Discovery Channel presents DISCOVERY ATLAS, the global television event that shows you the world as you've never seen it, through the fascinating stories of its people. DISCOVERY ATLAS ... See full summary »
Reviews

Watch Now

on Prime Video

ON DISC

Episodes

Seasons


Years



2   1  
2009   2008   2007   2006  
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Earth from Space (TV Series 2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Cameras in space tell stories of life on our planet from a brand new perspective, revealing new discoveries, incredible colours and patterns, and just how fast it is changing.

Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor
Earth's Great Rivers I (TV Mini-Series 2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Earth's great rivers, from source to sea, make extraordinary journeys carving through continents, nurturing ancient civilizations, feeding and connecting life across our world from the ... See full summary »

Stars: David Oyelowo
The Red Pill (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The Red Pill chronicles filmmaker Cassie Jaye's journey following the mysterious and polarizing Men's Rights Movement. The Red Pill explores today's gender war and asks the question "what is the future of gender equality?"

Director: Cassie Jaye
Stars: Cassie Jaye, Paul Elam, Attila Vinczer
Planet Earth (2006)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.4/10 X  

Emmy Award-winning, 11 episodes, five years in the making, the most expensive nature documentary series ever commissioned by the BBC, and the first to be filmed in high definition.

Stars: David Attenborough, Sigourney Weaver, Huw Cordey
Cosmos (TV Series 2014)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.3/10 X  

An exploration of our discovery of the laws of nature and coordinates in space and time.

Stars: Neil deGrasse Tyson, Stoney Emshwiller, Piotr Michael
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
James Spader ...  Narrator 1 episode, 2006
Andre Braugher ...  Narrator 1 episode, 2007
Russell Crowe ...  Narrator 1 episode, 2007
Mira Nair ...  Narrator 1 episode, 2007
Edward James Olmos ...  Narrator 1 episode, 2007
Omar Metwally ...  Narrator 1 episode, 2008
Masi Oka ...  Narrator 1 episode, 2008
Tatyana Yassukovich ...  Narrator 1 episode, 2008
Sebastian Feldman ...  Hombre Sin Nombre 1 episode, 2007
Isabella Rossellini ...  Narrator 1 episode, 2006
Erik Thompson Erik Thompson ...  Narrator 1 episode, 2006
Sela Ward ...  Narator 1 episode, 2006
Hung Le Hung Le ...  Himself 1 episode, 2007
Candice Warner Candice Warner ...  Herself 1 episode, 2007
Candice Bergen ...  Narrator 1 episode, 2008
Edit

Storyline

Discovery Channel presents DISCOVERY ATLAS, the global television event that shows you the world as you've never seen it, through the fascinating stories of its people. DISCOVERY ATLAS inspires viewers through captivating photography, the highest quality production values, the latest in high-definition technology and compelling stories that strike at the heart of a country and its people. Over the next five years, this extraordinary narrative will focus on the rich cultures, social diversities and natural phenomena of 30 of the world's greatest countries.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Discivery

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

5 September 2006 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Γωνιές και άνθρωποι του πλανήτη See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed