7.8/10
160

The Cavalry 

Rytteriet (original title)

Episodes

Seasons


Years



3   2   1  
2016   2013   2010  
4 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Unit 1 (2000–2004)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A mobile task force is dispatched across Denmark to help local police solve tough cases.

Stars: Charlotte Fich, Mads Mikkelsen, Lars Brygmann
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Stars: Mick Øgendahl, Rune Klan, Mads Wille
Comedy | News | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A Danish satire program that comments and makes fun of current events happening in Denmark and around the world.

Stars: Jonatan Spang, Virgil Katring-Rasmussen, Hadi Ka-Koush
Danish Dynamite (TV Series 2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Stars: Magnus Millang, Martin Høgsted, Rasmus Botoft
Comedy | Music | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Three comedians appear in various sketches.

Stars: Simon Kvamm, Esben Pretzmann, Rune Tolsgaard
Matador (1978–1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.2/10 X  

A man comes to Korsbæk, Denmark, in 1929, opens a women's clothing store in competition with an established one - bringing him up against the conservative establishment including the bank manager. We follow the families until after WWII.

Stars: Jørgen Buckhøj, Buster Larsen, Ghita Nørby
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

When handyman Niller comes to install Sus' new kitchen one day, their immediate crush is a sweet escape from both of their problematic relationships.

Director: Susanne Bier
Stars: Sidse Babett Knudsen, Niels Olsen, Søs Egelind
Better Times (2004–2007)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Starting in 1949, the series follows four young Danes through 25 years of history and personal developments in a story about finding yourself in a world of changes.

Stars: Anne Louise Hassing, Anders W. Berthelsen, Maibritt Saerens
Comedy | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A late-night comedy talkshow focusing on daily unintentionally funny content from the media. In each episode Anders Breinholt welcomes a new celebrity co-host for the evening. Together they watch current clips from the media of the day.

Stars: Anders Breinholt, Anders Lund Madsen, Nicolaj Kopernikus
Dybvaaaaad (TV Series 2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Danish comedian Tobias Dybvad goes over the weekly happenings of danish reality television.

Stars: Tobias Dybvad
The Legacy (2014–2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The death of a matriarch brings forgotten secrets out into the open and causes a prolonged battle for the family inheritance.

Stars: Trine Dyrholm, Marie Bach Hansen, Carsten Bjørnlund
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A comedy series about people, stories and Christmas in Vesterbro, Copenhagen, acted entirely by comedian Anders Matthesen.

Stars: Anders Matthesen, Sune Svanekier
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Rasmus Botoft ...  Various roles 14 episodes, 2010-2016
Martin Buch ...  Various roles 14 episodes, 2010-2016
Bodil Jørgensen Bodil Jørgensen ...  Various roles 13 episodes, 2010-2016
Nis Bank-Mikkelsen Nis Bank-Mikkelsen ...  Manden i bilen / ... 13 episodes, 2010-2016
Christian Mosbæk Christian Mosbæk ...  Aksel 11 episodes, 2013-2016
Henrik Balling Henrik Balling ...  Rytteriets husorkester / ... 8 episodes, 2010-2016
Kit Eichler Kit Eichler ...  Ulla 7 episodes, 2013
Thomas Jönsson Thomas Jönsson ...  Manden i bilen 7 episodes, 2013
B. Jennifer Low B. Jennifer Low ...  Poom Phat 7 episodes, 2013
Nanna Lund Nanna Lund ...  Li Ling Wei 7 episodes, 2013
Bjørn Fjæstad Bjørn Fjæstad ...  Rytteriets husorkester / ... 6 episodes, 2013-2016
Marie Key Marie Key ...  Rytteriets husorkester / ... 6 episodes, 2013-2016
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark

Language:

Danish

Release Date:

20 October 2010 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

Rytteriet III See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Spise med Price: Vesterhavet (2015) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed