Dr Layla stumbles upon Omar who is a manic depressive/schizophrenic patient. He becomes her life, until he escapes the mental institution to discover who is behind his illness.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



4   3   2   1  
2010   2009  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

El-Markeb (2012)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A group of young people decided to go for sailing trip to spent their holidays, where they face different situations which reveal many secrets in their life.

Director: Othman Abo Labn
Stars: Sameh Abulghar, Ramez Amir, Yousra El Lozy
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

The treasure in the second part (love and Fate) is complemented by the struggle of the characters in order to reach or protect the treasure, in addition to their love or life. The film ... See full summary »

Director: Sharif Arafah
Stars: Mohamad Ramadan, Mohammed Saad, Hind Sabri
Sara (TV Series 2005)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Sarah's mental growth stops in childhood, and returns to the embryonic stage. Sarah enters a coma for several long years, due to psychological problems resulting from harsh conditions that ... See full summary »

Stars: Hanan Turk, Ahmad Rizq, Sawsan Badr
The Honey and the Tears (1983–1985)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Hafez and Shawqy Radwan are two brothers leading extremely different lives. While Hafez gets knee-deep in self-indulgence, Shawqy gets involved in his father's trade business. A conflict ... See full summary »

Stars: Youssef Chaban, Nawal Abou El Fotouh, Afaf Shoieb
Hekayat zog Moa'aser (2003–2004)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Stars: Rogeena, Ashraf Abdel Baqi, Basma
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A selfish controlling independent woman trying to control the life and families of her children and trying to win her ex-husband back without without losing her pride.

Stars: Fifi Abdo, Youssef Chaban, Ahmed Zaher
The Treasure (2017)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The events revolve around four eras, namely the Pharaonic and Abbasid era and the Kingdom era. The events revolve around corruption and the level of some clerics through the ages on power ... See full summary »

Director: Sharif Arafah
Stars: Mohamad Ramadan, Mohammed Saad, Hind Sabri
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Witnessing the Killing of his father as a kid, Ibraheim is dragged to the criminal underworld of Egypt. While making a name for himself, his plans meets Abdul-Malek Zarzur, the crime lord of the town.

Director: Marwan Hamed
Stars: Ahmed el-Sakka, Hind Sabri, Amr Waked
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In a peaceful village, the mayor, seeing that the population is bored with tranquility, invents the mystical figure of Rajeh, and tells stories to villagers about the exploits of Rajeh, who... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Fairuz, Nasri Shamseddine, Joseph Azar
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A contemporary social drama series, "La Totfe el Shams" is based on the novel by the Egyptian writer Ehsan Abdul-Quddus. The series is a subversive take on the novel that revolves around ... See full summary »

Stars: Amr Gamal, Mohamed Hatem, Mariam El Khosht
Saa'a wi Nos (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A re-imagining of the 2002 al-Ayyat train incident in Egypt which took the lives of over 360 passengers and civilians, depicting some of the problems that spread out in the Egyptian society this days.

Director: Wael Ihsan
Stars: Maged El Kedwany, Eyad Nassar, Sawsan Badr
Safar barlek (1966)
Musical | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

During the war in 1914, the Othoman empire forbided weat toenter the lands of Lebanon in order to make the Lebanese people starve. In addition to that, the Othoman empire was taking men to ... See full summary »

Director: Henry Barakat
Stars: Fairuz, Elie Choueiri, Berj Fazlian
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Layla Olwi ...  Effat Abdulrahman Al Sherbini / ... 59 episodes, 2009-2010
Bassem Samra ...  Faris Lamei / ... 30 episodes, 2009-2010
Edit

Storyline

Dr Layla Sallam (Laila Eloui) happens to come out of two bad marriages when she decides to simply do her best at work, when she stumbles upon Omar (Khaled Abol Naga) who is a Manic Depressive/schizophrenic patient and becomes her patient, her confidence, her care taker, her lover, her life. Until he escapes the mental institution to discover who is behind his illness, and she gets a wake up call. Written by Ihab Shawky

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv series | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Egypt

Language:

Arabic

Release Date:

22 August 2009 (Egypt) See more »

Also Known As:

Magnoon Layla See more »

Filming Locations:

Cairo, Egypt

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EGP20,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Yahya Shanab Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed