7.9/10
21

The Birthday (2010)

Aniversarea (original title)
Trailer
6:46 | Trailer
Adina tries to make a birthday for herself, but this is not an easy job for a lonely bus ticket saleswoman, living alone in the old apartment of her late parents. She eventually finds an ... See full summary »

Director:

Luiza Parvu
3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Dan Badea Dan Badea ... Dan
Sergiu Costache ... Salesman
Adina Lucaciu ... Adina
Gabriel Spahiu ... Mircea (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Adina tries to make a birthday for herself, but this is not an easy job for a lonely bus ticket saleswoman, living alone in the old apartment of her late parents. She eventually finds an unusual way of spending the day, when she decides to call a professional party entertainer agency. Written by Casa del Cinema

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Adina tries to make a birthday for herself, but this is not an easy job for a lonely bus ticket saleswoman, living alone in the old apartment of her late parents. She eventually finds an unusual way of spending the day, when she decides to call a professional party entertainer agency.

Genres:

Short | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Romania

Language:

Romanian

Release Date:

17 April 2010 (Romania) See more »

Also Known As:

The Birthday See more »

Filming Locations:

Romania See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR1,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo (RCA Sound Recording)

Color:

Color (HD)

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed