4.0/10
192
2 user

The Deadliest Lesson (2008)

Teacher Gloria Abraham witnesses the murder of a student by a local drug dealer, Oscar Reyes, while on the way to work. After agreeing to testify, she is then targeted by the dealer and his... See full summary »

Director:

Harry Winer

Writer:

Rachel Stuhler
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Deal II (2007)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Laura loses her family in a tragic fire while living in Spain. Just as she prepares to return home to the States, a member of the American embassy provides proof that it wasn't an accident.... See full summary »

Director: Bryan Goeres
Stars: Penelope Ann Miller, Henry Thomas, Andoni Gracia
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A teacher is arrested and jailed for raping her 13-year-old student, and twice gives birth to his child.

Director: Lloyd Kramer
Stars: Penelope Ann Miller, Omar Anguiano, Mercedes Ruehl
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

In a 1950s-era Missouri town the life of a couple is thrown into chaos when the husband's sister is released from the local asylum and comes to live with the family.

Director: Connie Stevens
Stars: Michael Biehn, Tatum O'Neal, Penelope Ann Miller
Scared Silent (TV Movie 2002)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

In Minnesota, the newlywed Kathy Clifson is happily married with Chief of Police Doug Clifson that wants to adopt her son Brian from her first marriage. When she sees Officer John McCrane ... See full summary »

Director: Mike Robe
Stars: Penelope Ann Miller, Reed Diamond, Liisa Repo-Martell
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

The Dunderheads are an eccentric Montana family who've been in the mountains for far too long. Now one step ahead of the law, matriarch Grandma Ira flees to Canada with her two wildly ... See full summary »

Director: Deborah Brock
Stars: Phil Proctor, Olympia Dukakis, Alison Brie
Born I (2007)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

A 21 year old virgin wakes up pregnant with a demonic fetus that possesses her and commands her to go on a murderous rampage.

Director: Richard Friedman
Stars: Joan Severance, Alison Brie, Kane Hodder
Full Disclosure (Video 2001)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A reporter discovers a woman who is a suspected terrorist.

Director: John Bradshaw
Stars: Fred Ward, Christopher Plummer, Rachel Ticotin
My Alibi (TV Series 2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Someone pulled a massive prank at Wheeler High School, and the prime suspects are confined to the suspension room until one confesses. Submit to a Take180.com challenge and a story from your life could become theirs.

Stars: Adam Chambers, Cyrina Fiallo, Julianna Guill
Carry Me Home (TV Movie 2004)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A widow named Harriet and her two children Carrie and Brian are living in rural New York in 1947 and are still recovering from the death of Harriet's husband killed in World War II. Carrie ... See full synopsis »

Director: Jace Alexander
Stars: Penelope Ann Miller, Kevin Anderson, David Alan Basche
Comedy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

An ignored, small-town librarian confesses to a murder she didn't commit to get attention.

Director: Allan Moyle
Stars: Penelope Ann Miller, Eric Thal, Alfre Woodard
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

The true story of Abraham Lincoln and his bodyguard, U.S. Marshal Ward Hill Lamon. This unique film features sets created from actual Civil War photographs.

Director: Salvador Litvak
Stars: Tom Amandes, Lea Coco, Penelope Ann Miller
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Convicted killers David Sweat and Richard Matt seduce bored, restless, small town mom Joyce Mitchell who aids and abets their audacious jailbreak.

Director: Stephen Tolkin
Stars: Penelope Ann Miller, Joe Anderson, Myk Watford
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Yancey Arias ... Daniel
Alison Brie ... Amber
Abby Cooper Abby Cooper
Shahine Ezell ... Gabriel Lopez
Tricia Gilfone Tricia Gilfone ... Secretary
Bruce Katzman ... Kinsey
Jeremy Luke ... Benny (as Jeremy Luc)
Mo McRae ... Jason Gretch (as Mo)
Penelope Ann Miller ... Gloria
Christian Monzon ... Leo
Peter Pasco ... Dwyane Evert
Carlos Sanz ... Detective Keillor
Lobo Sebastian ... Oscar Reyes
Alex Solowitz ... Christian
Bridget White ... Detective Alonzo
Edit

Storyline

Teacher Gloria Abraham witnesses the murder of a student by a local drug dealer, Oscar Reyes, while on the way to work. After agreeing to testify, she is then targeted by the dealer and his thugs. They decide to take care of her while she is overseeing Saturday detentions at the school. Will she and her students survive detention?

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Once you're in, there's no getting out.

Genres:

Crime | Drama | Thriller

Certificate:

TV-PG | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

9 November 2008 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Detention See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$2,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed