Torrella, una vida pel cinema (1997)

Trailer
0:52 | Trailer
A brief and revealing account of the life and work of Catalonian filmmaker Josep Torrella. It examines his career as a filmmaker and writer, and also his personal life as a friend, husband, confidant and patriarch.

Director:

Sergi Rubió

Writer:

Sergi Rubió
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Josep Torrella ... Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Josep Ache Josep Ache ... Himself (archive footage)
Victorio Aguado Victorio Aguado ... Himself (archive footage)
Juan Ainaud de Lasarte Juan Ainaud de Lasarte ... Himself (archive footage)
Ricardo Albiñana Ricardo Albiñana ... Himself (archive footage)
Miguel Alonso Miguel Alonso ... Himself (archive footage)
Joan Alsina Joan Alsina ... Himself (archive footage)
Cesc Arbós Cesc Arbós ... Himself (archive footage)
Mossèn Joan Argemí Mossèn Joan Argemí ... Himself (archive footage)
María Asquerino ... Juana De Torrellas (archive footage)
Eduardo Baeza Alegría Eduardo Baeza Alegría ... Himself (archive footage)
Víctor Balaguer Víctor Balaguer ... Himself (archive footage)
Pedro Barcal Pedro Barcal ... Himself (archive footage)
Marc Batlle Marc Batlle ... Himself
Albert Beorlegui Albert Beorlegui ... Himself (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

This film is a Doc-Biography of Catalan writer Josep Torrella i Pineda, and also it's the first chapter of a Sergi Rubió's project, entitled "Sabadell, bressol d'artistes": a collection of 20 Doc-Biographies of 20 artists from Sabadell, born before 1940. Nowadays, 10 years after the shooting of this documentary, the next Rubió project for the next artist comes to life, this time focusing on the Catalan painter Joaquim Montserrat i Camps. Written by sergrb@yahoo.es

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Spain

Language:

Spanish | Catalan

Release Date:

19 June 1997 (Spain) See more »

Also Known As:

Torrella, una vida pel cinema (New Edition) See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Sergi Rubió See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(first release)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film is the first Sergi Rubió's feature film as a Director, which he began at the age of 18. He shot it on analog video over the course of 2 years, working all roles: not only as Producer-writer-Director, but also as Cinematographer, Camera Operator, Gaffer, Grip, Production Designer and Sound. Rubió made this film before beginning his film studies, when his only filmmaking experiences were the amateur films he made before that: little movies in Super 8, with his family and friends as his Cast & Crew. See more »

Quotes

Josep Torrella: [At 14 years old, I was already obsessed with writing and even with cinema, because whe you're 14, cinema really starts to matter... ]
See more »

Alternate Versions

Later on in 2007, 10 years after production, Sergi Rubió' decided to put together a new cut, restoring the image and the sound; a process that was to last another 2 years, the final version of which was finished with a more modest running time of 40 minutes, and has been made available to the public since early 2009. See more »

Connections

Features Sinfonía del hogar (1947) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed