team from an electronics company move into an old Victorian house to start work on finding a new recording medium. When team member Jill Greeley witnesses a ghost, team director ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Sasdy
Stars: Michael Bryant, Jane Asher, Iain Cuthbertson
1990 (TV Series 1977)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In a dystopian future, Britain is under the grip of the Home Office's Public Control Department (PCD), a tyrannically oppressive bureaucracy riding roughshod over the population's civil liberties.

Stars: Edward Woodward, Robert Lang, Tony Doyle
Beasts (1976)
Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

An anthology series concerning bestial horror created by Nigel Kneale.

Stars: Pamela Moiseiwitsch, Bernard Horsfall, Patrick Magee

Photos

Edit

Storyline

A separate screenplay by Nigel Kneale for theaters, parallel to the 1979 Quatermass four part mini-series. The story set in the near future involves influences from outer space that are possessing people. Professor Quatermass must save his granddaughter from the clutches of a popular and sinister cult "Planet People" that "performs raptures".

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This edited version of Quatermass (1979), half the length of the mini-series, was produced to be released theatrically overseas. This meant Nigel Kneale had to write a script that would work as a three hour and twenty-four hour mini-series, and as a one hour and forty-two minute movie. See more »

Connections

Follows Quatermass II (1955) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

1979 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Frikti apeili See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed