Dorimumikkusu Tivi: Warudo faitazu (2003)

Writers:

Takao Aoki (character: Takao Kinomiya), Hideo Kojima (character: Solid Snake) | 1 more credit »

Photos We Love From Our Favorite Video Games

Check out this collection of photos we love from some of our favorite video games. See our Video Games Guide for more.

See the full gallery

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Boktai 2: Solar Boy Django (Video Game 2004)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Ikuya Nakamura
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

A retired mercenary is called upon by the U.S. government to handle a hostile takeover of an Alaskan military base by his former special forces group. A remake of Metal Gear Solid (1998).

Director: Hideo Kojima
Stars: David Hayter, Cam Clarke, Debi Mae West
Action | Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Set in March 1975, a few months after the events of Peace Walker, Snake works with Militaires Sans Frontières to infiltrate an American black site on Cuban soil called Camp Omega.

Director: Hideo Kojima
Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, Robin Atkin Downes, Tara Strong
Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In the first ever sunlight-sensitive game, a young vampire hunter embarks on a quest to save the world, using the power of the sun.

Director: Ikuya Nakamura
Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance (Video Game 2013)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In the year 2018, cybernetic soldier Raiden goes on a mission to stop a terrorist organization from starting a war for financial gain.

Directors: Mineshi Kimura, Kenji Saito, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Quinton Flynn, Philip Anthony-Rodriguez, Michael Beattie
Snatcher (Video Game 1988)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.1/10 X  

Set in the mid-21st century, Gillian Seed and his trusty robot sidekick Metal Gear investigate the mysterious infiltration of deadly snatchers into the general population of Neo Kobe City.

Directors: Hideo Kojima, Shinya Inoue, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Lucy Childs, Ray Van Steen, Susan Mele
Action | Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

After awakening from a nine year coma, Big Boss forms a new mercenary group called, Diamond Dogs, and teams up with his former rival, Ocelot, to track down the men responsible for the destruction of MSF.

Directors: Hideo Kojima, Junji Tago
Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, Robin Atkin Downes, Troy Baker
Policenauts (Video Game 1994)
Action | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Johnathan Ingram is one of "policenauts" assigned the task of upholding the law on a space station called "Beyond Coast". Ingram was lost in the space after an accident left himn out of ... See full summary »

Director: Hideo Kojima
Stars: Hideyuki Tanaka, Shôzô Îzuka, Kikuko Inoue
Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker (Video Game 2010)
Action | Sci-Fi | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

In 1974, Snake (a.k.a. Big Boss) is no longer part of the US special forces and has his own merc team. While on a mission in South America, they encounter a strange hostile merc unit with far superior equipment than their latest tech.

Director: Hideo Kojima
Stars: David Hayter, Robin Atkin Downes, Tara Strong
Metal Gear (Video Game 1987)
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

After Gray Fox, FOX-HOUND's best agent, goes missing, rookie Solid Snake is sent to the South African fortress "Outer Heaven" to rescue him from terrorists armed with a nuclear-equipped bipedal tank.

Director: Hideo Kojima
Action | Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.4/10 X  

When the nations of the world rely upon private military companies to fight their battles for them, renegade Liquid Ocelot emerges as the head of a potent coalition of mercenary powers. Solid Snake returns to save the world once again.

Director: Hideo Kojima
Stars: David Hayter, Josh Keaton, Peter Lurie
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

In this interactive adaptation of the comic book version of Metal Gear Solid (1998), the legendary Solid Snake takes on a rogue special forces unit threatening the world with a nuclear strike.

Stars: Scott Dolph
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tesshô Genda ... (voice)
Kazue Ikura ... (voice)
Kôji Ishii Kôji Ishii ... (voice)
Hideo Ishikawa Hideo Ishikawa ... (voice)
Tomoko Kaneda ... (voice)
Seizô Katô Seizô Katô ... Megatron (voice)
Naoki Kawaji Naoki Kawaji ... (voice)
Rika Komatsu Rika Komatsu ... (voice)
Motoko Kumai ... (voice)
Yasunori Masutani Yasunori Masutani ... (voice)
Miwa Matsumoto Miwa Matsumoto ... (voice)
Risa Mizuno Risa Mizuno ... (voice)
Kenji Nojima Kenji Nojima ... (voice)
Meijin Takahashi Meijin Takahashi ... (voice)
Yasuhiro Takato Yasuhiro Takato ... (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Fantasy

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

18 December 2003 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

DreamMix TV World Fighters See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Hudson Soft, Konami See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty (2001) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed