6.3/10
15

Chaiqian (2010)

Not Rated | | Documentary | 18 February 2010 (Spain)
'Chaiqian' (demolition) is a portrait of urban space, migrant labor, and ephemeral relationships in the centre of Chengdu, the capital of Sichuan province in western China. Attending first ... See full summary »

Director:

J.P. Sniadecki
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

'Chaiqian' (demolition) is a portrait of urban space, migrant labor, and ephemeral relationships in the centre of Chengdu, the capital of Sichuan province in western China. Attending first to the formal dimensions of the transforming work-site - including the demands of physical labor and the relationship between human and machine - the film shifts focus to the social dynamics of a group of thirty people who have come from the countryside to work in this ever-changing urban landscape. In exploring the various banal yet striking interactions between these members of China's 'floating population', the city's residents, and the film-maker, 'Chaiqian' simultaneously expresses and resists the fleeting nature of urban experience. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

Chinese

Release Date:

18 February 2010 (Spain) See more »

Also Known As:

Demolition See more »

Filming Locations:

Chengdu, China

Company Credits

Production Co:

Film Study Center See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(original)

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (MiniDV)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed