Edit
Smother (2008) Poster

(II) (2008)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Vince Di Meglio

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Tim Rasmussen ... (written by) &
Vince Di Meglio ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Diane Keaton ... Marilyn Cooper
Dax Shepard ... Noah Cooper
Liv Tyler ... Clare Cooper
Ken Howard ... Gene Cooper
Jerry Lambert ... Donnie Booker
Selma Stern Selma Stern ... Helen Cooper
Mike White ... Myron Stubbs
Steven Christopher Parker ... Dana
Henriette Ivanans ... Therapy Receptionist
Frank Crim ... Bob
Eddie Frierson ... Ralph
James Taku Leung ... Hartanto
Matt Steinauer Matt Steinauer ... Carpet Bazaar Mascot
Rachel Cannon ... Waitress
Tara Moore Tara Moore ... Pippi
Lucas Gorak Lucas Gorak ... Tommy
Alexandra Murdy Alexandra Murdy ... Annika
Carlos McCullers II Carlos McCullers II ... Basset Hound
Taj Hester Taj Hester ... Beagle
Cindy Clark ... Barbara
Jacque Lynn Colton Jacque Lynn Colton ... Cindy
Celeste Damron Celeste Damron ... Pain Pal
Sharon Di Meglio Sharon Di Meglio ... Pain Pal
Dawn Rasmussen Dawn Rasmussen ... Pain Pal
Judy Nishimine Judy Nishimine ... Pain Pal
Johnny Hagen ... Karaoke Singer
Jess Rowland Jess Rowland ... Karaoke DJ
Jerry Sherman Jerry Sherman ... Art
Cletus Young Cletus Young ... Sam
Don Lake ... Minister
Sarah Lancaster ... Holly
Cameron Bender ... Jim
Skip Stellrecht ... MAX 9000 (voice)
Steven Fernandez Steven Fernandez ... Clare's Second Grade Student
Lilly Henderson Lilly Henderson ... Clare's Second Grade Student
Laila Kazerooni Laila Kazerooni ... Clare's Second Grade Student
Luis Lefort Luis Lefort ... Clare's Second Grade Student
Adrien Ochoa Adrien Ochoa ... Clare's Second Grade Student
Curtis Olson Curtis Olson ... Clare's Second Grade Student
Ashley Person Ashley Person ... Clare's Second Grade Student
Franklin Ramirez Franklin Ramirez ... Clare's Second Grade Student
Amar Ross Amar Ross ... Clare's Second Grade Student
Julianna Saigusa Julianna Saigusa ... Clare's Second Grade Student
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ron Butler ... Friendly Man
Kimberly Bosso ... Baby Shower Guest (uncredited)
Johnny Drocco Johnny Drocco ... Physical Therapist (uncredited)
George Kendall George Kendall ... Tony (uncredited)
Ket Lamb Ket Lamb ... Vacuum Cleaning Gag Lady (uncredited)
Sonia Perozzi Sonia Perozzi ... Waitress (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jeff Abberley ... executive producer
Matt Berenson ... executive producer
Julia Blackman ... executive producer
Johnson Chan ... producer
Julie Hartley ... line producer
Bill Johnson ... producer
Diane Keaton ... executive producer
Carsten H.W. Lorenz ... executive producer
Stanley Monahan ... associate producer
Jennifer Perini ... executive producer
Tim Rasmussen ... producer
Vincent Reppert ... executive producer
Jay Roach ... producer
Jim Seibel ... executive producer
Bobby Sheng ... executive producer
Tom Werner ... executive producer

Music by 

Manish Raval
Tom Wolfe

Cinematography by 

Julio Macat

Film Editing by 

Kelly Matsumoto

Casting By 

Rick Montgomery
Chadwick Struck

Production Design by 

Mark Hutman

Art Direction by 

Gerald Lehtola

Set Decoration by 

Cynthia McCormac

Costume Design by 

Alexandra Welker

Makeup Department 

Fríða Aradóttir ... key hair stylist: Diane Keaton
Dena Fayne ... hair stylist
Kathleen Freeman ... assistant makeup artist
Ann Pala ... key makeup artist
Thomas Real ... department head hair stylist
Robin Siegel ... key makeup artist: Diane Keaton
Nancy Tong ... assistant hair stylist

Production Management 

Brendan Garst ... unit production manager
John Portnoy ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Sloane Lewis ... second second assistant director
Joel Jeffrey Nishimine ... first assistant director
Brian Sperber ... additional second second assistant director
Phillip Wagner ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Stephanie Allen ... set dresser
Christopher Dumas ... set dresser
David Hopkins ... on-set dresser
Mark David Kersey ... head greensman
Sean Lira ... set dresser
Kathleen Lorden ... set decoration buyer
Greg Manke ... assistant property
Jeffrey M. O'Brien ... property master
Paul V. Picerni Jr. ... assistant property master
Richard Reynolds ... set designer
Josh Roth ... leadman
Craig Stoa ... set dresser

Sound Department 

Randy Babajtis ... sound effects editor
Jeremy Balko ... adr mixer
C. Douglas Cameron ... boom operator
Robert Dehn ... assistant sound editor
Jason Gaya ... assistant sound editor
Brennan Gerle ... sound effects editor
Judah Getz ... adr mixer / foley mixer
Jerry Gilbert ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Angela Hemingway ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Scott Hinkley ... re-recording mixer
Chad J. Hughes ... sound effects editor
Richard Kitting ... sound recordist
Zach Michaelis ... foley artist
Andrew Morgado ... adr mixer
Whit Norris ... sound mixer
Wendy Raymond ... sound utility
David F. Van Slyke ... supervising sound editor
Jonathan Wales ... re-recording mixer

Visual Effects by 

Lawles Bourque ... digital compositor
Rachel Clement ... digital cleanup artist
Lauren Hendrix ... special effects artist
John Lands ... visual effects coordinator

Stunts 

Eliza Coleman ... stunt double
Donna Evans ... stunt double
Jeremy Fitzgerald ... stunt double
Tad Griffith ... stunt driver
Jason Rodriguez ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

James 'Keeper' Auld ... best boy rigging grip
David Chameides ... steadicam operator
Gary Dagg ... key grip
Donovan Davis ... grip
John Fine ... electrician
Scott Garfield ... still photographer
Lonnie S. Gatlin ... best boy electric
Jennifer Harville ... assistant camera
Mark Hochman ... 24 frame video operator
Frank R. Jimenez Jr. ... electrician
Loren Kling ... camera production assistant
Bob E. Krattiger ... gaffer
Michael E. Little ... extra camera operator
Glen Magers ... electrician
Grg Magidow ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Greg Magidow)
Damon Marcellino ... set lighting technician
Peter McAdams ... grip
Ryan Muirhead ... assistant camera
David W. Nims ... dolly grip
Alfredo Rosado ... second assistant camera
Paul A. Rychlec ... grip
John Trunk ... video assist
Joseph F. Valentine ... camera operator
Rodney Veto ... best boy grip
Rick Whitfield ... video operator

Casting Department 

Joseph Hicks ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jennifer Dozier ... key costumer
Adrienne Greshock ... costumer
Emma Trenchard ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Prince Bagdasarian ... film and high definition coordinator
James T. Bruce IV ... post-production coordinator: Baton Rouge
Julius Friede ... digital intermediate colorist
Michael Gay ... assistant editor
Karl T. Hirsch ... trailer editor
Joan Malloch ... post-production coordinator
Jon Pehlke ... digital intermediate editor
Dave Pickett ... colorist: dailies
Sarah Priestnall ... production supervisor: digital intermediate
Kurt Tuffendsam ... digital intermediate project manager

Location Management 

Michael Anthony ... assistant location manager
Russell Gremillot ... location manager
Andrew R. Gardiner ... key assistant location manager/scout (uncredited)

Music Department 

Adam Blau ... orchestrator
The Filmharmonic Orchestra Prague ... orchestra
Tom Hambleton ... composer: additional music
Adam Klemens ... conductor
Jonathan Leahy ... music coordinator
Petr Pycha ... orchestra contractor
Manish Raval ... music editor / music supervisor
Tom Wolfe ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

George Bolton ... transportation captain
Paulie DiCocco ... driver: Liv Tyler
Dan Duffy ... driver
Johnathan Fletcher ... driver
Wayne Flowers Jr. ... driver
Mark Holmes ... transportation
Matt Loatman ... driver: Diane Keaton
Tim Schau ... driver

Other crew 

Steve Berman ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Johnson Chan ... additional scenes director
Adam W. Chang ... production assistant
Steve Chicorel ... production executive
Sharon Cingle ... script supervisor
Erin Davis ... production secretary
Christopher Godfrey ... assistant: Jay Roach
Warren Goz ... financial consultant (as Warren T. Goz)
Mike Harrington ... production assistant (as Michael Harrington) / production assistant
A.J. Hess ... production assistant
Emma Humphrey ... production coordinator
Joanna Johnson ... legal and business affairs / legal and production
Iwona Kanclerz ... script supervisor (additional script supervisor)
Richard Lilly ... key set production assistant
Ella Marcus ... craft service
Stewart McMichael ... financial consultant
Beverley Reid ... assistant to mr abberley and mrs blackman
Emily Rice ... post-production accountant
Jo Rogers ... head of creative affairs
Joanne Sennitt ... head of group finance
Lindsay Simon ... assistant production coordinator (as Lindsay Dwyer)
B.J. Smith ... set medic
Kyle A. Smith ... assistant to director
Arturo Lopez Uscanga ... scanning manager

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed