6.5/10
174
1 user 1 critic

Louis XV, le soleil noir (2009)

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Docudrama about the life of Louis XIV nicknamed "the Sun King", the King of France who ran a glamorous court, expanded the borders of France, loved women and parties and built an incredible palace for himself - the Versailles.

Director: Thierry Binisti
Stars: Vinciane Millereau, Samuel Theis, Jérôme Pouly
History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Jeanne Poisson, the headstrong, ambitious, witty and erudite, catches the eye and heart of French King Louis XV at a costumed ball. She masters the art of seduction well enough to become ... See full summary »

Director: Robin Davis
Stars: Hélène de Fougerolles, Vincent Perez, Charlotte de Turckheim
Henri 4 (2010)
Biography | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A wide-ranging, energetic period piece tracing the rise of the Protestant Henry of Navarre as he goes from battlefield warrior to France's beloved King Henri IV. Director Jo Baier's epic is... See full summary »

Director: Jo Baier
Stars: Julien Boisselier, Joachim Król, Andreas Schmidt
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Set against a backdrop of war, religious strife and power struggles which tears lives and families apart.

Stars: Ian McShane, Matthew Macfadyen, Eddie Redmayne
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Upon returning from a hunting expedition, King Louis XIV feels a sharp pain in his leg. He begins to die, surrounded by loyal followers in the royal chambers.

Director: Albert Serra
Stars: Jean-Pierre Léaud, Patrick d'Assumçao, Marc Susini
Versailles (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A young mother Nina and her son Enzo find themselves sleeping on the streets on the street of Paris. Their tentative lifestyle eventually leads them to Versailles. Out in the woods near the... See full summary »

Director: Pierre Schoeller
Stars: Guillaume Depardieu, Max Baissette de Malglaive, Judith Chemla
Versailles II (2011)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A brother and sister broadcast a public access talk show from the basement of their local library in order to live out their fantasies and escape the legacy of their dearly departed mother, a B-movie actress.

Stars: Patricia Heaton, Eve Gordon, David Hunt
Versailles (2015–2018)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In 1667, 28-year-old all-powerful king of France, Louis XIV, decides to build the greatest palace in the world - Versailles. But drained budget, affairs and political intrigues complicate things.

Stars: George Blagden, Alexander Vlahos, Tygh Runyan
Tulip Fever (2017)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An artist falls for a young married woman while he's commissioned to paint her portrait during the Tulip mania of 17th century Amsterdam.

Director: Justin Chadwick
Stars: Alicia Vikander, Dane DeHaan, Jack O'Connell
The Queen and the Cardinal (TV Movie 2009)
History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Marc Rivière
Stars: Philippe Torreton, Alessandra Martines, Marc Citti
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Unique scanning technologies and new excavations will offer fresh insight into the world's most visited palace and the life of the Sun King.

Director: Marc Jampolsky
Stars: Jean-Noël Martin, Lionel Aknine, Claire Amédro-Baillon
History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The dramatic events around the French king Louis XVI and the French crises in the late 1700's with no will to pay taxes, which led Louis XVI into an impossible situation as a king.

Director: Thierry Binisti
Stars: Vinciane Millereau, Gabriel Dufay, Raphaëlle Agogué
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Vinciane Millereau Vinciane Millereau ... Narratrice
Stanley Weber ... Louis XV
François Berland François Berland ... Richelieu
Féodor Atkine ... Cassini
Marina Cristalle Marina Cristalle ... Mme de Laborde
William Mesguich William Mesguich ... Monsieur
Romane Portail ... Mme de Pompadour
Coralie Revel Coralie Revel ... Mme du Barry
Léa Wiazemsky ... Madame de Châteauroux
Blandine Bury Blandine Bury ... Mme de Mailly
Karine Pinoteau Karine Pinoteau ... La reine Marie Leszcynska
Florian Cadiou ... Le Dauphin
Camille Grosjean Camille Grosjean ... Adélaïde
Delphine Théodore Delphine Théodore ... Henriette
Benoît Soles Benoît Soles ... Duc de Choiseul (as Benoît Solès)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

History

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [France]

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

25 December 2009 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Louis XV - Der Abstieg eines Königs See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€35,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color | Color (HD)
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Versailles: The Dream of a King (2008) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed