Hacksaw Ridge Poster

(2016)

Awards

Academy Awards, USA 2017

Winner
Oscar
Best Achievement in Film Editing
John Gilbert
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Kevin O'Connell
Andy Wright
Robert Mackenzie
Peter Grace
Nominee
Oscar
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Bill Mechanic
David Permut
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Andrew Garfield
Best Achievement in Directing
Mel Gibson
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Robert Mackenzie
Andy Wright

Golden Globes, USA 2017

Nominee
Golden Globe
Best Motion Picture - Drama
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
Andrew Garfield
Best Director - Motion Picture
Mel Gibson

BAFTA Awards 2017

Winner
BAFTA Film Award
Best Editing
John Gilbert
Nominee
BAFTA Film Award
Best Leading Actor
Andrew Garfield
Best Screenplay (Adapted)
Robert Schenkkan
Andrew Knight
Best Make Up/Hair
Shane Thomas
Best Sound
Peter Grace
Robert Mackenzie
Kevin O'Connell
Andy Wright

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2017

Winner
Actor
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
Lee Adamson
Jade Amantea
Cameron Ambridge
Yoshinao Aonuma
Yasushi Asaya
Keir Beck
Cory Beeston
Andrea Berchtold
Damien Bryson
Sean Button
Marky Lee Campbell
Glenn Chow
Jonathan Costelloe
Darvin Dela Cruz
Mark Duncan
Kim Fardy
Toby Fuller
Kyle Gardiner
Aidan Gillett
Caleb Guinery
Luke Ha
Nigel Harbach
Shinji Ikefuji
Yutaka Izumihara
Nathan Kannegiesser
Beau Karolos
Jack Kingsley
Ri-Jie Kwok
Nathan Lawson
Jace Lee
Blake Lindsell
Kenny Low
Cody Mackie
Lance Masa
Michael Matthews
Andy Trieu
Chris Mitchell
Tomoki Miyamoto
Stephen Murdoch
Simon Mak Murrell
Philip Partridge
Paul Pedersen
Mic Rodgers
Andrew Stehlin
Ryan Tarran
Joshua Tieu
Ben Toyer
Nick Turello
Karl Van Moorsel
Lachlan Ward
Mark Wickham
Jono Wong
Tim Wong
Casey Wright
Masa Yamaguchi
Nominee
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Andrew Garfield

AACTA International Awards 2017

Winner
AACTA International Award
Best Direction
Mel Gibson
Nominee
AACTA International Award
Best Film
Best Screenplay
Andrew Knight
Robert Schenkkan
Best Lead Actor
Andrew Garfield
Best Supporting Actress
Teresa Palmer

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2017

Nominee
Saturn Award
Best Action/Adventure Film

AFI Awards, USA 2017

Winner
AFI Award
Movie of the Year

HACKSAW RIDGE explodes the conceit of heroism in this epic American war movie with hope at its ... More

HACKSAW RIDGE explodes the conceit of heroism in this epic American war movie with hope at its beating heart. Mel Gibson commands an army of artists in this true tale of World War II combat medic Desmond Doss, a conscientious objector whose weapon of choice was faith. Andrew Garfield's wondrous resolve is a bright light amidst the unforgiving imagery of the battle scenes - a dance macabre choreographed to plant the seeds of humanity with each living soldier who descends from the heavens - and the hell of Hacksaw Ridge.


American Cinema Editors, USA 2017

Nominee
Eddie
Best Edited Feature Film - Dramatic
John Gilbert

Art Directors Guild 2017

Nominee
Excellence in Production Design Award
Period Film
Barry Robison (production designer)
Mark Robins (supervising art director)
Jacinta Leong (art director)
Brian Nickless (assistant art director)
Andy Robinson (scenic artist)
Brian Carlin (graphic artist)
Jacek Irzykowski (matte artist)
Finn Spencer (title design, title artist)
Andy Sutton (digital matte painter)
Yvonne Muinde (digital matte painter)
Kurtis Richmond (digital matte painter)
Nicole Mather (digital matte painter)
Peter Pound (storyboard artist)
Evan Shipard (concept artist)
Dale Mackie (concept artist)
Mara Garanzini (set designer)
Nicholas Dare (set designer)
Andrew Kattie (set designer)
Geoff Kemmis (concept model maker)
Rebecca Cohen (set decorator)

Association of Motion Picture Sound (AMPS) 2017

Nominee
AMPS Feature Film Award
Excellence in Sound for a Feature Film
Peter Grace
Robert Mackenzie
Andy Wright
Kevin O'Connell

Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Awards 2016

Winner
AACTA Award
Best Film
Bill Mechanic
David Permut
Paul Currie
Bruce Davey
Best Direction
Mel Gibson
Best Lead Actor
Andrew Garfield
Best Supporting Actor
Hugo Weaving
Best Original Screenplay
Andrew Knight
Robert Schenkkan
Best Cinematography
Simon Duggan
Best Editing
John Gilbert
Best Sound
Andy Wright
Robert Mackenzie
Kevin O'Connell
Mario Vaccaro
Tara Webb
Peter Grace
Best Production Design
Barry Robison
Nominee
AACTA Award
Best Lead Actress
Teresa Palmer
Best Supporting Actress
Rachel Griffiths
Best Costume Design
Lizzy Gardiner
Best Hair and Makeup
Shane Thomas
Larry Van Duynhoven
Noriko Watanabe

Australian Film Critics Association Awards 2017

Nominee
AFCA Award
Best Film
Best Director
Mel Gibson
Best Actor
Andrew Garfield
Best Actress
Teresa Palmer
Best Supporting Actor
Vince Vaughn
Best Supporting Actor
Hugo Weaving
Best Cinematography
Simon Duggan

Australian Screen Sound Guild 2017

Winner
ASSG Award
Best Achievement in Sound for Film Sound Recording
Peter Grace (sound recordist)
Shanti Burn (boom operator)
Andy Duncan (boom operator)
Sue Kerr (boom operator)
Martin Pashley (sound recordist)
Ben Yeadon (sound assistant)
Best Achievement in Sound for Film Sound Mixing
Robert Mackenzie (re-recording mixer)
Andy Wright (re-recording mixer)
Kevin O'Connell (re-recording mixer)
Best Achievement in Sound for Film Sound Design
Robert Mackenzie (re-recording mixer / sound designer)
Andy Wright (re-recording mixer)
Mario Vaccaro (foley artist)
Tara Webb (sound effects editor)
Justine Angus (supervising adr editor)
Steve Burgess (foley editor / sound effects editor)
Jed M. Dodge (dialogue editor)
Alex Francis (foley recordist)
Peter Gleaves (adr mixer)
Kimberly Harris (adr supervisor)
Howard London (adr mixer)
Tania Payne (sound attachment)
Michele Perrone (additional adr editor)
Harry Platford (adr recordist)
Liam Price (sound effects editor)
Diego Ruiz (adr recordist)
Brian Smith (adr mixer)
Feature Film Soundtrack of the Year
Robert Mackenzie
Andy Wright
Kevin O'Connell
Peter Grace
Mario Vaccaro
Tara Webb
Justine Angus
Steve Burgess
Shanti Burn
Jed M. Dodge
Andy Duncan
Alex Francis
Peter Gleaves
Kimberly Harris
Sue Kerr
Howard London
Martin Pashley
Tania Payne
Michele Perrone
Harry Platford
Liam Price
Diego Ruiz
Brian Smith
Ben Yeadon
Winner
ASSG Members' Choice Award
Robert Mackenzie
Andy Wright
Kevin O'Connell
Peter Grace
Mario Vaccaro
Tara Webb
Justine Angus
Steve Burgess
Shanti Burn
Jed M. Dodge
Andy Duncan
Alex Francis
Peter Gleaves
Kimberly Harris
Sue Kerr
Howard London
Martin Pashley
Tania Payne
Michele Perrone
Harry Platford
Liam Price
Diego Ruiz
Brian Smith
Ben Yeadon

Australian Writers' Guild 2017

Winner
Awgie Award
Feature Film - Original
Robert Schenkkan (screenplay by)
Andrew Knight (screenplay by)

Awards Circuit Community Awards 2016

Winner
ACCA
Best Stunt Ensemble
Nominee
ACCA
Best Motion Picture
Terry Benedict
Paul Currie
Bruce Davey
William D. Johnson
Bill Mechanic
Brian Oliver
David Permut
Tyler Thompson
Best Actor in a Leading Role
Andrew Garfield
Best Achievement in Sound
Kevin O'Connell
Andy Wright
Robert Mackenzie
Peter Grace
Best Film Editing
John Gilbert

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards 2016

Nominee
BSFC Award
Best Film Editing
John Gilbert
Tied with Nels Bangerter for Cameraperson (2016).

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards 2016

Winner
Critics Choice Award
Best Action Movie
Best Actor in an Action Movie
Andrew Garfield
Nominee
Critics Choice Award
Best Picture
Best Actor
Andrew Garfield
Best Director
Mel Gibson
Best Editing
John Gilbert
Best Hair & Makeup

Camerimage 2016

Nominee
Golden Frog
Main Competition
Simon Duggan

Capri, Hollywood 2016

Winner
Capri Actor Award
Andrew Garfield
Tied with Michael Keaton for The Founder (2016).
Winner
Capri Director Award
Mel Gibson
Winner
Capri Drama Film of the Year Award
Winner
Capri Editor Award
John Gilbert
Winner
Capri Producer Award
Bill Mechanic

Casting Guild of Australia Awards 2017

Nominee
CGA Award
Best Casting in a Feature Film
Nikki Barrett

Central Ohio Film Critics Association 2017

Nominee
COFCA Award
Best Film Editing
John Gilbert
Best Picture
8th place

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2017

Nominee
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Motion Pictures - Live Action
Peter Grace (production mixer)
Kevin O'Connell (re-recording mixer)
Andy Wright (re-recording mixer)
Robert Mackenzie (re-recording mixer)
Daniel Kresco (scoring mixer)
Diego Ruiz (adr mixer)
Alex Francis (foley mixer)

Cinema Writers Circle Awards, Spain 2017

Winner
CEC Award
Best Foreign Film (Mejor Película Extranjera)
Mel Gibson

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards 2016

Nominee
DFWFCA Award
Best Picture
9th place

Denver Film Critics Society 2017

Nominee
DFCS Award
Best Actor
Andrew Garfield

Detroit Film Critics Society, US 2016

Nominee
DFCS Award
Best Actor
Andrew Garfield

Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards 2017

Winner
FCCA Award
Best Cinematography
Simon Duggan
Best Editor
John Gilbert
Nominee
FCCA Award
Best Film
Terry Benedict
Paul Currie
Bruce Davey
William D. Johnson
Bill Mechanic
Brian Oliver
David Permut
Best Actor
Andrew Garfield
Best Actress - Supporting Role
Rachel Griffiths
Best Actor - Supporting Role
Hugo Weaving
Best Director
Mel Gibson
Best Script/Screenplay
Andrew Knight
Robert Schenkkan
Best Music
Rupert Gregson-Williams

Georgia Film Critics Association (GAFCA) 2017

Nominee
GAFCA Award
Best Picture
Best Actor
Andrew Garfield

Gold Derby Awards 2017

Nominee
Gold Derby Award
Lead Actor
Andrew Garfield
Sound
Kevin O'Connell
Andy Wright
Robert Mackenzie
Peter Grace
Film Editing
John Gilbert

Golden Schmoes Awards 2016

Nominee
Golden Schmoes
Best Director of the Year
Mel Gibson
Best Actor of the Year
Andrew Garfield
Best Action Sequence of the Year
'First Battle'

Golden Trailer Awards 2017

Winner
Golden Trailer
Best Drama Poster
Lionsgate
Nominee
Golden Trailer
Best Drama TV Spot
Lionsgate
AV Squad
Best Original Score TV Spot
Lionsgate
Best Action Poster
Lionsgate

Hawaii Film Critics Society 2017

Nominee
HFCS Award
Best Stunts
Best Actor
Andrew Garfield
Best Editing
John Gilbert

Hollywood Film Awards 2016

Winner
Hollywood Film Award
Editor of the Year
John Gilbert
Make-Up and Hairstyling of the Year
Shane Thomas
Angela Conte
Bec Taylor
Noriko Watanabe
Director of the Year
Mel Gibson

Hollywood Music In Media Awards (HMMA) 2016

Nominee
HMMA Award
Best Original Score - Feature Film
Rupert Gregson-Williams

Houston Film Critics Society Awards 2017

Nominee
HFCS Award
Best Actor
Andrew Garfield

IGN Summer Movie Awards 2016

Winner
IGN People's Choice Award
Best Movie Actor
Andrew Garfield
Nominee
IGN Award
Best Movie Actor
Andrew Garfield

International Online Cinema Awards (INOCA) 2017

Nominee
INOCA
Best Sound Editing
Robert Mackenzie
Andy Wright

International Sound & Film Music Festival (ISFMF) 2017

Winner
Crystal Pine
Best Sound Editing
Robert Mackenzie
Andy Wright

Irish Film and Television Awards 2017

Nominee
IFTA Award
Best International Film
Best International Actor
Andrew Garfield

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards 2016

Nominee
KCFCC Award
Best Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards 2016

Nominee
Sierra Award
Best Film Editing
John Gilbert
Best Action Film
Best Picture
7th place

Location Managers Guild International Awards (LMGI) 2017

Nominee
Outstanding Achievement Award
Outstanding Locations in a Period Film
Ed Donovan

London Critics Circle Film Awards 2017

Winner
ALFS Award
British/Irish Actor of the Year
Andrew Garfield
For Silence
Nominee
ALFS Award
Actor of the Year
Andrew Garfield

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2017

Winner
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film
Andy Wright (supervising sound editor)
Justine Angus (supervising adr editor)
Kimberly Harris (supervising adr editor)
Jed M. Dodge (dialogue editor)
Michele Perrone (adr editor)
Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film
Robert Mackenzie (supervising sound editor)
Steve Burgess (foley editor, sound effects editor)
Alex Francis (foley editor)
Mario Vaccaro (foley artist)
Liam Price (sound effects editor)
Tara Webb (sound effects editor)
Nominee
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film
Matt Friedman (music editor)
Andy Patterson (music editor)

National Board of Review, USA 2016

Winner
NBR Award
Top Ten Films

New Mexico Film Critics 2016

Winner
NMFC Award
Best Adapted Screenplay
Robert Schenkkan
Andrew Knight
Nominee
NMFC Award
Best Production Design
Barry Robison

North Texas Film Critics Association, US 2016

Nominee
NTFCA Award
Best Picture
4th place
Best Actor
Andrew Garfield
4th place
Best Director
Mel Gibson
3rd place
Best Cinematography
Simon Duggan
Tied with Bradford Young for Arrival (2016) in 3rd place

Online Film & Television Association 2017

Nominee
OFTA Film Award
Best Actor
Andrew Garfield
Best Picture
Terry Benedict
Paul Currie
Bruce Davey
William D. Johnson
Bill Mechanic
Brian Oliver
David Permut
10th Place
Best Film Editing
John Gilbert
Best Sound Mixing
Kevin O'Connell
Andy Wright
Robert Mackenzie
Peter Grace
Best Sound Effects Editing
Robert Mackenzie
Andy Wright
Best Stunt Coordination
Keir Beck
Kyle Gardiner
Mic Rodgers

Palm Springs International Film Festival 2017

Winner
Spotlight Award
Andrew Garfield

PGA Awards 2017

Nominee
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
Bill Mechanic
David Permut

Phoenix Critics Circle 2016

Nominee
PCC Award
Best Actor
Andrew Garfield

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards 2016

Winner
PFCS Award
Best Screenplay Adapted from Other Material
Robert Schenkkan
Andrew Knight
Best Film Editing
John Gilbert
Nominee
PFCS Award
Best Picture
Best Director
Mel Gibson
Best Actor in a Leading Role
Andrew Garfield
Best Cinematography
Simon Duggan
Best Production Design
Barry Robison
Best Costume Design
Lizzy Gardiner

Razzie Awards 2017

Winner
Redeemer Award
Mel Gibson

Santa Barbara International Film Festival 2017

Winner
Artisan Award
Kevin O'Connell
Sound Mixing

Satellite Awards 2016

Winner
Satellite Award
Best Actor in a Motion Picture
Andrew Garfield
Best Film Editing
John Gilbert
Best Sound (Editing & Mixing)
Peter Grace
Kevin O'Connell
Andy Wright
Robert Mackenzie
Nominee
Satellite Award
Best Motion Picture
Best Director
Mel Gibson
Best Screenplay, Adapted
Andrew Knight
Robert Schenkkan
Best Original Score
Rupert Gregson-Williams
Best Cinematography
Simon Duggan
Best Art Direction & Production Design
Barry Robison

Society of Camera Operators 2017

Nominee
Camera Operator of the Year Award
Feature Film
Mark Goellnicht

St. Louis Film Critics Association, US 2016

Nominee
SLFCA Award
Best Action Film
Best Editing
John Gilbert
Tied with Tom Cross for La La Land (2016) in second place.

Teen Choice Awards 2017

Nominee
Teen Choice Award
Choice Movie Actor: Drama
Andrew Garfield

Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards 2016

Nominee
WAFCA Award
Best Actor
Andrew Garfield

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards

Recently Viewed