2.1/10
264

Xuxa and the Mystery of the Little Ugly Princess (2009)

Xuxa em O Mistério de Feiurinha (original title)
Princess Ugliness mysteriously disappeared. Because her story is not well known to children, she risks being forgotten forever. But to prevent this from happening, all enchanted princesses come together to save the little princess.

Director:

Tizuka Yamasaki

Writers:

Gabriela Amaral (screenplay), Pedro Bandeira (book) | 1 more credit »
1 nomination. See more awards »
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Xuxa Xuxa ... Cinderela
Sasha Meneghel Sasha Meneghel ... Feiurinha
Daniele Valente Daniele Valente ... Branca de Neve
Luciano Szafir Luciano Szafir ... Príncipe da Cinderela
Angélica Angélica ... Rapunzel
Lavínia Vlasak Lavínia Vlasak ... Bela
Simone Soares Simone Soares ... Bela Adormecida
Samantha Schmütz Samantha Schmütz ... Chapeuzinho Vermelho
Hebe Camargo ... Rainha Mãe
Paulo Gustavo Paulo Gustavo ... Caio Lacaio
Zezé Motta ... Jerusa
Antonio Pedro Antonio Pedro ... Pedro
Leandro Hassum ... Gênio
Luciano Huck Luciano Huck ... Príncipe da Razpunzel
Daniela Mirie Dondo ... Confúcia
Learn more

More Like This 

Adventure | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.8/10 X  

A botany, environmentally friendly woman discovers she is part of a hidden and magical world inhabited by fairies and elves.

Directors: Paulo Sérgio de Almeida, Rogério Gomes
Stars: Xuxa, Tadeu Mello, Luciano Huck
Adventure | Fantasy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.1/10 X  

Sofia goes to her cousin Matheus's to take care of his two children, Júlia and Lucas, while he goes to a party. She finds a magic book, which transports them to a Magic Forest, where they ... See full summary »

Director: Moacyr Góes
Stars: Xuxa, Brunno Abrahão, Lu Andrade
Adventure | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.7/10 X  

The fairies are threatened by a coven of evil witches, and Kira becomes their only hope to defeat them.

Directors: Paulo Sérgio de Almeida, Rogério Gomes
Stars: Xuxa, Karen Acioly, Maria Mariana Azevedo
Xuxa Twins (2006)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.8/10 X  

Two identical twin girls were parted very early in their lives after one of them crawled away unnoticed from their parents car and entered a motorhome owned by a troupe of artists.

Many ... See full synopsis »

Director: Jorge Fernando
Stars: Maria Mariana Azevedo, Marcelo Barros, Márcia Cabrita
Comedy | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

The fairy tale of a young aspiring singer who leaves her hometown to a major city, in order to make her dreams come true.

Director: Tizuka Yamasaki
Stars: Selvagem Big Abreu, Juliana Baroni, Marilu Bueno
Animation | Family | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.6/10 X  

Helped by his female guardian angel Xuxinha, Guto has to face horrible garbage-eating monsters coming from planet XYZ, who want to destroy mankind.

Directors: Moacyr Góes, Clewerson Saremba
Stars: Xuxa, Pedro Malta, Flávia Saddy
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.7/10 X  
Director: Rudi Lagemann
Stars: Xuxa, Marcelo Adnet, Luan Assimos
Adventure | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.3/10 X  

Deep in the unknown Amazon rain forest, there is a lost subterranean city. The place was built by Vikings who crossed the Atlantic Ocean and ventured up the Amazon River, that shelters a ... See full summary »

Director: Moacyr Góes
Stars: Marina Ruy Barbosa, Peter Brandão, Márcia Cabrita
Xuxa Requebra (1999)
Comedy | Family | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2/10 X  

A journalist and former dance student attempts to prevent a gang of drug dealers from taking over their dance academy, also her home.

Director: Tizuka Yamasaki
Stars: Xuxa, Daniel, Alice Borges
Family | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Xuxa welcomes her little viewers to the magical world of circus in the fifth volume of her series of educational videos dedicated to kids.

Director: Blad Meneghel
Stars: Renato Aragão, Maria Mariana, Sasha Meneghel
Comedy | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

With the power of a magic crystal, a TV hostess becomes the only hope to defeat a malign subterranean entity, that is sick of her good, generous deeds.

Directors: Anna Penido, David Sonnenschein
Stars: Xuxa, Nair Amorim, Tuca Andrada
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

São Paulo, 1937. Hugo is a12-year-old teenage boy who came from Santa Catarina, being brought by his grandmother to return him to his mother, Anna who is a lover of Osmar, the the most ... See full summary »

Director: Walter Hugo Khouri
Stars: Vera Fischer, Tarcísio Meira, Xuxa

Photos

Edit

Storyline

Princess Ugliness mysteriously disappeared. Because her story is not well known to children, she risks being forgotten forever. But to prevent this from happening, all enchanted princesses come together to save the little princess.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Family

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Xuxa originally wanted Gisele Bündchen for the role of Feiurinha, but she couldn't do it due to her pregnancy. Pedro Bandeira, author of the book which the film is based on, then suggested Xuxa's daughter Sasha Meneghel to take the role. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

25 December 2009 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

Xuxa and the Mystery of the Little Ugly Princess See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$4,718,615
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed