Pitchipoï (2014)

JULIEN SCHULMANN is a comedian. He's just lost his father, a Polish Jew who survived the concentration camps. Before dying, Julien's father had drawn up a will stipulating this his other ... See full summary »

Director:

Charles Najman

Writer:

Charles Najman
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Born in 68 (2008)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Two young lovers change their lives drastically after the 1968 revolt, leading to choices that move them in different directions.

Directors: Olivier Ducastel, Jacques Martineau
Stars: Laetitia Casta, Yannick Renier, Yann Trégouët
Fever I (2014)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Damien and Pierre, two high school students, murder an unknown woman previously spotted on the street.

Director: Raphaël Neal
Stars: Martin Loizillon, Pierre Moure, Julie-Marie Parmentier
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A valley, a mountain, a forest between Italy and France. Tommaso and Arthur have managed to escape and live in the forest. Years later the forest is infested with wolves. A legend talks ... See full summary »

Director: Alessandro Comodin
Stars: Sabrina Seyvecou, Erikas Sizonovas, Luca Bernardi
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Victoria is a thirty-something lawyer who's looking for stability and true love in her life struggling with her past. Her search is not evident but finally, she realizes the fact that love should not be always searched.

Director: Justine Triet
Stars: Virginie Efira, Vincent Lacoste, Melvil Poupaud
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Louis, 50 years old, is trying hard to break through to become a comedian. His brother Pierre, a film director, offers him the opportunity of playing the leading role of a comedy he plans ... See full summary »

Director: René Féret
Stars: Frédéric Pierrot, Rosalie Carn, Antoine Chappey
Crime | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A drama about the Algerian struggle for independence from France after WWII.

Director: Rachid Bouchareb
Stars: Jamel Debbouze, Roschdy Zem, Sami Bouajila
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: René Féret
Stars: Salomé Stévenin, Nicolas Giraud, Jean-François Stévenin
Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Nouk enters an icy river before being rescued by Samuel. This is the beginning of a story: young people are in love, but possessive and clumsy.

Director: Aurélia Georges
Stars: Sabrina Seyvecou, Guillaume Allardi, Marie-Claude Treilhou
Holy Motors (2012)
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

From dawn to dusk, a few hours in the shadowy life of a mystic man named Monsieur Oscar.

Director: Leos Carax
Stars: Denis Lavant, Edith Scob, Eva Mendes
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The spiritual training and hardships of a young contemporary man. When the risk of youth threatens to take away everything.

Director: Antoine Létra
Stars: Olivier Paradeise, Fabien Derrien, Pearl Manifold
Cap Nord (2007)
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A party, musical love stories: head for North, on a Northern Soul rhythm.

Director: Sandrine Rinaldi
Stars: Muriel Amat, Elio Amazouz, Kamel Amazouz
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Xavier Gallais Xavier Gallais ... Julien Schulmann
Laurent Lacotte Laurent Lacotte ... Ari
Sabrina Seyvecou ... Sophie / Zoé
Serge Merlin Serge Merlin ... Albert
Michèle Moretti Michèle Moretti ... Zocha
Sarah Grappin Sarah Grappin ... Esther
Jackie Berroyer ... Pierre Friedmann
Denis Lavant ... Pierre Schulmann
Jean-Louis Coulloc'h ... Le troisième homme
Jacky Nercessian ... Le rabbin
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Thierry Dufournaud Thierry Dufournaud ... Employé pompes funèbres - Undertaker
Olga Grumberg Olga Grumberg ... La fonctionnaire
Daniel Koenigsberg Daniel Koenigsberg ... Raffoul (as Daniel Kenigsberg)
Olivier Loustau ... Patrick
Joshka Schidlow Joshka Schidlow ... Jo
Edit

Storyline

JULIEN SCHULMANN is a comedian. He's just lost his father, a Polish Jew who survived the concentration camps. Before dying, Julien's father had drawn up a will stipulating this his other son, PIERRE, should be the one to spread his ashes over his homeland. The problem is, PIERRE has been missing for two years. The family preference for Pierre opens a deep wound in JULIEN that gradually sheds light on an unspeakable secret, to be unveiled at the film's climax.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Mystery

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

4 February 2015 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Je suis un vagabond See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Sedna Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed