Little Miss Period (2019)

Seiri-chan (original title)
A sentient period goes around harassing women at their time of the month.

Director:

Shunsuke Shinada

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In a world where people are discriminated based on their birthplace, a resident of the much-reviled Saitama Prefecture embarks on a revolutionary campaign to improve things for his home.

Director: Hideki Takeuchi
Stars: Kumiko Asô, Gackt, Yûsuke Iseya
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Twelve kids go into an abandoned hospital to give up on life. In the room where they meet, a boy is already lying dead, and no one knows who he is.

Director: Yukihiko Tsutsumi
Stars: Hana Sugisaki, Mackenyu, Takumi Kitamura
Biography | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Oguri Shun plays Dazai Osamu who is one of the more popular novelists in Japan. Like most artists he has his vulnerabilities and exposures. In this case, the man is an alcoholic and lustful... See full summary »

Director: Mika Ninagawa
Stars: Yûdai Chiba, Tatsuya Fujiwara, Kengo Kôra
River's Edge (2018)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A group of high school students experience the brutal front of urban isolation after a corpse washes up from the river.

Director: Isao Yukisada
Stars: Fumi Nikaidô, Ryô Yoshizawa, Aoi Morikawa
Melancholic (2018)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Kazuhiko, a graduate of a prestigious university, wasn't enjoying his life, until he takes a job at a bathhouse. Then he discovers that the baths are used as a space for killing people after closing hours.

Director: Seiji Tanaka
Stars: Stefanie Arianne, Makoto Hada, Yasuyuki Hamaya
Love at Least (2018)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Yasuko is a hikikomori and has hypersomnia which means she has trouble staying awake during the day. She lives with her boyfriend Tsunagi, who works in the editorial department at a ... See full summary »

Director: Kôsai Sekine
Stars: Shizuka Ishibashi, Yutaka Matsushige, Riisa Naka
Fantasy | Mystery

An author develops a near-insane obsession with a mysterious woman.

Director: Macoto Tezuka
Stars: Gorô Inagaki, Fumi Nikaidô, Kiyohiko Shibukawa
Red Snow (2019)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Sayaka Kai
The Fable (2019)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Since childhood he was reared to be a cold blooded killer who knows no mercy. He is an independent man now - and an assassin who commands a high price for his service. He is known as The ... See full summary »

Director: Kan Eguchi
Stars: Jun'ichi Okada, Zuimaro Awashima, Shingo Fujimori
Himizu (2011)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

After two teenagers from abusive households befriend each other, their lives take a dark adventure into existentialism, despair, and human frailty.

Director: Sion Sono
Stars: Shôta Sometani, Fumi Nikaidô, Tetsu Watanabe
Inuyashiki (2018)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An middle-aged office worker encounters aliens and is gifted with alien technology and limitless powers.

Director: Shinsuke Sato
Stars: Noritake Kinashi, Takeru Satoh, Kanata Hongô
Yarn (2020)
Romance

Takahashi Ren and Sonoda Aoi are both children of the 1980s having been born in 1989. They met in 2002 and got to know love and lust at that young age through each other. As it so often ... See full summary »

Director: Takahisa Zeze
Stars: Fumika Baba, Mitsuko Baishô, Nana Eikura
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Miyu Andô Miyu Andô
Mitsuhiro Fujiwara Mitsuhiro Fujiwara
Yuriko Hirooka Yuriko Hirooka
Manami Iida Manami Iida
Sairi Itô Sairi Itô
Kyôhei Kanomi Kyôhei Kanomi
Bansuke Kasamatsu Bansuke Kasamatsu
Risaki Matsukaze Risaki Matsukaze
Kumiko Nakano Kumiko Nakano
Fumi Nikaidô ... Aoko Kometa
Yoshinori Okada
Rintaro Oyaizu Rintaro Oyaizu
Masayuki Shida Masayuki Shida
Ren Sudo Ren Sudo
Shinsuke Suzuki Shinsuke Suzuki
Edit

Storyline

A sentient period goes around harassing women at their time of the month.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

8 November 2019 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Little Miss P See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed