Edit
Swallows and Amazons (2016) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Philippa Lowthorpe

Writing Credits  

Andrea Gibb ... (written by)
 
Arthur Ransome ... (based on the book by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Bobby McCulloch Bobby McCulloch ... Roger Walker
Dane Hughes Dane Hughes ... John Walker
Kelly Macdonald ... Mrs. Walker
Abbie Glozier Abbie Glozier ... Baby Vicky
Megan Glozier Megan Glozier ... Baby Vicky
Teddie-Rose Malleson-Allen Teddie-Rose Malleson-Allen ... Tatty Walker (as Teddie Malleson-Allen)
Orla Hill ... Susan Walker
Andrew Scott ... Lazlov
Dan Renton Skinner Dan Renton Skinner ... Zukin (as Dan Skinner)
Rafe Spall ... Jim Turner / Captain Flint / Polski the Parrot
Harry Enfield ... Mr. Jackson
Jessica Hynes ... Mrs. Jackson
Fenella Woolgar ... Miss Crummock
Jack Ibbotson Jack Ibbotson ... Postman
Richard Bremmer ... Old Billy
Neil Bell Neil Bell ... Young Billy
Seren Hawkes Seren Hawkes ... Nancy Blackett
Hannah Jayne Thorp Hannah Jayne Thorp ... Peggy Blackett (as Hannah-Jayne Thorp)
John Henshaw ... Harbour Master
Elizabeth Berrington ... Mrs. Blackett
Glen Goodey Glen Goodey ... Policeman
Julien Evans Julien Evans ... Russian Pilot
John Russell John Russell ... Russian Pilot
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Chris Anastasi Chris Anastasi ... Centurion (uncredited)
Jamie Darlington Jamie Darlington ... Naval Officer (uncredited)
Paul Redfern Paul Redfern ... Train Conductor (uncredited)
Nicola Simonds Nicola Simonds ... Villager / Onlooker (uncredited)
Phil Tillott ... Train Station Commuter (uncredited)
Richard Varley Richard Varley ... Naval Officer (uncredited)
Sophie Wardlow Sophie Wardlow ... Gertie (uncredited)

Produced by 

Nick Barton ... producer (as Nicholas Barton)
Jenny Borgars ... executive producer
Patrick Fischer ... executive producer
Danny Gulliver ... line producer (as Daniel Gulliver)
Hugo Heppell ... executive producer
John Jencks ... executive producer
Christine Langan ... executive producer
Dan MacRae ... executive producer
Ian Maiden ... executive producer
Steve Milne ... executive producer
Nick O'Hagan ... producer
Joe Oppenheimer ... producer
Beth Pattinson ... executive producer
Danny Perkins ... executive producer
Thorsten Schumacher ... executive producer
Alexa Seligman ... executive producer
Peter Watson ... executive producer
Natascha Wharton ... executive producer

Music by 

Ilan Eshkeri

Cinematography by 

Julian Court ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

David Thrasher ... (as Dave Thrasher)

Casting By 

Shaheen Baig

Production Design by 

Suzie Davies

Art Direction by 

David Bowes
Dan Taylor ... supervising art director (as Daniel Taylor)
Marcus Wookey ... (Supervising Art Director)

Set Decoration by 

Lisa Chugg

Costume Design by 

Amy Roberts

Makeup Department 

Nadine Al-Samarraie ... key crowd makeup and hair artist
Carolyn Cousins ... key makeup and hair artist
Jules Greenan ... hair & makeup daily
Deb Kenton ... additional makeup & hair
Ray Marston ... makeup supplier
Alex Rouse ... makeup supplier
Jill Sweeney ... makeup and hair designer
Victoria Yates ... key makeup and hair artist

Production Management 

Simon Bosanquet ... production executive: Filmversicherungsgemeinschaft
Meg Clark ... post-production supervisor
Marion Comengre ... production executive: Studiocanal
Erin Duffy ... production manager
Jennifer Eriksson ... post-production manager
Matt Green ... unit manager (as Matthew Green)
Richard Knight ... head of production: Screen Yorkshire
Peter La Terriere ... production executive: Filmversicherungsgemeinschaft
Fiona Morham ... head of production: BFI

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Lucy Egerton ... first assistant director: second unit (as Lucinda Egerton)
Charlie Elliot ... third assistant director: second unit
Steven Hall ... second unit director
Nikki Molloy ... second assistant director
Sam Smith ... third assistant director
Nige Watson ... first assistant director
Rory Stewart ... third assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

Thomas Barratt ... dressing props
Jane Brodie ... Graphic Designer
Jeremy Bryce ... boat rigger
Gary Bustard ... dressing props
Bob Charlton ... construction manager
Matt Charlton ... carpenter
Tom Coxon ... work experience
May Davies ... dressing props
Kevin Day ... standby props
Fred Duran-Jorda ... props dailies
Adriaan Engelbrecht ... universal creations, weapon
Andrew Fielding ... hod carpenter (as Andy Fielding)
Darren Fielding ... standby rigger
Hannah Gawthorpe ... production buyer
Muffin Green ... props master
Caroline Harper ... Stand-by Art Director / map designer
Dave Hart ... boat rigger
Brendan Houghton ... storyboard artist
Martin Ingham ... hod rigger
Craig Jenkins ... props driver
Dave Kirkman ... painter
Peter Lawson ... boat rigger
Rod Lee ... storeman
Russell Lee ... dressing props
Debbie Lowndes ... Art Department Trainee
Jim Morris ... boat rigger
Janeeta Panesar ... petty cash buyer
Russel Peet ... dressing props
Susan Ross ... scenic artist (as Sue Ross)
Alice Russell ... art department assistant
Cathy Servonat-Blanc ... boat rigger
Mark Shelley ... armourer
Stuart Silver ... dressing props
Philip Smith ... standby props
David Thurgur ... boat rigger
Chris Watson ... standby carpenter

Sound Department 

Mark Appleby ... adr mixer: Goldcrest
Dafydd Archard ... re-recording mixer
Julian Bale ... second assistant sound
Martin Beresford ... production sound mixer
Paula Boram ... foley artist
Louise Brown ... foley artist / foley editor
Stuart Bruce ... sound recordist
Phil Cape ... additional first assistant sound
Tony Coote ... foley assistant
Mike Dowson ... re-recording mixer
Simon Epstein ... foley mixer
Davide Favargiotti ... dialogue editor
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer: Goldcrest
Lee James ... first assistant sound
Richard Kondal ... foley mixer
Nick Kray ... adr mixer: De Lane Lea
Adam Laschinger ... additional first assistant sound
Michael Maroussas ... supervising dialogue editor
Patrick Oldacre ... sound recordist
Alex Outhwaite ... foley editor
Alastair Sirkett ... supervising sound effects editor
Andy Stallabrass ... adr mixer: De Lane Lea
Terry Tew ... sound equipment provider: Sound & Light
Max Walsh ... mix technician

Special Effects by 

Ben Ashmore ... special effects supervisor
Steve Cawood ... special effects technician
Steven Langfield ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Olivia Beresford ... roto/prep artist
Charles Brelaud ... artist: 2D
Tim Caplan ... visual effects producer
Matthew Chan ... artist: 2D
Mike Connolly ... lead compositor: ElectricPig
Shane Connolly ... visual effects editor
Laura Coumbe ... roto/prep artist
Matt Curtis ... titles design
Tiago Faria ... roto/prep artist
Edd Gamlin ... visual effects editor
Adam Gough ... visual effects editor
Alexander Ha ... camera tracker
John Hardwick ... visual effects artist
Maddy Hardwick ... visual effects artist
Will Hardwick ... digital compositor: IAC / visual effects artist
Jack Hennigan ... digital compositor: The ElectricPig Ltd
Mark Honer ... artist: 2D
Simon Hughes ... visual effects supervisor
Taskin Kenan ... artist: 2D
Jenny King ... visual effects coordinator
Steven King ... visual effects pipeline developer
Ines Li Ying ... visual effects line producer
Lindsey Lo Presti ... runner
Elliot Mander ... production assistant
Janusz Murawski ... artist: 3D
Mervyn New ... artist: 2D
Dillan Nicholls ... artist: 2D
Maru Ocantos ... cg artist
Iain Read ... lead compositor
Adam Redhead ... cg artist
Susanna Riccio ... artist: 2D
Tj Singh ... artist: 2D
Linda Spaggiari ... roto/prep artist
Elliot Staker ... camera tracker
Stephanie Jean Staunton ... digital compositor: IAC / visual effects artist (as Stephanie Staunton)
Noga Alon Stein ... visual effects producer
Gareth Stevenson ... cg artist
Helen Streeter ... visual effects coordinator
Dan Victoire ... artist: 2D
Jenny Wan ... artist: 2D
Lewis Wright ... artist: 2D
Luca Zappala ... cg supervisor: union

Stunts 

Stephanie Carey ... stunt performer
Nic Goodey ... stunt performer
Tim Halloran ... stunt performer
Gary Kane ... stunt performer
Paul Kennington ... stunt coordinator
David Newton ... stunt performer
Ian Pead ... stunt double: Andrew Scott / stunt performer
Mark Southworth ... additional stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Bailie ... first assistant camera
Peter Baines ... electrician
Nick Baker ... a camera trainee (as Nicholas Baker)
Angus Benson-Blair ... drone pilot
Richard Bradbury ... a camera first assistant
Catharine Brown ... b camera first assistant / focus puller b camera
Ross Brown ... epk camera
Emmet Cahill ... grip: second unit
Dan Cain ... digital imaging technician
Glenn Carvath ... electrician
Sandra Coulson ... first assistant camera: second unit
Neil Davidson ... unit stills photographer
Warwick Drucker ... key grip
Bernard Esterhuysen ... phantom camera technician
Loren Filis ... b camera trainee
Andrew Fletcher ... electrician
Danny Griffiths ... best boy
Steven Hall ... second unit director of photography
Victoria Hanna ... b camera second assistant
Peter Hodgson ... video playback
Rebecca Horsburgh ... assistant grip
Joe Macdonald ... gaffer
Kev Marchant ... assistant grip
Christopher McDonough ... grip
Darren Miller ... uav aerial camera operator
Howard Mills ... second assistant camera
John Phillips ... digital imaging technician: second unit
Sam Renton ... camera operator
Matt Squire ... unit stills photographer
Tom Stansfield ... b camera grip
Jenni Suitiala ... electrician
Neil Tomlin ... libra technician
Robert Viglasky ... unit stills photographer
Laurence Watson ... a camera second assistant
Lisa Wiik ... camera trainee: second unit
Martin Winton ... console operator

Casting Department 

Michelle Giovanni ... casting assistant
Anna McAuley ... children's casting
Layla Merrick-Wolf ... casting associate
Lisa O'Donohue ... casting assistant
Elliot Wood ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Katie Brown ... costume standby
Pat Farmer ... costume provider: Morris Angel and Son
Kelly-Ann McLaughlin ... principle costume standby
Emma Moore ... costume supervisor
Hollie Sheppard ... costume trainee

Editorial Department 

Shane Connolly ... first assistant editor
Greg Cox ... second assistant editor
Maxine Davis ... post production accountant
Ben Eastwood ... rushes runner
Víctor Escribano ... on-line editor
Filipe Fernandes ... additional colourist
Constance Goulletquer ... post-production assistant
Adam Inglis ... digital intermediate colourist
Marie Maitrot ... post-production assistant
Mike Morrison ... Digital Intermediate Supervisor
Leio Newton-Fox ... post-production assistant (as Leila Newton-Fox)
Valentina Rutigliano ... on-line editor

Location Management 

Jethro Ensor ... location manager
Henry Jepson ... locations assistant
Duncan Laing ... assistant location manager
Leon Seth ... location scout
Ed Smith ... assistant location manager: Scotland

Music Department 

John Barrett ... music recording engineer
Andrew Brown ... conductor (as Andy Brown) / contractor
Matt Carr ... recording studio: assistant
Daisy Chute ... music production assistant
Josine Cohen ... music production coordinator
Jessica Dannheisser ... orchestration
Lillie Harris ... music production assistant
Tom Lewis ... composer: additional music
The London Metropolitan Orchestra ... music performed by
Andy Maxwell ... recording studio: assistant
Stephen McLaughlin ... music mixer (as Steve McLaughlin) / music score producer (as Steve McLaughlin)
George Oulton ... recording studio: assistant
Ronan Phelan ... music recording engineer
Paul Saunderson ... music programming & arranging
Marli Wren ... music production assistant / musician

Transportation Department 

Robin Anson ... camera truck driver: second unit
Stephen Curran ... "a" camera van driver
Finn H. Drude ... B-Camera Van Driver
Michael Geary ... action vehicle supplier: Motorhouse / motorcycle provider
Glen Goodey ... camera boatman
Ian Kitchingman ... facilities captain
Reg Knox ... minibus driver
Rob Lennon ... unit driver
Steve Light ... motorcycle provider
Ian Malcolm ... unit driver
Dan Travers ... marine coordinator
Laurence Turner ... transport captain (as Laurence 'Loz' Turner)

Other crew 

Elisa Alvarez ... business affairs consultant
Reno Antoniades ... legal adviser: to the producers
Lawrence Atkinson ... unit publicist
Matthew Baker ... for: Hanway Films
Debbie Banbury-Morley ... clearances
Jacqui Barr ... marketing executive: BBC Films
Paul Scruff Bates ... marine safety
Hannah Berrisford ... chaperone
Nikki Berrisford ... head chaperone
Thomas Blease ... sailing double
Kevin Boon ... chef: Screen Cuisine
Zoe Brown ... head of legal and business affairs: BBC
Lorraine Bryant ... production banking: Coutts & Co.
Stephanie Bryant ... stand-by runner
Mandy Calder ... finance director: Harbour Pictures
Anna Chettle ... for: Hanway Films
Sue Clark ... animal wrangler
Colin Coombs ... head of security
Lisa Corkill ... production coordinator (as Lisa Corkill McIntyre)
Clare Coulter ... business affairs manager
Alison Cresswell ... working with children consultant
Meghan Cruz ... assistant: to Christine Langan
Maxine Davis ... Post Production Accountant
Melanie Dicks ... for: Greenshoot
Annabelle Ducros ... legal adviser: to Screen Yorkshire
Bill Earp ... services: site, head of
Sylvie El Sayegh ... production finance: Cofiloisirs
Johan Ewing ... legal and business affairs executive
James Forde ... chief financial officer: StudioCanal UK
Chiara Gelardin ... for: Hanway Films
Georgia Goggin ... assistant to the producers
Glen Goodey ... marine safety
Richard Gunner ... marine safety
Chris Hansen ... legal adviser: to Cofiloisirs
Rebecca Hill ... investment administrator
Anna Hintzen ... assistant to executive producer
Jake Holdsworth ... production secretary
Philippa Irving ... chaperone
Li Jiang ... office manager
Steve Joberns ... auditor: Shipleys
Kelly Johns ... assistant production co-ordinator
Myron Johnson ... for: Greenshoot
David Johnstone ... insurance services: WK Film Insurance
Madeleine Jones ... sailing double
Rory Jones ... sailing double
Sophie Joseph ... production assistant
Sally Joynson ... chief executive: screen yorkshire
Jane Karen ... dialogue coach
Justin Kelly ... for: Hanway Films
Ian Kirk ... head of production finance: BFI
Richard Kondal ... director: Creativity Capital
Teresa Kowalski ... unit publicist
Stephen Lansdown ... production banking: Coutts & Co.
Alan Lee ... child chaperone / tutor
Adam Lewin ... executive: Creativity Capital
Cosette Liebgott ... production finance: Cofiloisirs
Clive Lockey ... head chef: Screen Cuisine
Debbie Lowndes ... assistant to producer
Jonathan Lynch-Staunton ... for: Hanway Films
Caroline Maiden ... for: Maiden Investments
Thomas Mann ... for: Hanway Films
Will Marwood ... first assistant accountant (as William Marwood)
Rosa Matarewicz ... sailing double
Deirdre McMahon ... legal adviser: to the producers
Rachel McWatt ... communications manager
Alison Meese ... head of acquisitions: StudioCanal UK
Christos Michaels ... legal adviser: to Screen Yorkshire
Justin Miller ... production accountant: Yorkshire
Jane Moore ... legal adviser: to Maiden Investments
Stephen Murphy ... head of legal and business affairs: StudioCanal UK
Hazel Newport ... sailing double
Leio Newton-Fox ... production assistant (as Leila Newton-Fox)
Simon O'Connell ... aerial co-ordinator
David O'Neill ... floor runner (as Dave O'Neill)
Jackie O'Sullivan ... head of business affairs: Harbour Pictures
Andy Oliver ... head chef: Screen Cuisine
Debbie Oliver ... chef: Screen Cuisine
Lawrence Page ... creative executive
Jeronime Palmer ... chaperone / tutor
Nicki Parfitt ... legal adviser: to the producers
Phil Pease ... unit medic: location
Benjamin Perkins ... acting coach
Ciara Perry ... legal adviser: to The Electric Shadow Company
Rachael Pickles ... floor runner
Ola Piper ... legal adviser: to Cofiloisirs
Liane Poole ... chaperone
Jim Ranyard ... Health & Safety Advisor
Ben Roberts ... director of lottery film fund: BFI
John Rodden ... general manager home entertainment: StudioCanal UK
John Russell ... seaplane pilot
Phil Rymer ... legal adviser: to The Electric Shadow Company
Carole Salisbury ... script supervisor
Ruth Sanders ... legal and production assistant: BBC Films
Livy Sandler ... legal and business affairs manager: BBC Films
David Segal Hamilton ... development executive: BFI
Sairh Sheikh ... Accounts Assistant
Katia Smith ... sailing double
Robb Smith ... chief operating officer: StudioCanal UK
Jean-Baptiste Souchier ... production finance: Cofiloisirs
Jan Spielhoff ... for: Hanway Films
Maxine Stanley ... financial controller
Lisa Stevens ... production banking: Coutts & Co.
Phil Stoole ... epk documentarian
Sam Tatton-Brown ... legal advisor
Claire Taylor ... for: Hanway Films
Jay Taylor ... managing director: for Electric Shadow
Frank Thomson ... head of security
John Trafford-Owen ... head of theatrical distribution: StudioCanal UK
Kristian Turnbull ... production runner
Dan Utley ... aerial co-ordinator: Shoot Aviation
Philippa Warlow ... production secretary
Nicola-Jayne Wells ... daily chaperone
Steve Whitehead ... chef: Screen Cuisine
Michael Wood ... senior business manager: BBC
Rowan Woods ... development coordinator
Kriss TheDish Brown ... Satellite Internet, 4G Wifi Engineer & IT Support (uncredited)

Thanks 

Andrew Athill ... in memoriam
John Atkinson ... with thanks to: Nibthwaite Grange Farm
Norman Bailey ... with thanks to: and the Village of Heptonstall
Nicky Ball ... with thanks to: Creative England
Luke Barley ... with thanks to: Coniston Water National Trust
Maria Benjamin ... with thanks to: Nibthwaite Grange Farm
Mary Cooke ... with thanks to
Roger Cooke ... with thanks to
David Coxon ... with special thanks to: Coniston Boating Centre
Stephen Durbridge ... with thanks to
Harvey Edgington ... with thanks to: The National Trust Media Department
Roger France ... with thanks to: and Keighley Worth Valley Railway
Ron Halpern ... with thanks to (as Ronald Halpern)
Christina Hardyment ... with thanks to
Jon Harris ... special thanks to
Chris Hordley ... with thanks to: Creative England
Nicola Lestor-Price ... with thanks to: Creative England
Geraint Lewis ... with thanks to
Bob McCartney ... with thanks to: Boon Crag Farm
Sophie Neville ... thanks / with thanks to
John Platt ... with thanks to: Coniston & Keswick Launch Company
Sarah Platt ... with thanks to: Coniston & Keswick Launch Company
Vanessa Saunoi-Caumartin ... with thanks to (as Vanessa Saunoi)
Elizabeth Sewart ... with thanks to
David Towler ... with thanks to: Coniston Water National Trust
Penny Webb ... with thanks to: Derwent Water National Trust
Rona Webster ... with thanks to: Coniston Water National Trust

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed