Edit
"Inspector George Gently" Gently in the Blood (TV Episode 2009) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ciaran Donnelly ... (as Ciarán Donnelly)

Writing Credits  

Alan Hunter ... (novel)
 
Peter Flannery ... (created for television by) &
Peter Flannery ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Martin Shaw ... George Gently
Lee Ingleby ... John Bacchus
Andrew Lee Potts ... Jimmy Cochran (as Andrew-Lee Potts)
Joe Simpson Joe Simpson ... Philip Saint
Robyn Addison ... Maggie Alderton
Tariq Jordan Tariq Jordan ... Hamed
Jonathan Bonnici Jonathan Bonnici ... Rana
Tony Neilson Tony Neilson ... Forensic Officer
Simon Hubbard ... PC Taylor
Stewart Scudamore ... Thomas Ali
Steven Hillman ... Mr. Alderton
Elizabeth Rider ... Mrs. Alderton
Catherine Terris ... Mrs. Cochran
Gavin Smith Gavin Smith ... Paper Boy
Max Hughes Max Hughes ... Boy
Deirdre Monaghan Deirdre Monaghan ... Boy's Mother (as Deidre Monaghan)
Andy Kellegher ... Keith
Brenda Brooks Brenda Brooks ... Nurse
Barry John O'Connor Barry John O'Connor ... PC
Alan O'Neill ... Barber
Niamh Shaw Niamh Shaw ... Woman at B&B

Produced by 

George Faber ... executive producer
Peter Flannery ... executive producer
Suzan Harrison ... executive producer
Polly Hill ... executive producer: BBC
Johann Knobel ... producer
Andrew Lowe ... executive producer
Charles Pattinson ... executive producer

Music by 

Ray Harman

Cinematography by 

Peter Robertson ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Isobel Stephenson

Casting By 

David Shaw

Production Design by 

David Wilson

Art Direction by 

Ben Gough ... (as Benjamin Gough)

Costume Design by 

Susan Scott

Makeup Department 

Ian Brown ... prosthetic supplier
Lucy Browne ... makeup assistant
Eileen Buggy ... hair designer
Sharon Doyle ... makeup designer
Anna Gronerus ... hair assistant (as Anna Gronërus)

Production Management 

Moira Brophy ... post-production supervisor
Cait Collins ... production manager (as Cáit Collins)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Therese Friel ... second assistant director
Mike Hayes ... trainee assistant director
Andrew Hegarty ... first assistant director
Stephen Kirk ... daily assistant director
Nicola Long ... trainee assistant director
Jonathan Shaw ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Rory Bruen ... stand-by art director
Darach Culhane ... assistant props buyer
Michael Deegan ... construction manager
Simone Delaney ... props buyer
Jeff Dolan ... storeperson
Jules Harris ... stand-by props
Alan Harvey ... dressing props
Pat McKane ... stand-by props
Nenazoma McNamee ... assistant art director (as Nena Zoma McNamee)
Joe Murray ... stand-by carpenter
Emma O'Donnell ... art department trainee
Dave Peters ... props master
John Purdy ... stand-by stagehand
Robbie Reilly ... stand-by rigger
Gerard Richardson ... stand-by painter (as Gerard Richardson)
Kevin Weaver ... dressing props

Sound Department 

Niall Brady ... supervising sound editor
Sinéad Brady ... sound assistant
Alan Collins ... sound facility director: ardmore sound
Tom Deane ... adr mixer
Garret Farrell ... dubbing mixer
Stan Fiferman ... foley artist
Brendan Geaney ... dialogue editor
Tony Hogan ... foley recordist
Karl Merren ... sound recordist
Eddie Quinn ... boom operator
Mike Stewart ... adr mixer
Fionn Higgins ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Donal O'Farrell ... stunt coordinator (as Donal O' Farrell)
Gary Robinson ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Garret Baldwin ... gaffer
Joshua Bourke ... video assistant
Conor Crowley ... clapper loader
Shane Deasy ... focus puller
Billy Doyle ... best boy
Robert Flood ... camera trainee (as Robert Hallinan Flood)
Colm Hogan ... still photographer
Oisín Kelly ... grip
Ian Madden ... electrician
David O'Connor ... grip
Peter O'Toole ... electrician (as Peter O' Toole)
Bernard Walsh ... still photographer

Casting Department 

Thyrza Ging ... casting director / Ireland

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Niamh Buckley ... costume assistant
Jess O'Leary ... wardrobe supervisor (as Jessica O'Leary)
Cassandra Steyn-Taylor ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Gary Curran ... hd colorist
Warren Dowling ... hd online editor
Cian McDevitt ... assistant editor

Location Management 

John Paul LeBon ... assistant location manager (as John Paul Le Bon)
Edmund Sampson ... location manager

Music Department 

Ray Harman ... composer: theme music

Transportation Department 

Dan Breen ... transport captain
David Sullivan ... transportation

Other crew 

Lisa Byrne ... production coordinator
Emer Conroy ... script supervisor
Faye Dorn ... script editor
Sile Dorney ... production accountant (as Síle Dorney)
Joanne Duffy ... accounts assistant
Damian Farrell ... title sequence by
Helen Flint ... head of production
Moselle Foley ... production trainee
Gary Keenan ... title sequence by
John McKenna ... armourer
Aislinn Ni Chuinneagain ... assistant coordinator (as Aislinn Ní Chuinneagáin)
Billi Webster ... assistant production accountant
Louise Cornally ... business affairs executive: Element Pictures (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed