Edit
The 25th Anniversary Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert (2009) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Joel Gallen

Cast (in credits order)  

Jeff Beck ... Himself
Crosby Stills & Nash ... Themselves
Aretha Franklin ... Herself
Metallica ... Themselves
Paul Simon ... Himself
Art Garfunkel ... Himself
Bruce Springsteen ... Himself
U2 ... Themselves
Stevie Wonder ... Himself
Bonnie Raitt ... Herself
James Taylor ... Himself
Jackson Browne ... Himself
Smokey Robinson ... Himself
Sting ... Himself
John Legend ... Himself
B.B. King ... Himself
Patti Smith ... Herself
Buddy Guy ... Himself
Billy Gibbons ... Himself
Fergie ... Herself (as Fergy)
Will.i.am
Dion DiMucci ... Himself
Annie Lennox ... Herself
Little Anthony and the Imperials Little Anthony and the Imperials ... Themselves
Ray Davies ... Himself
Sam Moore ... Himself
Ozzy Osbourne ... Himself
Tom Morello ... Himself
John Fogerty ... Himself
Darlene Love ... Herself
Lou Reed ... Himself
Jerry Lee Lewis ... Himself
Billy Joel ... Himself
Mick Jagger ... Himself
Tom Hanks ... Himself - Host
Charles Cooke Charles Cooke ... Himself (archive footage) (as Rev. Charles Cooke)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Roy Bittan Roy Bittan ... Himself
Lenny Bruce ... Himself (archive footage)
Richie Cannata Richie Cannata ... Himself - Musician
Eric Clapton ... Himself (archive footage)
Clarence Clemons ... Himself
The Everly Brothers The Everly Brothers ... Themselves (archive footage)
Jimi Hendrix ... Himself (archive footage)
John Lee Hooker ... Himself (archive footage)
Brian Jones ... Himself (archive footage)
Nils Lofgren
Jason Robello Jason Robello ... Himself
Patti Scialfa Patti Scialfa
Garry Tallent Garry Tallent ... Himself
Steven Van Zandt ... Himself
Max Weinberg ... Himself
Tal Wilkenfeld Tal Wilkenfeld ... Herself
Howlin' Wolf ... Himself (archive footage) (as Howling Wolf)
Peter Wolf Peter Wolf ... Himself

Produced by 

Rick Austin ... supervising producer
Craig Cassidy ... screens producer
Rob Crawford ... audience producer (2011)
Barbra Dannov ... associate producer
Joel Gallen ... producer
Frank Garritano ... line producer
Susie Glass ... backstage producer (as Susan Glass)
Scott Gluck ... backstage producer
Gary Goetzman ... executive producer
Tom Hanks ... executive producer
Eliza Hindmarch ... backstage producer
Dave Meyers ... co-producer
Dan Parise ... live event producer
Joel Peresman ... executive producer
Louis Tancredi ... backstage producer
Jann Wenner ... executive producer

Film Editing by 

Bill DeRonde
Michael Polito ... (as Mike Polito)
Mark Stepp
John Zimmer
Andee Kuroda ... (uncredited)

Production Design by 

Anne Brahic

Art Direction by 

Star Theodos

Makeup Department 

Audrey Da Costa ... makeup artist (as Audrey DaCosta)
Tamara Delbridge ... makeup artist
Shay Oliveira ... makeup artist (as Shay Malia)
Patricia Regan ... makeup artist
Sarah Tanno ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Chris Balogh ... production supervisor
Kristen Brakeman ... unit production manager (as Kristen ansen Brakeman)
Jesse Craine ... production manager
Tim Kettle ... post-production supervisor
Crystal Sanchez ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Robin Abrams ... associate director (as Robin Abrams Mishkin)
Sandra Restrepo ... associate director (as Sandra Restrepo Considine)

Art Department 

Gary Kelley ... mural
Kevin Lynch ... production carpenter
Austin Raywood ... art department intern
Terry Taylor ... production carpenter
Jeffrey Zink ... production carpenter

Sound Department 

John Bates ... audio assistant
Charlie Campbell ... audio
Al Centrella ... audio engineer
Jeff Child ... audio
Bob Clearmountain ... sound mixer
Chris Costello ... audio
Mark Dittmar ... audio coordinator
Bill Emmons ... audio
Elliott Fisher ... backstage sound (as Elliot Fisher)
Tomasz Gajewski ... audio
Carl Glanville ... sound mixer
John Harris ... sound mixer
Sisse Jonassen ... audio
Sean Kelley ... audio assistant
Skip Kent ... audio assistant
Steve Lamphere ... audio assistant
Bryan Leskowicz ... audio assistant
Mitch Maketansky ... sound mixer
Sean McClintock ... audio
Matt McLarty ... backstage sound
Ken Muller ... audio
Eddie O'Connor ... backstage sound
Chris Prinzivalli ... audio (as Chris Printzavalli)
Brian Riordan ... re-recording mixer
Chris Russo ... audio
Vinny Siniscal ... audio
Chris Snykus ... audio
Brett Taylor ... audio
Todd Teiderman ... audio (as Todd Tiderman)
Al Theurer ... audio assistant
Chris Umazowa ... audio
Jay Vicari ... sound mixer
Barry S. Weir Jr. ... post-audio assistant
Simon Welch ... audio

Camera and Electrical Department 

Joe Arcidiacono ... camera operator
Allen Branton ... lighting designer
Robert Carmody ... second assistant camera
JC Castro ... video assist (as Jose Castro) / video engineer
Justin Cheatham ... lighting technician
Mike Colucci ... camera operator
Rick Compeau ... rail tech
Frank Dawson ... rigger
Wayne De la Roche ... second assistant camera
Dave Driscoll ... camera operator
Dave Eastwood ... camera operator
John Ellar ... best boy
Matt Ellar ... video technician
Bruce Fadorka ... first assistant camera (as Bruce Fedorka)
Dana Gonzales ... second assistant camera
Mike Grimes ... lighting technician
Brad Hafer ... gaffer
Steven Joyce ... videotape operator
Jay Kulick ... camera operator
Christophe Lanzenberg ... first assistant camera (as Chris Lanzenberg)
Brian Lataille ... camera operator / rail cam operator
Kevin Lawson ... lighting director
David Levisohn ... camera operator (as Dave Levinsohn)
Jason Livingston ... lighting technician
Mark Ludwig ... first assistant camera
Jim Marshall ... first assistant camera
Moss McClain ... lighting technician
Vern Nobles ... first assistant camera
Lyn Noland ... camera operator
David Oakes ... gaffer
Rob Palmer ... camera operator
Felix Peralta ... lighting director
Todd Pike ... first assistant camera
David Plakos ... camera operator
David Pretz ... lighting technician
George Prince ... camera operator (as George Prince III)
Timothy Quigley ... camera operator
John Repczynski ... camera operator (as John Repcynski)
Robert Richman ... camera operator
Jack Roche ... evs operator
Jofre Rosero ... camera operator
Derek Scott ... first assistant camera
Ronnie Skopac ... best boy
Mike Smallman ... lighting technician
Billy Steinberg ... video engineer
Mike Stodden ... camera operator
Jason Thompson ... camera operator
Ron Travisano ... rail tech
Jeffery J. Tufano ... first assistant camera
Ron Washburn ... camera operator
Danny Webb ... camera operator
Mark Whitman ... camera operator
Dariusz Wolski ... first assistant camera (as Darek Wolski)
Easter Xua ... camera operator

Casting Department 

Ben Biscotti ... audience casting
Rob Crawford ... audience casting

Editorial Department 

Giovanni Aparicio ... assistant editor
Skip Arnold ... assistant editor (as Matthew 'Skip' Arnold)
Kevin Brauss ... post-production coordinator
David Brown ... assistant editor
Sean Burns ... assistant editor
Chester Contaoi ... additional editing
Bill DeRonde ... supervising editor
John Francis ... additional editing
Alexander D. Hemingway ... assistant editor
Caleb Kadletz ... assistant editor
Andee Kuroda ... package editor
Andy Lichtstein ... digital colorist
Jose Moreira ... assistant editor
Andy Nakane ... assistant editor
Kevin O'Dea ... additional editing
Parris Patton ... package editor
Michael Priebe ... assistant editor
Aaron Reiter ... assistant editor
Mark Stepp ... package editor

Music Department 

Dwight Adams ... musician: Stevie Wonder
Robert Apgar ... musician: Aretha Franklin
Laneisha Baca ... musician: Stevie Wonder
H.B. Barnum ... musician: Simon and Garfunkel
Chinbat Batmunkh ... musician: Aretha Franklin
Rick Bergacs ... musician: Aretha Franklin
Warren Bernhardt ... musician: Simon and Garfunkel
Ravi Best ... musician: Aretha Franklin
Clayton Bryant ... musician: Bruce Springsteen
Tommy Burns ... musician: Bruce Springsteen
Todd Caldwell ... musician: Jeff Beck Band
Tony Cedras ... musician: Simon and Garfunkel
Vity Chianuzzo ... musician: Aretha Franklin
Vinnie Colaiuta ... musician: Jeff Beck Band (as Vincent Colaiuta)
Errol Cooney ... musician: Stevie Wonder
Brenda Corbett ... musician: Aretha Franklin
Charles Craig IV ... musician: Aretha Franklin
Charley Drayton ... musician: Simon and Garfunkel
Clark Gayton ... musician: Bruce Springsteen
Richard Gibbs ... musician: Aretha Franklin
Charles Giordano ... musician: Bruce Springsteen
Bob Glaub ... musician: Jeff Beck Band
Mark Goldenberg ... musician: Jeff Beck Band
Dejah Gomez-Woods ... musician: Stevie Wonder
Jamey Haddad ... musician: Simon and Garfunkel
Robert Hankle ... musician: Aretha Franklin
Arno Hecht ... musician: Simon and Garfunkel
Ula Hedwig ... musician: Bruce Springsteen
James Hynes ... musician: Simon and Garfunkel (as Jim Hynes)
Daryl Jackson ... musician: Stevie Wonder
Daryl Keith ... musician: Stevie Wonder
Ryan Kilgore ... musician: Stevie Wonder
Curtis King Jr. ... musician: Bruce Springsteen (as Curtis King)
Brenda White King ... musician: Aretha Franklin
Al Korosy ... musician: Simon and Garfunkel
Bakithi Kumalo ... musician: Simon and Garfunkel
Roman Lamar ... musician: Stevie Wonder
Eddie Manion ... musician: Bruce Springsteen (as Ed Manion)
Andra McKoy ... musician: Aretha Franklin
Cindy Mizelle ... musician: Bruce Springsteen (as Cynthia Mizelle)
Aisha Morris ... musician: Stevie Wonder
Joe Mosello ... musician: Aretha Franklin
Nate Neblett ... musician: Aretha Franklin (as Nate Neblette)
Vincent Nguini ... musician: Simon and Garfunkel
Barry Nudelman ... musician: Aretha Franklin
Morris O'Connor ... musician: Stevie Wonder
Frank Pagano ... musician: Bruce Springsteen
John Pendenza ... musician: Aretha Franklin
Curt Ramm ... musician: Bruce Springsteen
Stanley Randolph ... musician: Stevie Wonder
James Raymond ... musician: Jeff Beck Band
Mark Rivera ... musician: Bruce Springsteen
Jason Robello ... musician: Jeff Beck Band
Craig Ross ... musician: Aretha Franklin
Larry Saltzman ... musician: Simon and Garfunkel
Rob Schwimmer ... musician: Simon and Garfunkel (as Rob Schwinner)
Andrew Snitzer ... musician: Simon and Garfunkel
Joseph Stanko ... musician: Aretha Franklin
Mark Stewart ... musician: Simon and Garfunkel
Victoria Theodore ... musician: Stevie Wonder
Vanéese Y. Thomas ... musician: Aretha Franklin
Fronzi Thornton ... musician: Aretha Franklin (as Fonzi Thorton)
Joseph Vitale ... musician: Jeff Beck Band
Nathan Watts ... musician: Stevie Wonder
Jacqui Whittmon ... musician: tamborine
Tal Wilkenfeld ... musician: Jeff Beck Band
James Wright ... musician: Aretha Franklin
Teddy Wright ... musician: Aretha Franklin
David Yee ... musician: Aretha Franklin

Other crew 

Craig Aguilar ... production assistant
Ramsey Alkaysi ... utilities
Cheryl Alper ... talent manager
Lisa Anderson ... script coordinator
Don Arangio ... production assistant
Rich Barr ... production coordinator
Jonathan K. Bendis ... consultant
Bob Benedetti ... utilities
Mordecai Bennaphtale ... production assistant (as Mordecai Naphtale)
Frank Bourassa ... utilities
Margaret Burzachiello ... assistant researcher
DeMont Callender ... production assistant
Scott Chase ... production coordinator
Duncan Chinnock ... teleprompter
Rick Compeau ... technician: rail technician
Keith Conod ... utilities
Randy Lyn Convertito ... rights and clearances
Cameron Crowe ... creative consultant
Rosie Cucchiara ... production coordinator
Mike Cunningham ... utilities
Anthony De Fonzo ... utilities
Gayle P. DePoli ... technical manager
Phyllis Digilio ... stage manager
Casey Elliott ... assistant to executive producer
Sean Englert ... production assistant
Peter Epstein ... stage manager
Rob Fritchey ... utilities
Anthony Giordano ... production coordinator
Jeffrey Gitter ... stage manager (as Jeffry Gitter)
Carly Gordon ... production coordinator
Susan Heick ... video screener
Jean Ann Heise ... rights and clearances
John Heneghan ... utilities
Courtney Hirsch ... production coordinator
Garry Hood ... stage manager
Abigail Kende ... rights and clearances
Greg Kumagawa ... technician: towers technician
Donna Lee ... photo researcher
Arthur Lewis ... stage manager
Abbey Lieber ... script coordinator
Rob Light ... talent executive
Gena Prastos Linhart ... script supervisor (as Gena Prastos)
Joe Mancusi ... utilities
Frank Martin ... technician: rail technician
Sara Martinez ... production assistant
Richard Matheson ... video screeners
Adam Mishler ... script coordinator / script supervisor
John Moore ... technician: rail technician
Mike Moran ... utilities
Mindy Morin ... production coordinator
Jeff Pearl ... stage manager
Hans Polleman ... production finance
Jon Pretnar ... technical director (as John Pretnar)
Michael Puccio ... video screener
Robbie Robertson ... creative advisor
Kate Rogalski ... production assistant
John Rollman ... utilities
Kate Scroggins ... production assistant
Emily Shesh ... production assistant
Adam Siegel ... talent coordinator
Brent Silberstein ... production coordinator
Joel Singer ... operator: pro tools
Michael Sparkes ... production coordinator
Elizabeth Straebel ... production associate (as Liz Straebel)
Karla Sylvester ... production assistant (as Karla Fay Sylvestor)
Kyle Taylor ... production assistant
Ron Travisano ... technician: rail technician
Rob van de Laar ... production assistant: Metallica
Patrick Vasquez ... video screener
Jim Washburn ... utilities
Stephen 'Scooter' Weintraub ... consultant
Allan Wells ... technical director
Larry Yelen ... director of archival research
Warren Zanes ... consultant

Thanks 

Cliff Burnstein ... special thanks
Ellin Delsener ... thanks
Debbie Fife ... thanks
Harvey Goldsmith ... special thanks
Jon Landau ... special thanks
Shelley Lazar ... thanks
Mike Lorick ... thanks
Paul McGuinness ... special thanks
Peter Mensch ... special thanks
Buddah Miller ... special thanks
Cree Miller ... special thanks
John Scher ... special thanks
Harold Smith ... grateful acknowledgment (as Bomber Hurley-Smith)
Lisa Testa ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed