5.3/10
193
0 user 1 critic

The Battle: Roar to Victory (2019)

TV-MA | | Action, Drama, History | 16 August 2019 (USA)
Over a 4 day period, a fierce battle takes place between Korean independence militias and imperialist Japanese forces in Manchuria, China. The militia includes a master swordsman and an expert marksman.

Director:

Shin-yeon Won

Writer:

Cheon Jin-woo
Reviews
5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Do Il-Chool (Park Jung-Min) has a talent for playing poker and he is the son of Jjakgwi. His father was a gambler and had one ear cut off after he was caught cheating. Il-Chool meets ... See full summary »

Director: Oh-Kwang Kwon
Stars: Jung-min Park, Seung-bum Ryoo, Yu-hwa Choi
Exit (2019)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A rock climber tries to save the day when a mysterious white gas envelops an entire district in Seoul, South Korea.

Director: Sang Geun Lee
Stars: Jung-suk Jo, Yoon-ah Im, Du-shim Ko
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A bus transporting the inmates is flipped resulting in the felons escaping. In order to round up and once again incarcerate the criminals the cops form a special task force that needs to ... See full summary »

Director: Yong-ho Son
Stars: Dong-seok Ma, Sang-Jung Kim, Ah-jung Kim
Action | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

An MMA fighter helps an exorcist fight evil.

Director: Joo-hwan Kim
Stars: Seo-joon Park, Sung-Ki Ahn, Do-Hwan Woo
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The story is about a bar owner that fights with an organized crime.

Director: Seong-Tae Lee
Stars: Dong-yong Lee, Hae-soo Park
Ashfall (2019)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Stagnant since 1903, at an elevation of 2,744 m, a volcano erupts on the mythical and majestic Baekdu Mountain.

Directors: Byung-seo Kim, Hae-jun Lee
Stars: Byung-Hun Lee, Jung-woo Ha, Hye-jin Jeon
Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A depiction of the Battle of Incheon during the Korean War in 1950.

Director: Kyung-taek Kwak
Stars: Megan Fox, George Eads, Minho Choi
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A historical film about King Sejong who risked everything of his to invent the Hunminjungeum (Korean Script) for his people and the people who weren't recorded in history.

Director: Jo Chul-Hyun
Stars: Kang-ho Song, Hae-il Park, Mi-seon Jeon
Money (2019)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Get caught up in the tale of a new stock broker who dreams of becoming rich. Those dreams make him susceptible to a stock market scam that threatens to get him in trouble.

Director: Noo-ri Park
Stars: Jun-yeol Ryu, Woo-jin Jo, Ji-Tae Yoo
Crazy Romance (2019)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A love story between Jae Hoon, who couldn't let go of his ex-girlfriend, and Sun Young, who is splitting up with her boyfriend. The couple got trouble and were hurt by love.

Director: Kim Han-Kyul
Stars: Ki-Young Kang, Rae-won Kim, Hyo-Jin Kong
Another Child (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Two teenage girls struggle through their dysfunctional parents' affair.

Director: Yoon-seok Kim
Stars: Jung-ah Yum, So-jin Kim, Hye-Jun Kim
The Juror (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

"The Juror" is about the justification of a court of jurors who discuss an unexpected event.

Director: Seung-wan Hong
Stars: Hyung-shik Park, So-Ri Moon, Han-chul Jo
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Hae-jin Yoo ... Hwang Hae-chul
Jun-yeol Ryu ... Lee Jang-ha
Woo-jin Jo ... Ma Byung-gu
Kazuki Kitamura ... Yasukawa Jiro
Hiroyuki Ikeuchi ... Kusanagi
Ji-hwan Park Ji-hwan Park ... Arayoshi Sigeru
Yu-hwa Choi Yu-hwa Choi ... Im Ja-hyeon
Yoo-Bin Sung Yoo-Bin Sung ... Gae-ddong-yi
Jae-in Lee Jae-in Lee ... Choon-hee
Kotaro Daigo Kotaro Daigo ... Yukio
Pung-Yeon Won Pung-Yeon Won ... Lee Jin-seong
Hyun-min Yang Hyun-min Yang ... Ah Ga-ri
Sang-Pyo Hong Sang-Pyo Hong ... Jae-soo
Won Jin Won Jin ... Gil-san
Mi-nam Jung Mi-nam Jung ... Hae-cheol's subordinate
Edit

Storyline

Over a 4 day period, a fierce battle takes place between Korean independence militias and imperialist Japanese forces in Manchuria, China. The militia includes a master swordsman and an expert marksman.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Drama | History | War

Certificate:

TV-MA | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

South Korea

Language:

Korean

Release Date:

16 August 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Bongoh Town Battle See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$34,148,707
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed