Edit
Journey to the West (2013) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Stephen Chow
Chi-kin Kwok ... (co-director) (as Derek Kwok)

Writing Credits  

Stephen Chow ... (as Xingchi Zhou) and
Chi-kin Kwok ... (as Zijian Guo) &
Xin Huo
Yun Wang
Chi Keung Fung ... (as Zhiqiang Feng) &
Zhengyu Lu
Sheung-ching Lee ... (as Shangzheng Li) &
Ivy Kong ... (as Yuyi Jiang)

Cast (in credits order)  

Qi Shu ... Miss Duan
Zhang Wen ... Xuan Zang
Bo Huang ... Sun Wukong
Show Lo ... Prince Important
Sheung-ching Lee Sheung-ching Lee ... Sand Monk
Bingqiang Chen ... KL Hog
Sihan Cheng Sihan Cheng ... Master Nameless
Xing Yu ... Fist of the North Star (as Xingyu)
Zhengyu Lu ... Killer Yi
Chi Ling Chiu ... Killer Er
Di Yang Di Yang ... Killer San
Chrissie Chau ... Killer Si
Hangyu Ge Hangyu Ge ... Killer Wu / Short Monkey King
Min-Hun Fung ... Taoist Priest
Lun Yeung Lun Yeung ... Mayor
Chaoli Zhang ... Almighty Foot (as Charlie Zhang)
Wen Hui He ... Maple
Yixin Tang ... Blossom
Yichun Chen ... Gao Family Inn Manager
Zhanling Liu Zhanling Liu ... Gao Family Inn Manager
Xiaochuan Huang Xiaochuan Huang ... Leader of the Sand People
Yuwen Zhang Yuwen Zhang ... Sheng
Min Xu Min Xu ... Mrs. Gen
Jing Li Jing Li ... Gen
Weifu Zhang Weifu Zhang ... Grandpa Gen
Fulin Fan Fulin Fan ... Muscleman
Qihua Dai Qihua Dai ... Lan
Kaijie Zhong Kaijie Zhong ... Lan's Baby
Jingjing Xie Jingjing Xie ... Fat Lady
Qianwen Yu Qianwen Yu ... Fat Lady's Husband
Wushuang Kong Wushuang Kong ... Singing Girl
Gaoji Li Gaoji Li ... Taoist Priest Fook
Feifei Wen Feifei Wen ... Monk Lu
Haisen Huang Haisen Huang ... Monk Shou
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Chet Lam ... Xuan Zang (voice)

Produced by 

Alice Chow ... associate producer
Stephen Chow ... executive producer / producer
Ping Dong ... executive producer
Ellen Eliasoph ... executive producer
Sanping Han ... executive producer
Ivy Kong ... producer (as Y.Y. Kong)
William Kong ... executive producer (as Bill Kong)
Zhongjun Wang ... executive producer (as Wang Zhong Jun)
Zhonglei Wang ... co-producer (as Wang Zhong Lei)
Bernard Yang ... associate producer
Dajun Zhang ... producer (as Zhang Daju)

Music by 

Ying-Wah Wong ... (as Raymond Wong)

Cinematography by 

Sung Fai Choi ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Chi Wai Chan

Production Design by 

Bruce Yu

Art Direction by 

Che Kiu Lam ... (as Eric Lam)

Set Decoration by 

Xiu Guo
Guangchao Leng
Xuran Li
Caoyuan Ma
Man-Yui Tai
Wei Wang

Costume Design by 

Pik Kwan Lee

Makeup Department 

Hao Cao ... assistant makeup artist
Qinguang Chen ... assistant makeup artist
Cheng Fan ... assistant hair stylist
Dengmei Gu ... assistant makeup artist
Ziwei Hu ... assistant hair stylist
Qingmei Jiang ... assistant hair stylist
Mingyu Jin ... assistant makeup artist
Lin Tai Lee ... hair stylist
Qiaoyu Li ... assistant hair stylist
Shen Lin ... assistant makeup artist
Ying Liu ... assistant hair stylist
Zhenzhen Luo ... assistant hair stylist
Sheng Xian Min ... makeup artist: Qi Shu
Tianfu Mo ... assistant hair stylist
Wei Nie ... first assistant hair stylist
Jae-ho Shin ... special makeup effects artist
Michelle Wong ... makeup artist (as Yuk-Ting Wong)
Yanmei Wu ... makeup artist assistant: Qi Shu
Ran Zhang ... assistant makeup artist
Haiyan Zou ... assistant makeup artist

Production Management 

Ke Wen Chen ... production manager
Chun Keung Cheung ... unit manager
Chi Fung ... production manager (as Fung Chi Wai)
Angie Lam ... post production producer / post-production manager / post-production supervisor
Jason Pomerantz ... production manager (IMAX version)
Yu Ching Wong ... assistant production manager
Dung Yin ... unit manager
Liduan Zhao ... unit manager (as Li Duan Zhao)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Cheuk-Kei Chan ... first assistant director (as Cheuk Ki Chan)
Dickson Leung ... first assistant director
Ka-Pui Ng ... first assistant director
Ka Yee Yim ... assistant director
Chaoli Zhang ... assistant director (as Chao Li Zhang)

Art Department 

Zhonghui Chen ... props
Bingxing Cheng ... props
Shengbin Fang ... props
Zengfei Fang ... props
Chengwei Gao ... props
Hongchuan Guo ... props
Hin Fat Hung ... property master
Daowen Jiang ... props
Jiawei Jiang ... props
Feng Jin ... props
Meng Jin ... props
Jinzhu Jing ... props
Chi-Sang Lam ... props
Kwok On Lau ... props
Wai Ming Law ... props
Guifang Li ... props
Peiping Li ... props
Tsz Fung Li ... assistant art director (as Li Tsz Fung)
Yonghua Li ... props
Bing Liu ... props
Huanhai Liu ... props
Huanpo Liu ... props
Shuhai Liu ... props
Shunxiao Liu ... props
Xiangang Liu ... props
Fandong Meng ... props
Chung Wai Ng ... props
Faqi Nie ... props
Minggui Tang ... props
Minghua Tang ... props
Mingjun Tang ... props
Kaiwei Tong ... props
Shan Tong ... props
Shaoli Tong ... props
Shaoyun Tong ... props
Chenggui Wang ... props
Chengsheng Wang ... props
Geyin Wang ... props
Xiaojin Wang ... props
Yuqing Wang ... props
Zhenyu Wang ... props
Dezhi Wu ... props
Yajun Xu ... props
Yin Keung Yau ... props
Qinghua Yin ... props
Qingyin Yin ... props
Qingfu Zeng ... props
Zhaoben Zeng ... props
Jincheng Zhang ... props
Jintao Zhang ... props
Shuxing Zhang ... props
Weihong Zhang ... props
Biwan Zheng ... props
Kashan Zhou ... props
Tongqi Zhou ... props

Sound Department 

Kam-Ching Cheung ... dialogue supervisor: Cantonese
Benny Chu ... adr supervisor
Lin Cui ... foley artist / foley editor
Xun Ding ... media transferring
Yue Ding ... dialogue supervisor: Cantonese
Yuxi Dong ... technical support
Jiahao Guo ... media transferring
Lihang Han ... media transferring
Haikun Hu ... technical support
Siu-Kei Ip ... dialogue recording: Cantonese
Hongrui Ji ... sound effects editor
Jingjing Jia ... technical support
Jie Jiang ... sound effects editor
Xiaoliang Jiang ... dialogue supervisor: Chinese
Chung-Hau Leung ... sound recordist
Gerald Leung ... dialogue recording: Cantonese
Shuang Liang ... amb editor / sound effects editor
Lei Liu ... foley artist
Shuo Mao ... adr editor / adr recordist
Yin Miao ... foley artist
Wai-Yuen Ng ... editing operator: Cantonese
Jie Tu ... foley artist
Shuangshuang Wang ... sound effects editor
Ziwei Wang ... foley recordist
Chi Hang Wong ... editing operator: Cantonese
Ling Wu ... sound post-production supervisor
Xiaohui Yang ... sound post-production manager
Guibin Ye ... boom operator
Guizhou Ye ... boom operator
Geng Zhang ... adr editor / adr recordist
Yanfeng Zhu ... re-recording mixer / sound designer (as Zu Yan Feng)

Special Effects by 

Jing Kun Zhan ... pyrotechnician

Visual Effects by 

Ju-Kyoung Bae ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Jihye Bang ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Sungjin Bang ... lead stereographer: Venture 3D
Warner Barnes ... visual effects supervisor
Ji-sung Cha ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Minji Cha ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Chi-Kit Chan ... digital artist: Different Digital Design
Kam-Fat Chan ... digital artist: Different Digital Design
Wai-Yu Chan ... senior digital artist: Different Digital Design
Benny Chen ... visual effects supervisor: Different Digital Design
Man-Ho Cheng ... junior digital artist: Different Digital Design
Man-Kit Cheung ... junior digital artist: Different Digital Design
Changwon Choi ... technical director: Venture 3D
Hanki Choi ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Hoik Choi ... vfx producer: Macrograph
Jinsub Choi ... stereoscopic paint supervisor: Venture 3D
Sung-chan Choi ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Pik-Ki Chu ... digital artist: Different Digital Design
Kai Pong Chung ... junior digital artist: Different Digital Design
Todd Cogan ... stereographer: Venture 3D / stereoscopic executive producer: Venture 3D
Via Fernandez ... digital artist: The Base Studio
Kwan-Lam Fok ... junior digital artist: Different Digital Design
Sunyou Gack ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Sung-Won Hahm ... visual effects director: Moneff
Ahreum Han ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Nayoung Han ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Seungchul Han ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Lucky Tracy Hannah ... senior digital artist: Different Digital Design
Tommy HelloWing ... digital compositing director: Different Digital Design
Hyunkang Heo ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Insoo Heo ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Jiyoung Heo ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Jungyun Huh ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Sung-Ho Hur ... lead compositor: Moneff
Youngho Je ... vfx producer: Macrograph
Hyunsik Jeon ... lead stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Seokmo Jeong ... lead stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Sooncheol Jeong ... lead stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Yujin Jeong ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Yeyun Jin ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Zhongwei Jin ... art director: Different Digital Design (as Wayne Jin)
Hyemin Jo ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Hyungho Jo ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Kuanhyuck Jo ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Yeongran Jo ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Sooneun Joeng ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Hwan Chul Jung ... lighting lookdev artist
Moonsung Kang ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Su-jung Kang ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Taegyun Kang ... vfx supervisor: Macrograph
Areum Kim ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Byunghoon Kim ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Dae-jun Kim ... vfx supervisor: Moneff
Do-yeon Kim ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Dongjin Kim ... stereoscopic depth supervisor: Venture 3D
Haemin Kim ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Hee-kyu Kim ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Hyejin Kim ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Hyeon-Seok Kim ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Hyewon Kim ... Stereoscopic Roto Artist: Venture 3D
Hyungil Kim ... Stereoscopic Roto Artist: Venture 3D
Jaewoong Kim ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Jimin Kim ... Stereoscopic Roto Artist: Venture 3D
Jongpill Kim ... vfx supervisor: Macrograph
Kihong Kim ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Kyung-Nam Kim ... lead 3D artist: Moneff
Min-Jung Kim ... Stereoscopic Roto Artist: Venture 3D
Miyoun Kim ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Soo-Hyun Kim ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Wooyoung Kim ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Yu-ra Kim ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Gui-hwan Ko ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Swati Kumbhar ... digital artist
Dave Kwok ... senior digital artist: Different Digital Design
Wai-Lun Kwok ... junior digital artist: Different Digital Design
Heetae Kwon ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Felix Tsz Fei Lai ... senior digital artist: Different Digital Design
Chi Chung Lam ... digital artist: Different Digital Design
Chi-Tak Lam ... junior digital artist: Different Digital Design
Ken Law ... visual effects supervisor
Ahreum Lee ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Byung-Sang Lee ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Carrie Lee ... project assistant: Different Digital Design
Cynthia Lee ... digital artist: Different Digital Design (as Tsz Yan Lee)
DJ Lee ... visual effects producer
Euikyoung Lee ... lead stereographer: Venture 3D
Eun-ok Lee ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Gyeunghyeun Lee ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Gyunggeun Lee ... Stereoscopic Roto Artist: Venture 3D
Hanna Lee ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Hyungkee Lee ... lead coordinator: Venture 3D
Inho Lee ... vfx executive producer: Macrograph
Jaewon Lee ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Jim Lee ... project manager: Venture 3D
Jongho Lee ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Jungbok Lee ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Nina Lee ... Stereoscopic Roto Artist: Venture 3D
Sang-Mok Lee ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Seung-Hoon Lee ... Stereoscopic Roto Artist: Venture 3D
Seungwoo Lee ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Si-hoon Lee ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Sujin Lee ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Sungha Lee ... director: Venture 3D
Tommy Lee ... lead coordinator: Venture 3D
Jongyeon Lim ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Jungsu Lim ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Patrick Lo ... digital artist: Different Digital Design
Jongseung Mun ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Yunhae Nam ... Stereoscopic Roto Artist: Venture 3D
Chi-Chiu Ng ... visual effects supervisor: Different Digital Design
Keith Ng ... senior digital artist: Different Digital Design
Seong-Jun Oh ... project manager: Venture 3D
Sammy Pang ... senior digital artist: Different Digital Design
Hyungsuk Park ... Stereoscopic Roto Artist: Venture 3D
Jong-gil Park ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Jongkyoung Park ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Junchul Park ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Keun-Pyo Park ... lead animator: Macrograph
Kyungmin Park ... Stereoscopic Roto Artist: Venture 3D
Min-Ji Park ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Sohyun Park ... Stereoscopic Roto Artist: Venture 3D
Sunny Sung-Yong Park ... vfx producer: Macrograph (as Sung Yong Park)
Young-Hwan Park ... director: Venture 3D
Hyunsoon Ruk ... stereoscopic roto supervisor: Venture 3D
Doohyoung Seo ... visual effects artist
Hyeon-woo Seo ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Youngeun Seo ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Bomyi Shim ... Stereoscopic Roto Artist: Venture 3D
Ina Shin ... lead coordinator: Venture 3D
Juhyun Shin ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Sungah Shin ... Stereoscopic Roto Artist: Venture 3D
Yeongjoo Shin ... lead project manager: Venture 3D
Ping-Shun Shum ... senior digital artist: Different Digital Design
Miran Song ... stereoscopic paint artist: Venture 3D
Youngjin Song ... Stereoscopic Roto Artist: Venture 3D
Kit-Man Sum ... junior digital artist: Different Digital Design
Hyun-su Sun ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Joey Tang ... digital artist: Different Digital Design
Chun Fung Tsang ... visual effects supervisor: Different Digital Design
Ronin Fung Tsang ... digital artist: Different Digital Design
Shing-Da Tsang ... senior digital artist: Different Digital Design
Wing Tsang ... production manager: Different Digital Design
Chi-Tat Wong ... technical consultant: Different Digital Design
Ching-Yan Wong ... digital artist: Different Digital Design
Eterna Wong ... project assistant: Different Digital Design
Yee-Man Wong ... junior digital artist: Different Digital Design
Sangkyu Woo ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Chi-Yip Yau ... digital artist: Different Digital Design
Hugo Yau ... junior digital artist: Different Digital Design
Zhihui Ye ... junior conceptual artist: Different Digital Design
Ka-Wai Yim ... junior digital artist: Different Digital Design
Hyein Yoo ... stereo artist: Venture 3D
Jaeseok Yoon ... lead stereographer: Venture 3D
Hoi-Hoi Yu ... digital artist: Different Digital Design
Oleg Zvyagintsev ... visual effects artist

Stunts 

Ru Ru Duan ... stunts
Wai Lun Fung ... wire stunts
Jie Gao ... stunts
Qiang Gao ... stunts (as Chiang Gau)
Jing Guo ... stunts
Zhiguo Jiang ... stunts
Huen Chiu Ku ... action choreographer (as Ku Huen Chiu)
Chi Tai Lam ... wire stunts
Baoliang Li ... stunts (as Bau Liang Li)
Xinquan Li ... stunts
Jiang Sha Liao ... stunts
Pei Liu ... stunts
Wenchao Meng ... stunts
Haifeng Ni ... stunts (as Hai Feng Ni)
Qibiao Sha ... stunts
Jian Shu ... assistant martial arts coordinator
Tengfei Tang ... stunts (as Teng-Fei Tang)
Mei-Ying Wang ... stunts
Qingmei Wang ... stunts (as Qing Mei Wang)
Xuehai Wang ... stunts
Bo Wei ... stunts
Huslie Wu ... stunts
Xiaolong Yang ... stunts
Zheng Wei Yang ... stunts (as Zheng We Yang)
Qiqi Zhou ... stunts (as Chi Chi Jou)
Yuanzhang Zhuang ... stunts (as Yuan Jang Juang)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Yiu-Leung Chan ... focus puller
Wenping Dong ... key grip
Kim-Ming Fok ... crane operator (as Kim Ming Fok)
Hu Gao ... cameraman
Guan Ming Huang ... key grip
Huo Huang ... key grip
Peng Huang ... electrician
Siu Ching Ip ... steadicam operator (as Siu Ching Yip)
Kui Jian ... key grip
Lap Kei Lam ... gaffer best boy (as Lam Lap Ki)
Siming Lian ... electrician
Yunlong Liang ... electrician
Erlong Mao ... key grip
Huansong Mei ... gaffer best boy
Qiqiu Pan ... focus puller
Liangzheng Peng ... electrician
Zhiwei Qiu ... electrician
Guanghui Sun ... electrician
Jianwei Sun ... electrician
Yazhou Sun ... electrician
Genbao Wang ... key grip
Shilei Wang ... electrician
Qinglei Wei ... electrician master (as Ching Lei Wei)
Jupiter Wong ... still photographer (as Wong Kin Man)
Haiqing Wu ... electrician
Yongguang Wu ... electrician
Li Xiao ... assistant crane operator
Kaiyu Yan ... dit
Xinjie Yang ... key grip master (as Shin Jie Yang)
Kee Wing Yau ... gaffer
Zhihui Ye ... electrician
Liang Yi ... electrician
Xianchao Yue ... key grip
Wenjie Zhang ... electrician
Hanpeng Zhou ... electrician
Yong Peng Zhou ... electrician
Zhiwei Zhou ... electrician
Jinshui Zhu ... electrician

Casting Department 

Shulian Wang ... casting assistant director
Dengke Xu ... casting assistant director
Lei Zhang ... casting assistant director
Yong Zhang ... casting assistant director (as Yung Jang)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Man Kit Chow ... assistant costume designer
Nan Feng ... wardrobe assistant
Chengkui Gong ... wardrobe assistant
Juan Huo ... wardrobe assistant
Mingli Liu ... wardrobe assistant
Guiting Pei ... wardrobe assistant
Zhihuan Qiu ... wardrobe assistant
Wencheng Wang ... wardrobe supervisor (as Wen Cheng Wang)
Yuzhu Wang ... wardrobe assistant
Kar Yan Yip ... assistant costume designer (as Karen Yip)

Editorial Department 

Ka-Bo Fung ... post-production assistant (as Jennifer Fung)
Deborah Huen ... senior digital colorist
Mable Kai ... post-production assistant
Ming-Hon Kai ... post-production assistant
Ka-wah Lee ... post-production assistant
Stéphane Ma ... assistant digital colorist (as Stephane Ma)
Wai Yin Mang ... assistant editor
Ka-Pui Ng ... post production assistant (as Ka-Pau Ng)
Ruchiroch Phadungchai ... digital on-line editor
Bobbie Wong ... project supervisor
Alex Yao ... post-production assistant
Kai-Wing Yeung ... assistant editor
Jenny Zhang ... post-production assistant

Location Management 

Cheng Jun Guo ... location coordinator
Chun Gui Huang ... location coordinator
Chuen Chi Wang ... location coordinator

Music Department 

Xiaofei Dai ... music editor

Script and Continuity Department 

Zhi Chen ... continuity

Transportation Department 

Jianjun Li ... traffic coordinator

Other crew 

Erxiang Cao ... production runner
Yuanhan Chen ... production runner
Zhuangcheng Chen ... production runner
Roberta Chin ... translator
Song Du ... production runner
Ellen Eliasoph ... translator
Shuaiqi Fu ... production runner
Yiwei Hao ... craft service
Xuwei Huang ... office assistant
Yizhi Jiang ... production runner
Hui Ju ... dance choreographer
Kwan Pak Kwong ... production coordinator
Xue Sheng Lan ... production accountant
Baohua Li ... production runner
Xianbin Li ... production runner
Xiaoguang Li ... production runner
Zhenbo Li ... production runner
Hanjiang Liu ... production runner
Shan Liu ... office assistant
Wenqing Liu ... production runner
Zhu Liu ... head of production runner
Songbing Luo ... production runner
Jiwei Ma ... craft service
Xiaoqiang Ma ... production runner
Yan Xia Ma ... dancer body double
Wuwei Nie ... production runner
Zheng Qi ... production runner
Biao Qin ... production runner
Bingbing Qin ... production runner
Changjun Qu ... production runner
Chunqiang Que ... production runner
Jinsheng Shao ... production runner
Xianyue Shao ... production runner
Dashun Tao ... production runner
Aihua Wang ... production runner
Fei Wang ... production runner
Yichao Wang ... production runner
Yongcai Wang ... production runner
Yutao Wang ... production runner
Zehao Wang ... production runner
Binghua Wu ... production runner
Guangbao Wu ... production runner
Peng Xiao ... production runner
Deli Xu ... production runner
Yinhang Yao ... production runner
Chunmao Zhang ... production runner
Leilei Zheng ... production runner
Yanwen Zhong ... making of
Jiguang Zhou ... production runner
Liulei Zhu ... production runner

Thanks 

Hing-Ka Chan ... special thanks
Sandy Shaw ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed