5.3/10
32

The Lanzac Clan (2013)

Le clan des Lanzac (original title)
A war of inheritance in the Lanzac family, a rich industrial family from Bordeaux, against a backdrop of family secrets and the unsaid. Elisabeth Lanzac authoritatively leads an important ... See full summary »

Director:

Josée Dayan

Writer:

Philippe Besson

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A war photographer and absent father, who spends more time taking care of his camera than his four daughters, enjoys a happy life in the Alps with his new girlfriend. But his life is turned... See full summary »

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Johnny Hallyday, Sandrine Bonnaire, Eddy Mitchell
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Two lost souls are wandering through the streets of Paris.

Director: Santiago Amigorena
Stars: Jonathan Borgel, Garance Mazureck, David Kajman
Five I (2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A young man paying the rent for himself and his lifelong friends at an apartment, ends up flat-broke and resorts to selling marijuana to pay the bills - only to get caught up in the dangerous world of drugs.

Director: Igor Gotesman
Stars: Pierre Niney, François Civil, Igor Gotesman
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

After the horrible terrorist attacks that rocked Paris, this daring investigation thriller plunges you inside the extremist muslim groups that grow inside western countries and can strike at any moment.

Director: Nicolas Boukhrief
Stars: Malik Zidi, Dimitri Storoge, François Civil
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

The relationship between a director and an actress takes a turn when the lines between art and life are crossed.

Director: Alan Wade
Stars: Irène Jacob, Martin Donovan, Ezra Barnes
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A famous movie star and mother of two children who have no self-estimation, has organized an evening in her luxurious home to celebrate her latest film. The evening highlights the different... See full summary »

Director: Tommaso Rossellini
Stars: Fanny Ardant, Alessandro Averone, Massimiliano Buzzanca
Face (2009)
Comedy | Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Hsiao-Kang, a Taiwanese film director, travels to the Louvre in Paris, France, to shoot a film that explores the Salomé myth.

Director: Ming-liang Tsai
Stars: Kang-sheng Lee, Yi-Ching Lu, Fanny Ardant
Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Summer 1939. Ella Maillart and Annemarie Schwarzenbach leave Europe for Asia. Ella hopes to make an ethnographic film and to help Annemarie get off drugs. In Kabul she realizes to have lost... See full summary »

Directors: Antonio Bigini, Mariann Lewinsky
Stars: Irène Jacob
Sayonara (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

In the not distant future Japan has again experienced a nuclear incident and is gradually becoming uninhabitable. The entire population has to evacuate before being deluged by radiation ... See full summary »

Director: Kôji Fukada
Stars: Irène Jacob, Nijirô Murakami, Hirofumi Arai
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Eight different stories that take place in the same room and in a different period of modern Mexican history.

Directors: Natalia Beristáin, Carlos Bolado, and 6 more credits »
Stars: Irène Jacob, Kaori Momoi, Eugenia Tempesta
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A taxi driver, a young girl and a backpacker simultaneously experience a wonderful journey in Tokyo, where they find connections to their own homes in Africa, Europe and Southeast ... See full summary »

Director: Yukinori Makabe
Stars: Junko Abe, Irène Jacob, Hershel Peppers
L'héritière (TV Movie 2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Alain Tasma
Stars: Anne Marivin, Patrick Mille, Alice Isaaz
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Fanny Ardant ... Elisabeth Lanzac
Muriel Robin ... Anne Lanzac
Claire Nebout Claire Nebout ... Laurence Verneuil
Jérôme Kircher Jérôme Kircher ... François Lanzac
Christopher Thompson Christopher Thompson ... Nicolas Lanzac
Irène Jacob ... Valérie Lanzac
Florence Darel Florence Darel ... Angélique Lanzac
Serge Hazanavicius ... Fabrice Moulin
Corinne Masiero Corinne Masiero ... Suzanne Bernier
Assaad Bouab ... Brahim Hassani
Jean-Michel Martial Jean-Michel Martial ... Aristide
Jacques Spiesser ... Michel Duvert
François Civil ... Julien Verneuil
Samuel Mercer Samuel Mercer ... Barthélemy Lanzac
Arthur Molinier Arthur Molinier ... Marcello Padovani
Edit

Storyline

A war of inheritance in the Lanzac family, a rich industrial family from Bordeaux, against a backdrop of family secrets and the unsaid. Elisabeth Lanzac authoritatively leads an important industrial group specializing in wood. Her eldest son, Nicolas, is her named successor, but he dies in a road accident. When the will is read, the family is stunned to learn that he has left his share to Julien, his secret son... Written by tv5monde.com

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Belgium

Language:

French

Release Date:

2 March 2013 (Belgium) See more »

Also Known As:

The Lanzac Clan See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(2 parts)

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed