6.5/10
688
1 user 8 critic

Brother and Sister (2010)

Dos hermanos (original title)
They are both alone. They need each other but, at the same time, they despise each other. Siblings Marcos and Susana are unable to heal the old wounds festering within them after the death ... See full summary »

Director:

Daniel Burman

Writers:

Daniel Burman, Diego Dubcovsky (novel) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
1 win & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Lost Embrace (2004)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In Buenos Aires, the twenty and something year old Jewish-Argentinean Ariel Makaroff has left the University of Architecture and spends his time wandering through the downtown gallery where... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Daniel Hendler, Adriana Aizemberg, Jorge D'Elía
Empty Nest (2008)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A chronicle of the emptiness felt when ones children have left home and there are no longer any barriers to exposing martial difficulties.

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Oscar Martínez, Cecilia Roth, Inés Efron
Comedy | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The story of a social and sports club in a Buenos Aires neighborhood and of those who try to save it from being closed.

Director: Juan José Campanella
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Eduardo Blanco, Mercedes Morán
XXY (2007)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The story of an intersexual fifteen-year-old. She lives with her parents, who have to cope with the challenges of her medical condition.

Director: Lucía Puenzo
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Valeria Bertuccelli, Germán Palacios
Documentary | Biography | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A documentary on the life of John Lennon, with a focus on the time in his life when he transformed from a musician into an antiwar activist.

Directors: David Leaf, John Scheinfeld
Stars: John Lennon, Yoko Ono, Stew Albert
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A well-ordered hardware store owner in Buenos Aires will see his life turn upside down when he helps a stranded Chinese man who doesn't speak a word of Spanish find his uncle in the bustling city. But can this coexistence bear fruit?

Director: Sebastián Borensztein
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Muriel Santa Ana, Ignacio Huang
The Tenth Man (2016)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

After years away, Ariel (Alan Sabbagh) returns to Buenos Aires seeking to reconnect with his father Usher, who founded a charity foundation in Once, the city's bustling Jewish district ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Alan Sabbagh, Julieta Zylberberg, Usher Barilka
In Her Shoes (2005)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Strait-laced Rose breaks off relations with her party girl sister, Maggie, over an indiscretion involving Rose's boyfriend. The chilly atmosphere is broken with the arrival of Ella, the grandmother neither sister knew existed.

Director: Curtis Hanson
Stars: Toni Collette, Cameron Diaz, Shirley MacLaine
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Each member of this family tries to endorse someone else to care for the old Mother.

Director: Alejandro Doria
Stars: Luis Brandoni, China Zorrilla, Antonio Gasalla
The Leopard (1963)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The Prince of Salina, a noble aristocrat of impeccable integrity, tries to preserve his family and class amid the tumultuous social upheavals of 1860's Sicily.

Director: Luchino Visconti
Stars: Burt Lancaster, Alain Delon, Claudia Cardinale
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A middle class family needs to find thr man who got the daughter with child and make him marry her.

Director: Alejandro Doria
Stars: Norma Aleandro, Luis Brandoni, Andrea Del Boca
Brothers and Sisters (2017–2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

When a father of a powerful family dies, all the darkest secret will harass this family.

Stars: Maria Cristina Pimiento, Melissa Gutierrez, Estefania Borge
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Antonio Gasalla ... Marcos
Graciela Borges ... Susana
Elena Lucena
Rita Cortese
Osmar Núñez Osmar Núñez
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gustavo Jalife Gustavo Jalife ... Saúl
Edit

Storyline

They are both alone. They need each other but, at the same time, they despise each other. Siblings Marcos and Susana are unable to heal the old wounds festering within them after the death of their mother. When Susana sells their mother's flat, she deprives her brother of the home where he had cared for their mother his whole life. Marcos's need to start living again surfaces when his sister forces him to leave Buenos Aires for Uruguay. Written by Karlovy Vary Int'l Film Festival

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Argentina

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

1 April 2010 (Argentina) See more »

Also Known As:

Brother and Sister See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$2,332,534
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed