7.2/10
14
0 user 1 critic

V.I.P.: Very Important Prisoners (2007)

V.I.P.: La otra casa (original title)
Not Rated | | Crime | November 2007 (Guatemala)
Shot inside of one of Guatemala's most dangerous prisons, with it's inmate population as actors in the film. VIP is the story of Juan Ramos, Guatemala's sub accountant is arrested and ... See full summary »

Writer:

Ray Figueroa
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Temblores (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The coming out of an evangelical father shatters his family, his community and uncovers a profoundly repressive society.

Director: Jayro Bustamante
Stars: Juan Pablo Olyslager, Mauricio Armas Zebadúa, Diane Bathen
La bodega (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A young woman is brutally assaulted by gang members in the middle of Guatemala City. As usual, the authorities have no suspects or leads, leaving the girl to become one more victim in a ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Figueroa
Stars: Juan Pablo Olyslager, Luis Carlos Pineda, Fredy Turcios
Ixcanul (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

On the slopes of an active volcano in Guatemala, a marriage is arranged for seventeen-year-old María by her Kaqchikel parents.

Director: Jayro Bustamante
Stars: María Mercedes Coroy, María Telón, Manuel Antún
Director: Javier Del Cid
Stars: Juan Pablo Olyslager, Álvaro Sagone, Roberto Díaz Gomar
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A somewhat happy-go-lucky bunch of Brits in a German POW camp find their new acerbic fellow prisoner is a key officer who must be got out at all cost.

Director: Ken Annakin
Stars: James Robertson Justice, Leslie Phillips, Stanley Baxter
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In Guatemala, violence is contagious. The neighbors of Villas de La Esperanza, in fear of an eventual invasion of those infected by violence, arm themselves and patrol nights, risking their... See full summary »

Directors: Ray Figueroa, Elías Jiménez Trachtenberg
Stars: Juan Pablo Olyslager, Julio Serrano, Edgar Arreola
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Elías Jiménez Trachtenberg
Stars: Yuliet Cruz, Maurice Echeverría, Juan Pablo Olyslager
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Juan Pablo Olyslager
Monica Palmieri ... (as Mónica Walter)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jorge 'El Pumita' Asturias Jorge 'El Pumita' Asturias
Roberto Díaz Gomar
Douglas Vasquez Douglas Vasquez
Edit

Storyline

Shot inside of one of Guatemala's most dangerous prisons, with it's inmate population as actors in the film. VIP is the story of Juan Ramos, Guatemala's sub accountant is arrested and placed in preventive prison while the charges against him of corruption and homicide clear. Although he pays handsomely to be put in the VIP sector of the prison, he is taken to the worst and most dangerous sector. His battle for survival begins, in a jail where the golden rule is only the strong survive. Through blood, sweat and tears, Juan begins to learn and navigate the murky politics in and out of the cells. Juan will learn that the members of the VIP sector that oppose him can be more powerful and deadly that any of the crooks and thieves he associated with on the outside. Written by Ray Figueroa

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

Guatemala

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

November 2007 (Guatemala) See more »

Also Known As:

V.I.P. Very Important Prisoners See more »

Filming Locations:

Guatemala City, Guatemala

Company Credits

Production Co:

Casa Comal See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed