Joy Incorporated (2012)

Alex, Bert and Ziya have formed a 'philosophy school' that teaches ancient Indian techniques for modern living. In order to save the school from closing down, they decide to put on a 'show'... See full summary »

Director:

Jordan Schachter

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Theodore Bouloukos ... Mr. Charno
Sara Greenfield Sara Greenfield ... Dancer
Katharine Heller Katharine Heller ... Rhona
Mick Lauer ... Bert
Aylam Orian ... Ziya
Brenna Palughi ... Alex
Gretchen Poulos Gretchen Poulos ... Molly
Peter Sass Peter Sass ... Himself (as Dr. Peter Sass)
Elena Tovar ... Chloe the Clown (as Linda Elena Tovar)
Eve Udesky Eve Udesky ... Frankel the Dominatrix
Edit

Storyline

Alex, Bert and Ziya have formed a 'philosophy school' that teaches ancient Indian techniques for modern living. In order to save the school from closing down, they decide to put on a 'show' in the space, with a power point presentation, a clown, dominatrix, dancers, and other attractions, for their friends and guests. During the show, old affairs and new romantic entanglements come to the surface, and threaten to jeopardize their friendship and the whole venture. Written by Aylam Orian

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

dominatrix | See All (1) »

Taglines:

3 friends put on a variety show to save their philosophy school from closing down, and the chaos begins...

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

10 February 2013 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Joy Inc. See more »

Filming Locations:

New York City, New York, USA

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$30,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film includes a play that was presented in a theatre in Brooklyn, New York in 2005, and filmed in real time. It was later edited, and other scenes were added to it, in order to make it into a feature film. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed