7.1/10
133
0 user 5 critic

Pecoross' Mother and Her Days (2013)

Pekorosu no haha ni ai ni iku (original title)
Yuuichi Okano is a baby boomer born and raised in Nagasaki, Japan. His bald-head looks like a pecoross, a small onion. His Mother, Mitsue has dementia that began soon after her husband, ... See full summary »

Director:

Azuma Morisaki

Writers:

Yûichi Okano (manga), Azuma Morisaki (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Watch Now

With Prime Video

ALL
5 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Naoto Takenaka ... Honda
Ryo Kase ... Satoru Okano (as Ryô Kase)
Mitsuko Baishô Mitsuko Baishô ... Mitsue
Yôichi Nukumizu Yôichi Nukumizu
Sahel Rosa Sahel Rosa
Ryô Iwamatsu Ryô Iwamatsu ... Pekorosu
Kiwako Harada Kiwako Harada ... Young mitsue
Wakana Matsumoto Wakana Matsumoto ... Old People's Home Employee
Harue Akagi Harue Akagi ... Mitsue Okano
Hitomi Harukaze Hitomi Harukaze
Tengai Shibuya Tengai Shibuya
Yûzô Imai Yûzô Imai
Edit

Storyline

Yuuichi Okano is a baby boomer born and raised in Nagasaki, Japan. His bald-head looks like a pecoross, a small onion. His Mother, Mitsue has dementia that began soon after her husband, Satoru, passed away 10 years ago... The film depicts their daily life that is full of humor and sweet sorrow. The theme of this film is nursing care and dementia that take up as serious social issue in Japan; the aging of population is advancing rapidly. But the Director, Azuma Morisaki, the age of 85, he is now the oldest active film director in Japan, got through with this film as the light and heart-warming movie. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | Family

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

16 November 2013 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Pecoross' Mother and Her Days See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$250,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Azuma Morisaki, 85 as of the release, who directed the film that focuses on dementia, had also been diagnosed as possible vascular dementia months before the filming. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed