6.7/10
270
0 user 8 critic

A Chorus of Angels (2012)

Kita no kanaria-tachi (original title)
20 years ago, an elementary school student falls on an island in the northern tip of Hokkaido. A teacher and 6 students makes contact through songs. What happened to the student who fell? ... See full summary »

Director:

Junji Sakamoto

Writers:

Kanae Minato (based on the novel by), Machiko Nasu (screenplay)
Reviews
4 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ayako Fujitani ... Kaori Ando
Renji Ishibashi ... Police Detective
Yôzaburô Itô Yôzaburô Itô ... Isamu's Father
Ryô Katsuji
Ginga Kikuchi Ginga Kikuchi
Eiko Koike Eiko Koike ... Nanae
Keiko Koike Keiko Koike
Ryûhei Matsuda ... Isamu
Hikari Mitsushima ... Manami
Aoi Miyazaki ... Yuka
Mirai Moriyama Mirai Moriyama ... Nobuko Suzuki
Tôru Nakamura ... (as Toru Nakamura)
Hiroaki Ogasawara Hiroaki Ogasawara
Hidaka Sagara Hidaka Sagara
Sumire Sato Sumire Sato
Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

As former detective Akikazu searches for his missing daughter, Kanako, he soon learns she has a mysterious secret life.

Director: Tetsuya Nakashima
Stars: Kôji Yakusho, Nana Komatsu, Satoshi Tsumabuki
Adventure | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Kazu works for family at a café. There is a belief that occupying a specific table seat at a table allows the occupant to travel back in time. While the traveller can choose the destination... See full summary »

Director: Ayuko Tsukahara
Stars: Kasumi Arimura, Motoki Fukami, Haru
Another World (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Hiroshi Takamura has a wife, Hatsuno, and a son Akira. One day, Hiroshi's old friend, Eisuke Okiyama, comes back to his hometown. After Hiroshi learns about Eisuke's past, he decides to take his job and family more seriously.

Director: Junji Sakamoto
Stars: Mayu Harada, Hiroki Hasegawa, Keisuke Horibe
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Rookie movie director Koichi and his crew travels to the mountain village of Yamamura to film his next movie. The villagers are eventually enlisted to help film the movie and, in particular... See full summary »

Director: Shûichi Okita
Stars: Shun Oguri, Kôji Yakusho, Tsutomu Yamazaki
The Projects (2016)
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An elderly couple is offered to meet with their dead son by strange people in exchange for herbal medicine.

Director: Junji Sakamoto
Stars: Naomi Fujiyama, Ittoku Kishibe, Mari Hamada
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A woman looks back on her family's life in Tokyo before and during WWII. A maid arrives from the countryside to work for an upper middle class family. She fits in well, but everyone's emotions are stirred up with the arrival of a student.

Director: Yôji Yamada
Stars: Takako Matsu, Haru Kuroki, Isao Hashizume
Bôkyô (2017)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Growing up a girl dreamt of behind her family's traditional values and the island they live on. Her dreams were not realized and it is too late now that she has her own family. A man ... See full summary »

Director: Takeo Kikuchi
Stars: Shihori Kanjiya, Shunsuke Daitô, Tae Kimura
Confessions (2010)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A psychological thriller of a grieving mother turned cold-blooded avenger with a twisty master plan to pay back those who were responsible for her daughter's death.

Director: Tetsuya Nakashima
Stars: Takako Matsu, Yoshino Kimura, Masaki Okada
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In 1907, a group of men climb an unconquered peak in the last unmapped region of Japan.

Director: Daisaku Kimura
Stars: Tadanobu Asano, Teruyuki Kagawa, Ryûhei Matsuda
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The Tokyo Olympics are about to open, and Rynosuke Chagawa is excited to receive a new TV set to watch the upcoming events. His wife Hiromi is pregnant and he has built a second level on ... See full summary »

Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Hidetaka Yoshioka, Shin'ichi Tsutsumi, Koyuki
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Written by Ang Lee ("Brokeback Mountain") and director Sylvia Chang, this film tells the story of a woman who pays a gambler to marry her for a green card. As Siao and her boyfriend, Gang, ... See full summary »

Director: Junji Sakamoto
Stars: Yôsuke Kubozuka, Renji Ishibashi, Tôru Nakamura
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Majime, an eccentric man in publishing company, who has unique ability of words, joins the team that will compile a new dictionary, 'The Great Passage.' In the eclectic team, he becomes ... See full summary »

Director: Yûya Ishii
Stars: Ryûhei Matsuda, Aoi Miyazaki, Joe Odagiri

Photos

Edit

Storyline

20 years ago, an elementary school student falls on an island in the northern tip of Hokkaido. A teacher and 6 students makes contact through songs. What happened to the student who fell? The teacher returns 20 years later to meet with her former students. Written by anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Mystery

Certificate:

See all certifications »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Japan]

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

3 November 2012 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Canaries of the North See more »

Filming Locations:

Hokkaido, Japan

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$15,591,719
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed