4.2/10
59

Sea of Lies (2008)

Im Meer der Lügen (original title)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

A couple desperate to save their marriage after both having affairs, set out on a sailing holiday, but their best laid plans backfire when they encounter a stranded yacht and what then becomes peril at sea.

Director: Wolfgang Büld
Stars: Victor Alfieri, Fiona Horsey, Kevin Leslie
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  
Director: Joseph Vilsmaier
Stars: Lara-Joy Körner, Gunther Gillian, Mario Adorf
Born Bad (Video 2011)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

A young woman falls for a mysterious man who reveals his dark side.

Director: Jared Cohn
Stars: Meredith Monroe, Bonnie Dennison, Michael Welch
Ready or Not (2009)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Four college buddies find themselves on the adventure of their lives, when on the morning after a Las Vegas bachelor party, they end up stranded deep in Mexico penniless, being chased, ... See full summary »

Director: Sean Doyle
Stars: Christian Oliver, Seamus Dever, Evan Helmuth
Psalm 21 (2009)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Henrik, a much beloved priest, doesn't believe in hell. Upon receiving the news of his fathers death, he starts a journey that will take him through terrifying secrets, distorted childhood memories, and shake the foundation of his belief.

Director: Fredrik Hiller
Stars: Jonas Malmsjö, Oliver Åström, Robin Åström
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Dora rejects all men when she discovers that her fiance has been living a double life with another women throughout their relationship (he was married). But with her biological clock ... See full summary »

Director: Krisztina Goda
Stars: Judit Schell, Kata Dobó, Sándor Csányi
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

A mysterious disease overtakes the world, and the infected develop a hankering for human flesh. Jim and his fellow Cheapskate Car Rental clerks are oblivious to the changes going on right ... See full summary »

Director: Mark E. Poole
Stars: Jason Crowe, Jason Crowe, Mike Seely
Cornered! (2009)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

During their nightly poker game, a group of lowlifes are terrorized in their own convenience store by a masked killer.

Director: Daniel Maze
Stars: Steve Guttenberg, James Duval, Liz Nicole Abrams
The Babysitter's Seduction (TV Movie 1996)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The mother of the family for which Michelle baby-sits dies unexpectedly. Michelle is asked to take over looking after the children and is gradually "seduced" by the father. When suspicions ... See full summary »

Director: David Burton Morris
Stars: Stephen Collins, Keri Russell, Phylicia Rashad
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A sexy romantic drama in which, at the outset, the characters are leading their own lives in very different worlds, though each is beset by niggling discontentment. Michelle (Renée Weldon -... See full summary »

Director: Fintan Connolly
Stars: Aidan Gillen, Renee Weldon, Gerard Mannix Flynn
Pontypool (2008)
Fantasy | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A radio host interprets the possible outbreak of a deadly virus which infects the small Ontario town he is stationed in.

Director: Bruce McDonald
Stars: Stephen McHattie, Lisa Houle, Georgina Reilly
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A ragtag group of Pennsylvanians barricade themselves in an old farmhouse to remain safe from a bloodthirsty, flesh-eating breed of monsters who are ravaging the East Coast of the United States.

Director: George A. Romero
Stars: Duane Jones, Judith O'Dea, Karl Hardman
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Ann-Kathrin Kramer Ann-Kathrin Kramer ... Stefanie Ritter
Wolfgang Stumph Wolfgang Stumph ... Paul Linke
Marion Mitterhammer Marion Mitterhammer ... Andrea Heine
Thomas Sarbacher Thomas Sarbacher ... Kai Mertens
Petra Kelling Petra Kelling ... Oma Käthe
Andrea Eckert Andrea Eckert ... Isabella Alvarez
Laurence Gothe Laurence Gothe ... Timmi Ritter
Eva Mannschott Eva Mannschott
Susanne Wagner Susanne Wagner ... (as Susanne Toni Wagner)
Georg Prang Georg Prang
Luis Enrique Parra Luis Enrique Parra
Mon de León Mon de León ... (as Montserrat de Leon)
Alfonso Bravo Alfonso Bravo
Mario Zaragoza Mario Zaragoza
Luis Calleja Luis Calleja
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany | Austria

Language:

German

Release Date:

3 January 2008 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Sea of Lies See more »

Filming Locations:

Baja California, Mexico See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Graf Film, Schiwago Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(2 parts)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed