7.0/10
189
1 user

The Underwater Realm (2012)

Half our world lies hidden in the depths of the ocean.

Director:

David M. Reynolds
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Ren (TV Series 2016)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

When Ren is marked by a powerful ancient spirit she is forced to leave behind the family she has spent her whole life protecting and journey across the land to find the real meaning behind the mark she bears.

Stars: Sophie Skelton, Duran Fulton Brown, Nick Cornwall
Born of Hope (2009)
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Set near the end of the Third Age of Middle-earth. Arathorn takes refugees to Taurdal, the village of his father, Arador. Then as Arador begins his campaign against the gathering orc bands ... See full summary »

Director: Kate Madison
Stars: Christopher Dane, Beth Aynsley, Kate Madison
Short | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The great events of the war of the ring are about to unfold and the priority for Strider and Gandalf is to keep the Ring secret. Sauron is preparing to unleash his armies and Gollum is ... See full summary »

Director: Chris Bouchard
Stars: Adrian Webster, Arin Alldridge, Patrick O'Connor
LolLOTR: the Silmarillion (TV Mini-Series 2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Stars: Rocco Ambrosio, Sarah Ambrosio, Brian Archer
Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Richard Hartshorn
Stars: Samuel Aguirre, Stephanie Cromme, Michela Dee
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Stars: Greg Hildebrandt, Tim Hildebrandt, J.R.R. Tolkien
Director: Tommy Hans
Stars: Javier Rodríguez Macpherson, Peter Wood, Amy Cabrera
Blackbird II (2016)
Short | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Two mysterious figures paths cross in the remote Scottish highlands.

Directors: Charlotte Stente Nielsen, Tim Fellingham
Stars: Tim Fellingham, Sophie Skelton
Drama

Long-time friends J.R.R. Tolkien and C.S. Lewis battle their personal demons to become the world's foremost fantasy authors.

Stars: Jill Freud
The Hobbit (1966)
Animation | Short | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A homebody hobbit finds himself going on a quest to save a dwarven treasure from a dragon in this loose adaptation of the classic novel.

Director: Gene Deitch
Stars: Herb Lass
Short | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Freida and her Fellowship set out to destroy the One Ring to avoid a marriage proposal.

Director: Ruthie Grumbine
Stars: Alyssa Forrest, Savannah Dunn, Hunter Estes
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

When a team of unlikely heroes hijacks a steam-powered battle wagon, a daring young wizard (Marek) steals the final piece of the all-powerful Darkspore and embarks on a desperate quest to ... See full summary »

Director: John Lyde
Stars: Melanie Stone, Adam Johnson, Jake Stormoen
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Amanda Piery ... Iystyn (149 BC)
Gordon Alexander ... Quintus (149 BC)
Harriet Moran Harriet Moran ... Lady Conant (1208)
Jon Campling ... Lord Conant (1208)
Haakon Smestad Haakon Smestad ... Awawrath (1208)
Jamie Atkins Jamie Atkins ... Teyo (1588)
Andy Torbet Andy Torbet ... Walter (1942)
Dan Richardson ... Daniel (2012)
Lauren Ashcroft Lauren Ashcroft ... Rebekah (2012)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Cullum Austin Cullum Austin ... Scavenger (1588)
Nigel Barber ... Acinos (1208)
Patt Bauristhene Patt Bauristhene ... Cretus (149 BC)
Jp Berry Jp Berry ... Scavenger (1588)
Jessica Blake Jessica Blake ... Llantus (1588)
Duran Fulton Brown ... Roland (1208)
Edit

Storyline

Thousands of years ago, the world's most advanced civilisation sank beneath the waves, its people forever doomed to wander the ocean floor. The Underwater Realm is the story of the five times those on the surface have caught a glimpse below: freediving off the coast of modern Hawaii, a downed pilot at the height of World War II, amidst the smoke and fire of the Spanish Armada, a suicidal girl in medieval England, and finally, at the height of Roman Power in 149 BC. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Half of our world has been hidden.


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

UK

Release Date:

25 December 2012 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

The Underwater Realm See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The budget of $60,000 was crowdsourced through Kickstarter. See more »

Goofs

In Spitfire fight during WW2 a pilot is aiming with a digital Head-Up-Display. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed