6.6/10
32
0 user 1 critic

Akanezora (2007)

Eikichi, having trained at an established tofu maker in Kyo, to open his own shop, comes to a traditional town of Fukagawa Hamaguri-cho in Edo to open his own shop, where he meets Ofumi, a ... See full summary »

Director:

Masaki Hamamoto

Writers:

Masaki Hamamoto (screenplay), Masahiro Shinoda (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Seiyô Uchino Seiyô Uchino ... Eikichi / Denzo (as Masaaki Uchino)
Miki Nakatani ... Ofumi
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kazuyoshi Hayashi Kazuyoshi Hayashi
Yoshihiko Hosoda ... Goro
Renji Ishibashi ... Seibe
Takashi Itô Takashi Itô
Shima Iwashita ... Oshino
Shigeru Izumiya Shigeru Izumiya ... Genji
Masanobu Katsumura Masanobu Katsumura ... Kajiro
Baijaku Nakamura Baijaku Nakamura ... Hirataya
Kôhei Takeda Kôhei Takeda ... Eitaro
Kazue Tsunogae Kazue Tsunogae ... Omitsu
Miyu Yagyu Miyu Yagyu ... Okimi
Edit

Storyline

Eikichi, having trained at an established tofu maker in Kyo, to open his own shop, comes to a traditional town of Fukagawa Hamaguri-cho in Edo to open his own shop, where he meets Ofumi, a true-born Fukagawa girl full of life. With the help of Ofumi's father, Eikichi finds accommodation at the same tenement as Ofumi. Eikichi finally opens "Kyo-ya", his long-planned Tofu shop of his own. Eikichi and Ofumi get married before long and build a home together. The business thrives, but their eldest son, who becomes tired of Tofu making, gets involved with gambling. The shop is taken over by another tofu maker as payment for debts, and the family is on the brink of disintegration. To make matters worse, Eikichi suddenly dies in an accident. Remembering that Tofu making was Eikichi's life, Ofumi and the children decide to protect Kyo-ya. Written by https://mydramalist.com/26282-akanezora

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Kadokawa

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

31 March 2007 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Beyond the Crimson Sky See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed