6.4/10
225
1 user

Sins of the Mother (2010)

TV-PG | | Drama | TV Movie 21 February 2010
A graduate student is forced to put aside her past bitterness when she returns home to live with her recovering alcoholic mother.

Director:

Paul A. Kaufman

Writers:

Elizabeth Hunter (teleplay), Carleen Brice (novel)
Reviews

Watch Now

From $19.99 on Prime Video

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A single mother struggles to clear her name after being wrongly accused and arrested for dealing drugs in an impoverished town in Texas.

Director: Tim Disney
Stars: Nicole Beharie, Will Patton, Alfre Woodard
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

On a one-day business trip to New York, a young German business executive falls in love with a singer-songwriter who exposes him to her Brooklyn world and emotions he's never experienced before.

Director: Stefan C. Schaefer
Stars: Nicole Beharie, Reg E. Cathey, Robert Clohessy
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

The Ames' seem to have built the perfect life until their six year old daughter is kidnapped; over the course of seven days they begin to uncover secrets about their past that could rip their marriage and lives apart.

Director: Neema Barnette
Stars: Blair Underwood, Sharon Leal, Nicole Beharie
The Perfect Stalker (TV Movie 2016)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Grace Winston has HPD (Histrionic Personality Disorder) - After murdering her husband, she moves to Philadelphia and finds herself in love and obsessed with her neighbor - How to make him ... See full summary »

Director: Curtis Crawford
Stars: Danielle Savre, Jefferson Brown, Krista Morin
Nanny Killer (TV Movie 2018)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Hardworking student Kate takes a well paying summer job as a nanny at a winery to offset tuition expenses. Soon she realizes that something is off with the children she cares for.

Director: Jeff Hare
Stars: Morgan Obenreder, Danielle Bisutti, Tucker Meek
Girl in the Bunker (TV Movie 2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A teenage girl is abducted and held in a forest in an underground bunker by a sexual predator.

Director: Stephen Kemp
Stars: Julia Lalonde, Henry Thomas, Moira Kelly
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Jill Scott ... Nona
Nicole Beharie ... Shay
Katharine Isabelle ... Ivy
Monaeya Silveira Monaeya Silveira ... Sunny
Matt Ward ... Oliver
Dave Leach ... Matt
Ecstasia Sanders Ecstasia Sanders ... Stephanie
Mimi Rogers ... Lois
Jerry Wasserman ... Carl
Gale Van Cott Gale Van Cott ... Manager
Roman Podhora Roman Podhora ... Steve
Michael Coleman ... Customer (as Mike Coleman)
Maxine Guess ... Belinda
Candus Churchill ... Rev. McGuire
Natalie Charles ... Worshiper #1
Edit

Storyline

Shay is a young African-American college student whom is forced to take a year off from school to return to her hometown where she struggles with her anger and insecurity when she's forced to confront her alcoholic mother, Nona, whom is currently in AA and a churchgoer, over her entire childhood of abuse and neglect which Shay is both unwilling and unable to let go of. Written by matt-282

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

TV-PG
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Lifetime

Country:

Canada

Language:

English

Release Date:

21 February 2010 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Amarties goneon See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Front Street Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby SR

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Angel
Written by Marika Siewert and Adam H. Hurstfield (as Adam Hurstfield)
Performed by Marika Siewert
[Played when they dance at the record store.]
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed