7.3/10
74
1 user

Indiana Jones 4: The Return of a Legend (2008)

Steven Spielberg, George Lucas and Harrison Ford explain why it took so long for Indiana Jones to return to the big screen for a fourth adventure.

Director:

Laurent Bouzereau
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

1934. A decade after being accused and unjustly involved in a robbery in Iraq, the young archaeologist Henry Jones gave his first classes as a professor at the Marshall University of ... See full summary »

Director: Jonatan Jiménez
Stars: Gabriel Amores, Núria Anglés, Juan Arín
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

From animatic sequences to sword fight lessons to reuniting the cast and crew.

Director: Laurent Bouzereau
Stars: Daniel D. Gregoire, Steven Spielberg, Janusz Kaminski
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Indiana Jones goes in search of a Native American artifact of a tribe that is believed to be extinct.

Director: B. Anthony Gibson
Stars: Dean Amsler, Jeannie Hines Clinton, Roger Dube
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  
Director: Patrick Schoenmaker
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The titular archaeologist goes in search of the most priceless diamond known to man, the Arawak Diamond. This is the final key to unlocking the power found within the long sought after ... See full summary »

Director: B. Anthony Gibson
Stars: Dean Amsler, Marlo DiCrasto, Danny Hoskins
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In 1957, archaeologist and adventurer Dr. Henry "Indiana" Jones, Jr. (Harrison Ford) is called back into action and becomes entangled in a Soviet plot to uncover the secret behind mysterious artifacts known as the Crystal Skulls.

Director: Steven Spielberg
Stars: Harrison Ford, Cate Blanchett, Shia LaBeouf
Short | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A short film featuring Indiana's friend Sallah who narrates about Indy's discovery of the Temple of the Forbidden Eye built for god Mara where visitors can see future. Filmed for Adventureland ride in Disneyland.

Director: Gregory Marquette
Stars: John Paval, Denholm Elliott, Harrison Ford
Action | Adventure | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The boyhood adventures of the greatest action hero of all time: Indiana Jones. Young Indy travels the world, meeting some of the greatest figures of the early 20th century, and participating in the events that helped shape history.

Stars: Sean Patrick Flanery, Ronny Coutteure, Lloyd Owen
Animation | Short | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Four shorts based on all four Indiana Jones movies with a little Lego twist and inside jokes.

Director: Peder Pedersen
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The Characters of Star Wars is a Video Documentary included in the 2004 DVD release of the Star Wars Original Trilogy. It explained the Mythos of many of the "Star Wars" Characters.

Stars: John Matthew, Harrison Ford, Mark Hamill
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The cast and crew of "Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull" pay tribute to the original trilogy.

Director: Laurent Bouzereau
Stars: Harrison Ford, Shia LaBeouf, George Lucas
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In 1935, Indiana Jones arrives in India, still part of the British Empire, and is asked to find a mystical stone. He then stumbles upon a secret cult committing enslavement and human sacrifices in the catacombs of an ancient palace.

Director: Steven Spielberg
Stars: Harrison Ford, Kate Capshaw, Jonathan Ke Quan
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Steven Spielberg ... Himself
Harrison Ford ... Himself
Frank Marshall ... Himself
George Lucas ... Himself
David Koepp ... Himself
Kathleen Kennedy ... Herself
Karen Allen ... Herself
Shia LaBeouf ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Steven Spielberg, George Lucas and Harrison Ford explain why it took so long for Indiana Jones to return to the big screen for a fourth adventure.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

making of | See All (1) »

Genres:

Short

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

14 October 2008 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Return of a Legend See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This is featured on the 2-Disc DVD and Blu-ray for Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008), released in 2008. See more »

Connections

References Independence Day (1996) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed