5.9/10
275
1 user 5 critic

King's Road (2010)

Kóngavegur (original title)
After 3 years abroad Junior returns to Iceland with his set of problems hoping that his father can sort them out but his homecoming isn't quite what he had expected.
Reviews
3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

All Together (2011)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Five old friends decide to move in together as an alternate to living in a retirement home; joining them is an ethnology student whose thesis is on the aging population.

Director: Stéphane Robelin
Stars: Guy Bedos, Daniel Brühl, Geraldine Chaplin
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

An English teacher brings soccer from England to Germany in the late 19th Century by teaching it to his class.

Director: Sebastian Grobler
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Burghart Klaußner, Thomas Thieme
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Three Spanish guys create a code to win money at the casinos.

Director: Eduard Cortés
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Lluís Homar, Miguel Ángel Silvestre
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In the near future the dreams of three adult siblings living in Germany are fractured by difficult romantic relationships and the unwitting involvement with an underground organization ... See full summary »

Director: Lars Kraume
Stars: Bernadette Heerwagen, Daniel Brühl, August Diehl
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

David, a waiter, finds an unpublished manuscript in a dresser drawer. To impress a girl, he claims to be the author. When the novel becomes a best-seller the real author introduces himself in his life and begins to take-over David's life.

Director: Alain Gsponer
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Hannah Herzsprung, Henry Hübchen
Dinosaurier (2009)
Comedy | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Leander Haußmann
Stars: Eva-Maria Hagen, Ezard Haußmann, Walter Giller
Cargo (2006)
Adventure | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A young backpacker gets into some trouble in Africa and stows away on a cargo ship heading to Europe.

Director: Clive Gordon
Stars: Peter Mullan, Daniel Brühl, Luis Tosar
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Young journalist Sebastian Zöllner is writing an article on artist Manuel Kaminski. Zöllner hopes that Kaminski dies soon, so that he can cash in on his article.

Director: Wolfgang Becker
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Jesper Christensen, Amira Casar
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An introverted insurance executive at a car rental service is annoyed by his hyperactive, garrulous coworker, but the two end up becoming friends.

Director: Sebastian Schipper
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Jürgen Vogel, Sabine Timoteo
Undercurrent (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The crew on board the fishing vessel Undercurrent RE 29 has become uncomfortably numb with its never ending routine of week long tours at sea. Then, during one dark and dreary night this ... See full summary »

Director: Árni Ásgeirsson
Stars: Ingvar Sigurdsson, Nína Dögg Filippusdóttir, Björn Hlynur Haraldsson
Eva I (2011)
Drama | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A shy genius is employed by his former university to design robot software.

Director: Kiké Maíllo
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Marta Etura, Alberto Ammann
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A profile of anarchist and bank-robber Salvador Puig Antich, whose 1974 execution under the dictatorship of Francisco Franco ushered in a period of unrest that helped Spain transition to democracy.

Director: Manuel Huerga
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Tristán Ulloa, Leonardo Sbaraglia
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Björn Hlynur Haraldsson ... Önni
Daniel Brühl ... Rupert
Gísli Örn Garðarsson ... Júníor
Hanna María Karlsdóttir Hanna María Karlsdóttir ... Ásta
Ingvar Sigurdsson ... BB (as Ingvar Eggert Sigurðsson)
Kristbjörg Kjeld ... María
Margrét Vilhjálmsdóttir Margrét Vilhjálmsdóttir ... Inga
Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir ... Sallý
Nína Dögg Filippusdóttir ... Rósa
Ólafur Darri Ólafsson ... Ray
Ólafur Egilsson ... Davis
Rúnar Freyr Gíslason ... Steri
Sigurður Sigurjónsson ... Seníor
Þröstur Leó Gunnarsson Þröstur Leó Gunnarsson ... Kári
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Einar Jóhann Valsson Einar Jóhann Valsson ... Magnús
Edit

Storyline

After 3 years abroad Junior returns to Iceland with his set of problems hoping that his father can sort them out but his homecoming isn't quite what he had expected.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Iceland

Language:

Icelandic | English | German

Release Date:

26 March 2010 (Iceland) See more »

Also Known As:

King's Road See more »

Filming Locations:

Iceland See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Mystery Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed