The 51st NHK Taiga drama recounts the life of Taira no Kiyomori (1118-1181), a general of the Heian period, who established the first samurai-based government in Japan.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2012  

Photos

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Ken'ichi Matsuyama ...  Tairano Kiyomori 50 episodes, 2012
Edit

Storyline

The 51st NHK Taiga drama recounts the life of Taira no Kiyomori (1118-1181), a general of the Heian period, who established the first samurai-based government in Japan.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

8 January 2012 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

平清盛 See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

NHK See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed