Edit
Last Tango in Halifax (TV Series 2012–2020) Poster

(2012–2020)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Euros Lyn ... (6 episodes, 2012-2013)
Samuel Donovan ... (3 episodes, 2012)
Jill Robertson ... (3 episodes, 2013)
Nigel Cole ... (3 episodes, 2014-2015)
Syd Macartney ... (3 episodes, 2015)
Juliet May ... (2 episodes, 2016)

Series Writing Credits  

Sally Wainwright ... (creator) (24 episodes, 2012-2020)

Series Cast  

Anne Reid ...  Celia 24 episodes, 2012-2020
Derek Jacobi ...  Alan 24 episodes, 2012-2020
Sarah Lancashire ...  Caroline 24 episodes, 2012-2020
Nicola Walker ...  Gillian 24 episodes, 2012-2020
Louis Greatorex ...  Lawrence 24 episodes, 2012-2020
Tony Gardner ...  John 24 episodes, 2012-2020
Josh Bolt ...  Raff 21 episodes, 2012-2020
Dean Andrews ...  Robbie 20 episodes, 2012-2016
Nina Sosanya ...  Kate 18 episodes, 2012-2015
Katherine Rose Morley ...  Ellie 14 episodes, 2013-2020
Paul Copley ...  Harry 12 episodes, 2012-2016
Felix Johnson Felix Johnson ...  Angus 12 episodes, 2013-2016
Edward Ashley ...  William 11 episodes, 2012-2013
Ronni Ancona ...  Judith 11 episodes, 2012-2016
Marcus Garvey ...  Greg 7 episodes, 2012-2016
Sacha Dhawan ...  Paul 6 episodes, 2012
Rupert Graves ...  Gary 6 episodes, 2014-2015
Dean Smith ...  William 6 episodes, 2015-2016
Meriel Scholfield Meriel Scholfield ...  Beverley 5 episodes, 2012-2015
Roy Barraclough ...  Maurice 4 episodes, 2012-2013
Kate Isitt ...  Felicity 3 episodes, 2015
Rachel Leskovac ...  Cheryl 3 episodes, 2013-2015
Lorraine Burroughs ...  Olga 2 episodes, 2016
Gemma Jones ...  Muriel 2 episodes, 2013
Cara Theobold ...  Holly 2 episodes, 2015
Caroline O'Neill ...  Janice 2 episodes, 2016
Jaz Martin ...  Ollie 2 episodes, 2015
Rhoda Ofori-Attah ...  Edith 2 episodes, 2016
Rebecca Manley Rebecca Manley ...  Susan 2 episodes, 2016
Helen Sheals Helen Sheals ...  Ruth 2 episodes, 2016
Peter Alexander Peter Alexander ...  Charles 2 episodes, 2016
Catherine Campion ...  Mia 2 episodes, 2020
Sushil Chudasama ...  Azeem 1 episode, 2013
Hayley Mason ...  Registrar 1 episode, 2015
Hugh Simon Hugh Simon ...  Gavin 1 episode, 2016
Alexis Platt Alexis Platt ...  Dave 1 episode, 2013
Daniel James Daniel James ...  Vicar 1 episode, 2015
Brittoni Phillips Brittoni Phillips ...  Rowena 1 episode, 2015
Ant Bacon Ant Bacon ...  Registrar 1 episode, 2013
Michelle Hurst ...  Ginika 1 episode, 2015
Elizabeth Chan ...  Midwife 1 episode, 2015
Nico Mirallegro ...  Young Alan 1 episode, 2012
Matt Stokoe ...  Michael Dobson 1 episode, 2012
Christina Tam ...  Nurse 1 episode, 2013
Jeff Alexander Jeff Alexander ...  Store Manager 1 episode, 2015
John Catterall John Catterall ...  PC 1 episode, 2012
Amelia Young Amelia Young ...  Young Celia 1 episode, 2012
Declan Wilson Declan Wilson ...  Consultant 1 episode, 2013
Jag Sanghera Jag Sanghera ...  Waiter 1 episode, 2016
Anne Hornby Anne Hornby ...  Vicar 1 episode, 2012
Shareesa Valentine Shareesa Valentine ...  Waitress 1 episode, 2012
Ross Grant ...  Estate Agent 1 episode, 2013
Adam Jowett Adam Jowett ...  Clerk 1 episode, 2013
Rachel Toomes Rachel Toomes ...  Nurse 1 episode, 2013
Danny Cunningham Danny Cunningham ...  Salesman 1 episode, 2012
James Mair James Mair ...  Uniform PC 1 1 episode, 2012
Joanna Rowden Joanna Rowden ...  Wedding Planner 1 episode, 2013
Ishia Bennison Ishia Bennison ...  Susan Jatri 1 episode, 2012
Sebastian Shaw Sebastian Shaw ...  Uniform PC 2 1 episode, 2012
Maxine Burth Maxine Burth ...  Midwife 1 episode, 2013
Timothy West ...  Ted 1 episode, 2013
Nicholas Camm Nicholas Camm ...  Sergeant 1 episode, 2015
Nicholas Goh ...  Chris 1 episode, 2015
John-Paul Hurley ...  Curator 1 episode, 2012
Alice Andrews Alice Andrews ...  Passing Midwife 1 episode, 2013
Chord Melodic ...  Constable 1 episode, 2015
Malcolm Pitt Malcolm Pitt ...  Dave 1 episode, 2015
Wendy Patterson ...  Curator's Assistant 1 episode, 2012
Kriss Dosanjh Kriss Dosanjh ...  Jessell Malik 1 episode, 2015
Amir Rahimzadeh ...  Registrar 1 episode, 2015
Susan Cookson Susan Cookson ...  Yvonne 1 episode, 2013
Russell Richardson ...  Usher 1 episode, 2016
Sarah Totty Sarah Totty ...  Secretary 1 1 episode, 2016
Amanda Edwards Amanda Edwards ...  Police Officer 1 episode, 2012
Sherelle Armstrong ...  Kat Tucker (Assistant) 1 episode, 2020
Rick S. Carr ...  Barry 1 episode, 2020
Olivia Fearn ...  Alice 1 episode, 2020
Linda E Greenwood Linda E Greenwood ...  Passerby 1 episode, 2020
Joanne James ...  Women's Gay Disco Goer S5 1 episode, 2020
Adam James Mawson ...  Pub guest 1 episode, 2020
Sophie McIntosh ...  Alyssa 1 episode, 2020
Adam Probets ...  Theo Leyden (Trolley Man) 1 episode, 2020
Frankie Cooksey Frankie Cooksey ...  Wedding Guest (uncredited) 2 episodes, 2016
Aaron Jeffcoate ...  Young Alan (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Hugh O'Brien ...  Architect (uncredited) 1 episode, 2013
Darren Whitfield ...  Architect (uncredited) 1 episode, 2013
Eloise Daye Eloise Daye ...  Local Resident (uncredited) 1 episode, 2014
Zohra Bhatti Zohra Bhatti ...  Supporting Artist (uncredited) 1 episode, 2015
John Dewsbury John Dewsbury ...  Car Driver (uncredited) 1 episode, 2016
Phil Hamer Phil Hamer ...  Hospital staff (uncredited) 1 episode, 2016

Series Produced by 

Karen Lewis ... producer (20 episodes, 2012-2016)
Matthew Read ... executive producer: BBC (20 episodes, 2012-2016)
Nicola Shindler ... executive producer (20 episodes, 2012-2016)
Sally Wainwright ... executive producer (20 episodes, 2012-2016)
Alison Loose ... line producer (14 episodes, 2013-2016)
Des Hughes ... line producer (6 episodes, 2012)

Series Music by 

Murray Gold ... (8 episodes, 2012-2016)

Series Cinematography by 

Andrew McDonnell ... (8 episodes, 2014-2016)
Alan Almond ... (6 episodes, 2012)
Gavin Struthers ... (6 episodes, 2013)
Simon Archer ... (4 episodes, 2020)
Sam McCurdy ... (3 episodes, 2012)

Series Film Editing by 

Richard Cox ... (6 episodes, 2012-2015)
Crispin Green ... (3 episodes, 2012)
David Cresswell ... (3 episodes, 2013)
Selina Macarthur ... (3 episodes, 2013)
Laura Morrod ... (3 episodes, 2014-2015)
Jake Bernard ... (2 episodes, 2016)

Series Casting By 

Beverley Keogh ... (9 episodes, 2012-2016)
Wendy Patterson ... (2 episodes, 2016)

Series Production Design by 

Katie Tuxford ... (12 episodes, 2013-2015)
Luana Hanson ... (6 episodes, 2012)
John Collins ... (2 episodes, 2016)

Series Art Direction by 

David Bowes ... (12 episodes, 2013-2015)
Sophia Stapleton ... (6 episodes, 2012)
Katie Tuxford ... (6 episodes, 2012)
Steven Grainger ... (2 episodes, 2016)
Beth Pell ... (2 episodes, 2016)
Clare Shepherd ... (1 episode, 2013)

Series Costume Design by 

John Krausa ... (6 episodes, 2012)
Jacky Levy ... (2 episodes, 2016)

Series Makeup Department 

Jodie Fidell-Walker ... makeup artist (6 episodes, 2012)
Juliet Jackson ... makeup artist (6 episodes, 2012)
Jessica Taylor ... makeup designer (6 episodes, 2012)
Nadia El-Saffar ... makeup designer (2 episodes, 2016)
Louise Perkins ... hair & make up artist: dailies (2 episodes, 2016)
Jessica Wilkinson ... makeup artist (2 episodes, 2016)
Abby Graves ... hair & makeup daily (uncredited) (1 episode, 2015)

Series Production Management 

Jessica Dove ... unit manager (3 episodes, 2012)
Emma Yeomans ... unit manager (3 episodes, 2012)
Bruce H. Gill ... unit manager (2 episodes, 2016)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jude Harrison ... second assistant director (6 episodes, 2012)
Sarah Kenyon ... third assistant director (6 episodes, 2012)
Mick Pantaleo ... first assistant director (6 episodes, 2012)
James Crestani ... second assistant director (6 episodes, 2014-2015)
Clare Shepherd ... first assistant director (5 episodes, 2013-2015)
Nathan Juckes ... first assistant director (5 episodes, 2015-2016)
Will Jasper ... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2020)
Hannah Green ... third assistant director (3 episodes, 2013)
Alex Mercer ... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2013)
Judith Milne ... second assistant director (3 episodes, 2013)
Alexander Szygowski ... third assistant director (2 episodes, 2016)

Series Art Department 

Hannah Gawthorpe ... art department assistant (9 episodes, 2013-2015)
Alison Adams ... art director: graphics (6 episodes, 2012)
Mark Brooks ... properties (6 episodes, 2012)
Phil Bull ... properties (6 episodes, 2012)
Tom Higgins ... standby carpenter (6 episodes, 2012)
Zoe Hoare ... production buyer (6 episodes, 2012)
Colin Mutch ... property master (6 episodes, 2012)
Mark Reynolds ... properties (6 episodes, 2012)
Holly Thurman ... assistant art director (6 episodes, 2012)
Matt Hancock ... set dresser (6 episodes, 2013)
Chris Rosser ... graphic designer (6 episodes, 2013)
Steph Oppermann ... graphic designer (6 episodes, 2014-2015)
Mark Geeson ... properties (3 episodes, 2012)
Matthew Wood ... properties (3 episodes, 2012)
Russell Ellams ... stand by art director (3 episodes, 2015)
Steve Simmons ... illustrations (2 episodes, 2015)
Ellie Dyson ... graphic designer (2 episodes, 2016)
Lucie Taylor ... art department assistant (2 episodes, 2016)
Beth Pell ... stand-by art director (1 episode, 2013)
Yasmin Toplis ... art department assistant (1 episode, 2016)

Series Sound Department 

Elizabeth Cresswell ... dialogue editor / dubbing editor (18 episodes, 2012-2015)
Dave Sansom ... sound recordist / sound mixer (14 episodes, 2012-2016)
Mark Briscoe ... dubbing mixer (13 episodes, 2013-2016)
John Senior ... sound effects editor (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Amy Stokes ... boom operator / second boom operator (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Joe Morley ... foley artist (7 episodes, 2014-2016)
Chris Alford ... foley mixer (7 episodes, 2015-2016)
Tim Cockerill ... dubbing mixer (6 episodes, 2012)
Chris Devlin ... boom operator (6 episodes, 2012)
Anthony Hurst ... boom operator (6 episodes, 2012)
Steve Phillips ... sound recordist (6 episodes, 2012)
Ryan McMurray ... boom operator (6 episodes, 2013)
David Hall ... sound recordist (6 episodes, 2014-2015)
Steve Jablonski ... 2nd boom operator (6 episodes, 2014-2015)
Patrick O'Boyle ... boom operator (6 episodes, 2014-2015)
Mark Ryder ... sound effects editor (6 episodes, 2014-2015)
Jennifer Annor ... boom operator / first assistant sound: dailies (4 episodes, 2013-2014)
Ben Sherratt ... sound effects editor (4 episodes, 2015)
Sandy Buchanan ... foley recordist (3 episodes, 2015-2016)
Peter Shaw ... dubbing editor (2 episodes, 2016)
Patrick Morris ... dubbing mixer (1 episode, 2016)

Series Special Effects by 

Scott MacIntyre ... special effects supervisor (16 episodes, 2013-2020)
Eddy Popplewell ... special effects technician (9 episodes, 2013-2015)
Ian Rowley ... special effects (6 episodes, 2012)
Rob Rowley ... special effects (6 episodes, 2012)
Wayne Bennett ... special effects supervisor (2 episodes, 2016)

Series Visual Effects by 

Tanvir Hanif ... visual effects supervisor (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Mark Pickles ... visual effects artist (6 episodes, 2012)
Matt Wood ... visual effects supervisor (6 episodes, 2014-2015)
Rick Bovill ... digital compositor (5 episodes, 2014-2015)
Andy Tildsley ... visual effects coordinator (3 episodes, 2015)
Angus Wilson ... visual effects supervisor (2 episodes, 2016)

Series Stunts 

Gordon Seed ... stunt coordinator (5 episodes, 2012-2013)
Dean Forster ... stunt coordinator / stunts (4 episodes, 2012-2015)
Stephanie Carey ... stunt performer / stunts (2 episodes, 2012-2016)
Abbi Collins ... stunts (2 episodes, 2012)
Crispin Layfield ... stunt coordinator (2 episodes, 2016)
Nellie Burroughes ... stunts (1 episode, 2012)
Aldonio Danny Frietas ... stunts (1 episode, 2012)
Gary Hoptrough ... stunts (1 episode, 2012)
Hasit Savani ... stunts (1 episode, 2012)
Lloyd Bass ... stunt coordinator (1 episode, 2016)
Andy Godbold ... stunt performer (1 episode, 2016)
Sarah Lochlan ... stunt performer (1 episode, 2016)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Ben Blackall ... still photographer (12 episodes, 2013-2015)
Tom Williams ... first assistant camera: "a" camera / camera operator: "b" camera / first assistant camera: "b" camera - dailies (10 episodes, 2013-2016)
Matt Squire ... still photographer (8 episodes, 2012-2016)
Brian Bassnett ... camera assistant (6 episodes, 2012)
Barney Batchelor ... digital imaging technician (6 episodes, 2012)
Ben Griffiths ... best boy (6 episodes, 2012)
Steve Mclean ... electrician (6 episodes, 2012)
Jessica Oxley ... camera trainee (6 episodes, 2012)
Jessica Oxley ... camera trainee (6 episodes, 2012)
Piotr Perlinski ... clapper loader (6 episodes, 2012)
Tony Sankey ... grip (6 episodes, 2012)
Sam Smith ... focus puller (6 episodes, 2012)
Andrew Taylor ... gaffer (6 episodes, 2012)
Gareth Williams ... electrician (6 episodes, 2012)
Charlie Cowper ... jib camera grip (6 episodes, 2013)
Terry Pate ... grip (6 episodes, 2013)
Gavin Struthers ... camera operator (6 episodes, 2013)
Jon Best ... gaffer (6 episodes, 2014-2015)
Daniel Edwards ... daily focus puller (6 episodes, 2014-2015)
Steve McGrail ... best boy (6 episodes, 2014-2015)
Sam Smithard ... second assistant camera (6 episodes, 2014-2015)
Adam Walker ... electrician (6 episodes, 2014-2015)
Ethan Glanfield ... camera trainee: dailies (5 episodes, 2014-2015)
Andy Levett ... assistant grip (4 episodes, 2012)
Richard Gordon Charles Anderson ... Best Boy (4 episodes, 2020)
Jamie Hicks ... first assistant camera (3 episodes, 2012)
Luke Stone ... assistant grip (3 episodes, 2012)
Sim Bala ... camera trainee (3 episodes, 2013)
Joshua Callis-Smith ... digital imaging technician (3 episodes, 2013)
Steven Gardner ... first assistant camera: dailies (3 episodes, 2014-2015)
Mark Davenport ... camera operator: "b" camera (2 episodes, 2013)
Steve Gott ... assistant grip (2 episodes, 2013)
Jon Towler ... electrician (2 episodes, 2013)
Steve Beetson ... electrician (2 episodes, 2016)
Samuel Grant ... second assistant camera (2 episodes, 2016)
Richard Lawson ... A Camera Focus Puller (2 episodes, 2016)
David Manfield ... gaffer (2 episodes, 2016)
Luke Manfield ... electrician (2 episodes, 2016)
Aneela Shakoor ... camera trainee (2 episodes, 2016)
Vishal Sharma ... still photographer (1 episode, 2014)
Simon Dinnigan ... digital imaging technician: second unit (1 episode, 2012)
Matthew French ... camera trainee dailies (1 episode, 2012)
Sandra Coulson ... first assistant camera 'b' camera: dailies (1 episode, 2013)
Clare Fuller ... second assistant camera (1 episode, 2013)
James Leigh ... camera operator (1 episode, 2013)
Dave Morgan ... camera operator (1 episode, 2013)
Phil Whittaker ... key grip: holiday cover and 2nd unit (1 episode, 2013)
Carl Noble ... Camera Trainee: Daily (1 episode, 2015)
Angus Benson-Blair ... drone pilot (1 episode, 2016)
Darren Miller ... uav aerial camera operator (1 episode, 2016)
Phil Green ... lighting technician (uncredited) (2 episodes, 2012)

Series Casting Department 

Wendy Patterson ... casting associate / casting assistant (20 episodes, 2012-2016)
Sheraz Ahmed ... casting associate (4 episodes, 2020)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Samantha Green ... costume supervisor (12 episodes, 2013-2015)
Catherine Hibbert ... costume assistant / costume trainee (12 episodes, 2013-2015)
Nadine Davern ... costume supervisor (6 episodes, 2012)
Beth Lewis ... costume stand-by (6 episodes, 2012)
Rachel McGoogan ... Costume Trainee (4 episodes, 2020)
Rosie Lorenz ... costume stand-by (2 episodes, 2016)
Karen Sellers ... costume daily (1 episode, 2014)

Series Editorial Department 

Daniel Gale-Coyne ... assistant editor (8 episodes, 2014-2016)
Helen Dean ... post-production coordinator (6 episodes, 2012)
Jonathan Georgiou ... assistant editor (6 episodes, 2012)
Thomas Urbye ... colourist: The Look (6 episodes, 2012)
Michelle Heaney ... first assistant editor / assistant editor (6 episodes, 2013)
Amy Gill ... post production coordinator (6 episodes, 2014-2015)
Andy Drayton ... on-line editor (2 episodes, 2012)
Paul Shields ... on-line editor (2 episodes, 2012)
Ian Brown ... on-line editor (1 episode, 2012)
Daniel Ward ... on-line editor (1 episode, 2012)

Series Location Management 

Andy Morgan ... location manager (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Christopher Chambers ... location assistant (6 episodes, 2014-2015)
Jessica Dove ... location manager (6 episodes, 2014-2015)
Tim Kayll ... location assistant (3 episodes, 2012)
Myles Radcliffe ... location assistant (2 episodes, 2016)
Luc Webster ... location manager (2 episodes, 2016)

Series Music Department 

Christopher Gutch ... composer agent (20 episodes, 2012-2016)
Jack Sugden ... music editor / score assistant (6 episodes, 2014-2015)

Series Script and Continuity Department 

Kam Odedra ... script editor (20 episodes, 2012-2016)
Emily Feller ... script editor (6 episodes, 2012)
Caroline Hollick ... script executive (6 episodes, 2012)
Jane Houston ... script supervisor (6 episodes, 2012)
Karen Everson ... script supervisor (6 episodes, 2014-2015)
Rebecca Holdsworth ... assistant script editor (2 episodes, 2016)

Series Transportation Department 

Victor Humphries ... action vehicles coordinator (20 episodes, 2012-2016)
Howard Cawthorne ... transportation captain (6 episodes, 2014-2015)

Series Other crew 

Ella Brookes ... production coordinator (14 episodes, 2013-2016)
Kimberley Wood ... production runner (12 episodes, 2013-2015)
Keri Brook ... production staff (6 episodes, 2012)
Vito Bruno ... production team (6 episodes, 2012)
Sue Dewhirst ... production accountant (6 episodes, 2012)
Daryl Francis ... medic (6 episodes, 2012)
Kathleen MacLeod ... production coordinator (6 episodes, 2012)
Tara Meenaghan ... production runner (6 episodes, 2012)
James Hill ... floor runner (6 episodes, 2013)
Rachel Vipond ... production secretary (6 episodes, 2014-2015)
Rory Hathaway ... production runner (4 episodes, 2020)
Ian McKelvie ... medic (4 episodes, 2020)
Jessica Dove ... production staff (3 episodes, 2012)
Tim Kayll ... production staff (3 episodes, 2012)
Matthew Pope ... assistant accountant (3 episodes, 2012)
Camilla Botterell ... production secretary (2 episodes, 2016)
Rachael Pickles ... floor runner (2 episodes, 2016)
Tim Desbois ... aerial coordinator (1 episode, 2012)
Amanda Nally ... script supervisor: dalies (1 episode, 2015)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed